1. krinic

    krinic Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Armenia
    hello, some games when trying to run from an "R4 2015" do not work for example:

    pokemon soulsilver goes blank screen

    castlevania order of ecclesia freezes in the intro

    Will it be a problem with my R4 card?
     
  2. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,084
    Country:
    United States
    In TWLMenu++ Settings, is B4DS turned on or off?
     
    alexander1970 and banjo2 like this.
  3. krinic

    krinic Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Armenia
    off
     
  4. kane159

    kane159 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2013
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    Taiwan
    am trying to load the gba rom Native with SuperCard MINI SD the gba border and bios anima shows but cant load the game
     
  5. Yukikun55

    Yukikun55 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hello there and thank you for your fantastic work!!
    Can I use the native mode of the GBA on my DS Lite by using an AceKard 2.1?
    Sorry if my question is too easy!
    Thanks!
     
    Robz8, banjo2 and alexander1970 like this.
  6. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,084
    Country:
    United States
    Try loading a ROM that's 16MB or less.
    Also, is the Nintendo logo shown in the BIOS screen?
    Nope. You need a Slot-2 flashcard with it's own RAM, and has to be either the M3 or SuperCard.
     
    banjo2 and alexander1970 like this.
  7. RuthlessTheHooman

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Australia
    Decided I'll ask for some answers here since I haven't found an answer anywhere else.

    I've been soft resetting for a shiny starting Pokemon in HeartGold through this, and I'm currently at a bit under 1100 soft resets, so multiply that by 3 for each starter "encountered" at the beginning I'm still under odds.
    That being said I decided I'd come here to ask, does using nds bootstrap affect the RNG?
    Essentially I'm asking "is shiny hunting possible through Twilight Menu?"

    Additionally, is there a way of stopping nds bootstrap from relaunching the rom when I soft reset?
    It's definitely increased the time it's taken to get to my current amount of SRs, so if there's any way of disabling/remapping the command to relaunch the rom I'd be grateful.

    Thanks in advance for any answers.
     
    banjo2 likes this.
  8. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,084
    Country:
    United States
    I have no idea if nds-bootstrap affects the RNG, but I don't see why it's not possible.
    Also, the reason why the ROM re-launches, is because fast soft-resetting isn't implemented, and I also don't know how to implement it. :P
     
    banjo2 and alexander1970 like this.
  9. RuthlessTheHooman

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Australia
    Fair enough then, I suppose I'll just keep going and see what happens.
    If I get to 10k SRs I'll probably call it quits, unless of course someone else comes in here with a definitive answer.
    Thanks anyway!
     
    banjo2 likes this.
  10. Yukikun55

    Yukikun55 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thank you so much for the reply, Robz5!
     
    Robz8 and banjo2 like this.
  11. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,084
    Country:
    United States
    That's Robz8 (aka Rocket Robz, or just Robz). :P
     
    banjo2 and alexander1970 like this.
  12. Yukikun55

    Yukikun55 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Haha, yes it is Robz8, sorry!! The DSi hacked playing GBA is an amazing project and I am really happy with this!! Very well done!!!
     
    banjo2 and Robz8 like this.
  13. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,084
    Country:
    United States
    v17.1.1

    Check here on how to update TWiLight Menu++:
    What's new?
    • (Not tested!) With M3 and SuperCard Slot-2 cards being supported, G6 and EZ-Flash are now supported as well!
      Most Slot-2 cards with it's own RAM (except the DS Memory Expansion Pak) can now be used for native GBA ROM loading!
      • For EZ-Flash, if the launched GBA ROM is larger than 16MB, the NOR Flash chip will be used instead of the PSRAM.
    Improvements
    • (@Pk11 and various) Updated translations!
    Bug fixes
    • Attempted to fix GBA ROM not being loaded into the Slot-2 card's RAM.
    • Fixed ROM being loaded instead of the .sav file, into the card's SRAM.
    • File copy buffer is now 32KB (previously 256KB) as originally intended, and frees up a bit of memory.
     
  14. eadmaster

    eadmaster Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    Italy
    hi, i'd like to load this trainer with TM++: Kirby - Squeak Squad (U) . Where should i copy the ips patch file?

    btw regular cheats are not working with this game, while they are working fine with others on my n3DS.
     
  15. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,084
    Country:
    United States
    Put it in "sd:/_nds/TWiLightMenu/apfix/".
    The .ips must be named the game's TID, alongside the ROM's header CRC.
     
    banjo2 likes this.
  16. alexander1970

    alexander1970 Try to Live in here and now.
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    12,316
    Country:
    Austria
    Hello. 1111smiley_emoticons_seb_zylinder.gif

    Thank you for the Update and your Progress/Implementation for the EZ Flash Device.:yay:

    Tested with both Flashcards (R4iTT v1.6 and R4 SDHC Dual Core 2018) and the EZ Flash IV Device on DS Lite(s) with/without FlashME.

    It boots into the GBA Mode but unfortunately it stays on the White Screen after the GameBoy Advance Animation Logo:
    P1010927.JPG

    GBA Files are set to NATIVE of course,when the EZ Flash IV is detached,TWiLight shows no GBA Roms.

    Maybe because of the "ez5sys.bin" I think ? :D


    Thank you.:)

    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Is this maybe helpful ? :)

    https://archive.org/details/ez4patchdll

    https://archive.org/details/EZDStoGBA

    https://archive.org/details/github-langest-ezgba
     
    Robz8 and banjo2 like this.
  17. Flame

    Flame Me > You
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,559
    how do you start Atari 2600 games with the 3ds menu?
     
  18. agBAZE

    agBAZE Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Venezuela
    Hello!
    I'm here after I posted an issue on nds-bootstrap GitHub repo. Since we have proved the problem is only on spanish version of Pokémon White 2 (and maybe Black 2), a guy suggested me to post here a request for "fixing" the AP-patch of these versions.
    For a complete list with details of the problem, the original GH issue is the #1047
    But, in abstract, on spanish version of Pokémon White 2 [TID: IRDS], you don't gain exp after a battle.

    Thanks for your awesome work and keep going on!
     
    Last edited by agBAZE, Nov 28, 2020
    alexander1970 and banjo2 like this.
  19. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,084
    Country:
    United States
    What ROMs did you try, and what sizes are they?
    Maybe some homebrew ROMs could work.

    Also, the 3rd link is somewhat helpful for save function patching. The other links aren't helpful though.
    Change the ROM's filetype to ".a26".
    Have you tried DS-Scene ROM Tool?
     
  20. agBAZE

    agBAZE Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Venezuela
    I'm new to this tool, what do you think I have to do?
    When I load the ROM, it shows this:
    DS-Scene.png
    Should I try to trim the ROM?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - replacement, TWiLight, [DS(i)