1. T0biasCZe

    T0biasCZe Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2019
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    i tried it again and now it launches even in the R4 theme
    weird since before i tested the R4 twice and it didnt work both times... :D
     
    Tarmfot, banjo2 and Robz8 like this.
  2. 2DSGamerdude

    2DSGamerdude GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2015
    Messages:
    497
    Country:
    Greece
    hay there, Robz8
    thanx for the great app for ds games, it's works great,
    um the online method using twilight updater for boxarts didn't work, it just made a temp folder in the boxarts folder with no .png files in it.
    so i had to use the manual method of getting each .png file for each game that i had.

    what i had to do:

    1) get the Covers S from game title db for EN/US/JA,
    2) using Crappy tiny reader (a 3ds file info app checker) you can also use it for NDS games (it gives all info on a game like ID etc).
    i had to get each id from CTR and then using that ID i went into the said folder that i had above, to get said box art.
    3) for some boxarts i had to rename the id to match the game for .png or to use a diffrent art:

    for sands of destruction, i wanted to use the JPN bxart instead of the us, so i took the JPN art from JA folder and gave that the ID of my game from CTR imput.

    this works :)

    i also had some rom hacks, so i needed to search for that boxart online, but i renamed that to Game ID that CTR gave me.

    and all this works great :) now all my games have their corresponding boxarts and it looks rather niet.
     
  3. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    16,706
    Country:
    United States
    I didn't bother with homebrew boxart. I didn't even know it existed.
     
    banjo2 and 2DSGamerdude like this.
  4. T0biasCZe

    T0biasCZe Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2019
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Ok, its weird, sometimes it works, sometimes it doesn't work, it's random...
    I have New 3DS Xl and latest firmware,and both latest TWM++ and the NTR boot thing,and I have wide-screen enabled
     
  5. Ale64

    Ale64 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2019
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Spain
    Okay, so talking about the infrareds again, now I tried with a Pokémon White ROM to connect to a friend's White cart, with a White 2 cart inserted in my 2DS as well. It didn't work sadly, and later we tried to connect just the carts to see if the IRs worked and they did. Not sure what I'm doing wrong here :(
     
  6. raxadian

    raxadian GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2018
    Messages:
    2,671
    Country:
    Argentina
    White 2 and Black 2 have many any piracy measures. Try using one of the hacked roms for Black 2 and White 2.

    The one I am using is the one tbat says "Patched and exp fixed" and I can trade and everything. Just remember to make the save file at least 2 mb and you should be fine. That's to avoid the gane crashing one you get too many Pokemon.
     
  7. Ale64

    Ale64 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2019
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Spain
    I am using a White ROM with a White 2 cart inserted, not a White 2 ROM. Yet again, I know the first installments have tons of problems too but they also should be patched by the Menu before bootup if I remember correctly. It has the AP patches by default on a folder.
     
  8. raxadian

    raxadian GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2018
    Messages:
    2,671
    Country:
    Argentina
    Wood 1.62 makes the White and Black roms work fine save the fact you have at some point make your save file bigger.

    Twilightmenu still has some problems when it comes to Pokemon games, try using a different rom for White, some versions for example don't even take right to cheats.
     
  9. Ale64

    Ale64 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2019
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Spain
    But man, the issue here is that is just the Infrared that does not work. The ROM works perfectly fine otherwise, which I think is the problem you are thinking off. TWiLight Menu, at least technically, added the function to use the InfraReds of an inserted official cartridge with a ROM you load. That doesn't work whatsoever for me, that's the issue
     
  10. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,222
    Country:
    United States
    The fix I've tried unfortunately didn't work, so it'll be removed in the next version.
     
    Ale64 and banjo2 like this.
  11. Ale64

    Ale64 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2019
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Spain
    Oooh that is such a shame, wanted to get a PokéWalker for SoulSilver. But hey it's fair, at least I know now that it's just a bit faulty, thanks Robz. Remember I'm grateful for your work always :)
     
    Robz8 and banjo2 like this.
  12. raxadian

    raxadian GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2018
    Messages:
    2,671
    Country:
    Argentina
    I have a Pokewalker, well two if them.Together with the legit Gold and Silver remakes I could get like 500 bucks if I sold everything together. Even more if I had never removed the plastic warp. Yeah that's how expensive it has got.

    Anyway the DS Pokemon roms save data can be hacked to hell and back to get any Pokemon, items or whatever you want so is not that big deal. You can even get mistery gifts from that fanmade server for DS but some days you have to try for hours to connect.
     
    banjo2 likes this.
  13. Shenrai

    Shenrai GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2019
    Messages:
    172
    Country:
    United States
    I know this has been noted before but has a fix ever been done to allow the opening of Tales of Innocence to work properly without skipping through it?
     
  14. Kamanberu

    Kamanberu Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 29, 2019
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    France
    Is there a way to open a menu while you're playing a game? Like for the cheats etc
     
  15. banjo2

    banjo2 gamer
    Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2016
    Messages:
    1,975
    Country:
    United States
    The latest nds-bootstrap nightly builds features an in-game menu accessible via L+Down+Select, but it does not currently have a working cheats menu
     
    Last edited by banjo2, Mar 9, 2021 - Reason: The letter S
  16. N7Kopper

    N7Kopper Proud lover of a three-inch girlfriend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    613
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The Pokéwalker is fun, though. You can't PKHex cardio either. Reminds me of a simpler time when cartridges still had expansion hardware and the move Pursuit still existed.
     
  17. raxadian

    raxadian GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2018
    Messages:
    2,671
    Country:
    Argentina
    Is a very expensive thing with limited use, you can fake the effects with hacking.
     
  18. PkStarzone

    PkStarzone Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 31, 2020
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    I have a problem, my Acekard 2i wont boot any games, I'm supposedly using the Akaio firmware to boot them but I'm not sure if I'm doing the right then, as the firmware files for Akaio use a different name file "__aio", while Twilight Menu only has "_afwd". They have similar named files inside so I just put the files from "__aio" inside "_afwd" without replacing anything.

    Perhaps I'm using the wrong firmware, I don't know what to do, I already set up other flashcards with Twilight Menu successfully so I know the basic process.

    For some reason, not a game seems willing to boot. And if you wonder, my Acekard 2i has the icon of Deep Labyrinth Digital Bros
     
  19. stranno

    stranno GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Messages:
    364
    Country:
    Spain
    + DSi frequency and vram don't seem to change. I suppose it is a placeholder.
     
    banjo2 likes this.
  20. Danieldodi

    Danieldodi Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2015
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    Sorry if this has been answered before, but I've searched a lot and didn't find anything. So I've installed Twilight Menu alongside with hiyaCFW in my DSi, and when I try to boot an R4SDHC (which also has Twilight Menu installed with autoboot) from Twilight Menu I only get some green, orange and red squares on the bottom screen. I've tried changing every single setting in the DSi Twilight Menu, but it still cannot launch any flashcard at all. Also I should point out that the R4SDHC works fine with Twilight Menu in my DS Lite, and the other flashcard that I have, an M3i Zero, boots fine from the DSi menu.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - replacement, TWiLight, [DS(i)