1. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,235
    Country:
    United States
    Both are normal, as the button combo may vary for each flashcard kernel, and the cheats don't work, because of lack of memory.
     
    Tarmfot, banjo2 and alexander1970 like this.
  2. 0xabad1dea

    0xabad1dea Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2020
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Russia
    Thanks for fast response
     
  3. razenxd

    razenxd Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    Greece
    Hello, does anyone know if there is a way to map the circle pad or the dpad to the c-stick on TWMenu?
     
  4. Turbografx5

    Turbografx5 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2021
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Hello I hate to be a bother but I've started playing rockman operate starforce and while playing the mega man battle network 1 part of the game when you first jack into the pc the encounter rate spikes up so that every time I take a single step I got forced into an encounter how do I stop this?
     
  5. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,235
    Country:
    United States
    You need to AP-patch the ROM.
     
  6. Turbografx5

    Turbografx5 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2021
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Awesome thank you! Out of curiosity how do you do that?
     
    banjo2 likes this.
  7. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,235
    Country:
    United States
    Since the AP patch is in BPS format, you need to use a BPS patcher.
     
  8. VROdin

    VROdin Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2021
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Russia
    Can't start game on bootleg Acekard...
     
  9. 2DSGamerdude

    2DSGamerdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2015
    Messages:
    507
    Country:
    Greece
    @Pk11 i have one question on box art for ds games,
    i tryed to get box art via the Twilightmenu++ updater and when i downloaded them to my sd in the twilightmenu folder
    they didn't show up? i wonder why? where should they be placed when downloade this way?

    i could manually get all the specific box arts for my ds games, but they are alot, and that would be rather time consuming to do.
    the method of fecthing box covers from updater is eaiser but it's not working for me for somereason, any help on a fix?

    thanx.
     
  10. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,235
    Country:
    United States
    Make sure they're in "sd:/_nds/TWiLightMenu/boxart/", and that they end in .png, and that they're for the region of your ROM(s).
     
  11. VROdin

    VROdin Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2021
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Russia
    @Robz8 How i can add my own dldi for running games on DSTT cart
     
  12. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,235
    Country:
    United States
    You don't need to. Just follow the flashcard instructions in the first post, to add YSMenu.
     
    banjo2, alexander1970 and VROdin like this.
  13. T0biasCZe

    T0biasCZe Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2019
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    some games arent starting and return back to the twilight menu, while some work fine =/ (Mario 64DS and MKDS works and sonic colours and sonic & sega all stars racing dont :/)
     
  14. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,235
    Country:
    United States
    Try changing the theme to R4 or GBC.
     
    Tarmfot, alexander1970 and banjo2 like this.
  15. T0biasCZe

    T0biasCZe Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2019
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    the R4 theme still didnt didnt work, but the GBC did, thanks
     
    banjo2 likes this.
  16. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,235
    Country:
    United States
    That makes no sense, because the GBC runs with the same code as the R4 theme.
    Are cheats installed?
     
    alexander1970 and banjo2 like this.
  17. raxadian

    raxadian GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2018
    Messages:
    2,700
    Country:
    Argentina
    Maybe is a bug in the code for the video driver?

    Using DSi or 3DS?

    The two have different video cards, maybe one theme crashes things on the DSi but not on the 3DS and so on.

    May also be a problem with the New 3DS/2DS as not many have those.

    Yes it sounds silly but the wrong theme can indeed crash everything, be it on a smartphone, Windows or Nintendo hardware.

    That usually happens because the theme loads some numeric value the system cannot read correctly.
     
  18. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,235
    Country:
    United States
    That also makes no sense. The same video driver is used in all of the themes.
    Also, the said non-working games work fine for me.
    Is TWiLight Menu++ run from a flashcard or the console's SD card?
     
    banjo2 likes this.
  19. raxadian

    raxadian GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2018
    Messages:
    2,700
    Country:
    Argentina
    Just because the software is the same it doesn't mean the hardware is.

    We have:

    The DSi.

    The 3DS/old 2DS
    .
    And the New 3DS/2DS

    That's three different video cards there.

    Not to mention that what version of the 2DS/3DS firmware you are using may also affect things.

    Without a full report, how can the issuie be solved?

    In what hardware does the crash happen?

    What version of firmware us being used?

    What version of Twilight Menu++ is being used?

    If using a 3DS/2DS what version of Luma?
     
  20. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,235
    Country:
    United States
    The 3DS also has DSi hardware built-in, or else any DS(i) game or TWiLight Menu++ wouldn't run.
    The firmware and Luma versions don't matter, since TWiLight Menu++ runs in DS(i) mode, which runs on bare metal, whereas in 3DS mode, an OS runs in the background.
     
    Tarmfot and banjo2 like this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - replacement, TWiLight, [DS(i)