Homebrew [DS(i)/3DS] TWiLight Menu++ - GUI for DS(i) games, and DS(i) Menu replacement

Hacktober

RocketRobz

Stylish TWiLight Hero
OP
Developer
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
14,891
Trophies
2
Age
22
XP
17,145
Country
United States

codexdragon

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 7, 2018
Messages
50
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
192
Country
United States
Try manually installing the latest CIAs using FBI.
If that doesn't fix the touch issue, delete the TWLMenu++ titles in FBI, and try again.

Ok I got it to work. I don't have a computer right now so I couldn't do it manually. I tried twilight updater but it didn't work. Then I tried universal updater and it worked. I think what made it work is that it extracted all the files. There are a lot more files showing in fbi now. I think the guy who modded my ds didn't unzip the folder or something. Thank you for the help
 
Joined
Nov 8, 2018
Messages
13,839
Trophies
3
Age
51
Location
Austria
XP
2,629
Country
Austria
v16.5.0: Hacktober (2020) release #2

Check here on how to update TWiLight Menu++:
What's new?
Improvement
  • (@Pk11) Updated translations.
Bug fixes
  • Updated Art Academy (EUR) AP fix, by using the .ips file from one of RetroGameFan's AP tools.
  • Added missing file required to boot games using DSTWO kernel.

Hello.:)

Thank you for free the Update. bravo.gif

I would liked to installed it first on the New3DS XL and had again this Behavior with the TWiLight Updater (v 4.3.0).

- Scans for the Update
- Shows the TWiLight Release
- Shows the Changelog
- Start the Download and

after finished the Download,it goes back to the Updater UI/Menu.Nothing installed.:sad:

Then I have used the Universal Updater and that works.
:unsure:


Thank you.:)
 
Joined
Nov 8, 2018
Messages
13,839
Trophies
3
Age
51
Location
Austria
XP
2,629
Country
Austria
Hello.:)

v16.5.0: Hacktober (2020) release #2

Check here on how to update TWiLight Menu++:
What's new?
Improvement
  • (@Pk11) Updated translations.
Bug fixes
  • Updated Art Academy (EUR) AP fix, by using the .ips file from one of RetroGameFan's AP tools.
  • Added missing file required to boot games using DSTWO kernel.

Updated

- DSi XL
- the 2 Flashcards
(Pokémon Black 1/2 and White 1/2 are still working.:P)
- New 3DS XL

Everything is fine like "expected".bravo.gif


Thank you.:)
 

renqi

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Oct 15, 2020
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
22
XP
27
Country
United States
hi, i was trying to update twilight menu++ on DSi. i followed the instructions to "copy" the _nds file, title, and boot.nds to the SD root, however i selected to replace all duplicate files. now in the twilightmenu the nds rom (last played) appears in the bottom where gbarunner2 used to be and no way to access gbarunner2? how do i reverse this?
 

Pk11

A catgirl with a DSi
Member
Joined
Jun 26, 2019
Messages
415
Trophies
1
Age
20
Location
米国
Website
pk11.us
XP
1,953
Country
United States
hi, i was trying to update twilight menu++ on DSi. i followed the instructions to "copy" the _nds file, title, and boot.nds to the SD root, however i selected to replace all duplicate files. now in the twilightmenu the nds rom (last played) appears in the bottom where gbarunner2 used to be and no way to access gbarunner2? how do i reverse this?
That's the intended new behavior, you can now launch GBA games directly so a special shortcut for GBARunner2 is no longer needed. If you want to use GBARunner2's menu then you'll need to launch the GBARunner2 .nds file itself from TWiLight
 

renqi

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Oct 15, 2020
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
22
XP
27
Country
United States
That's the intended new behavior, you can now launch GBA games directly so a special shortcut for GBARunner2 is no longer needed. If you want to use GBARunner2's menu then you'll need to launch the GBARunner2 .nds file itself from TWiLight

ok good, I didn't screw something up but how exactly do i launch GBA games directly?
 
  • Like
Reactions: banjo2

renqi

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Oct 15, 2020
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
22
XP
27
Country
United States
Just navigate to where the rom files are and launch it, just like DS games or any other system TWiLight supports.

i can only see my nds rom on the launcher screen. I tried moving the 'gba' folder that was in root into the roms folder and still nothing (moved it back to root for the time being). gbc/gb roms don't show up beside my nds rom either...sigh.
 

Pk11

A catgirl with a DSi
Member
Joined
Jun 26, 2019
Messages
415
Trophies
1
Age
20
Location
米国
Website
pk11.us
XP
1,953
Country
United States
i can only see my nds rom on the launcher screen. I tried moving the 'gba' folder that was in root into the roms folder and still nothing (moved it back to root for the time being). gbc/gb roms don't show up beside my nds rom either...sigh.
Are you only looking in the DS roms folder? TWiLight only shows one folder's items at a time so you'll need to back out of the DS roms folder and select the one with GBA roms. If you can't leave the folder then make sure "Directories/Folders" is set to "Show" in TWiLight's settings.
 

renqi

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Oct 15, 2020
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
22
XP
27
Country
United States
Are you only looking in the DS roms folder? TWiLight only shows one folder's items at a time so you'll need to back out of the DS roms folder and select the one with GBA roms. If you can't leave the folder then make sure "Directories/Folders" is set to "Show" in TWiLight's settings.
oi, yup i had the "directories/folders" set to hide. thank you!
 
  • Like
Reactions: Pk11

godreborn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
24,015
Trophies
1
XP
15,126
Country
United States
To be honest, I'm so confused as to how to even edit save sizes. I tried googling how to, but really nothing showed up. This is one of the most confusing situations i've ever been on.

messing with saves isn't too hard. you just have to hex compare two saves, the one you're trying to get to work and the one that works. sometimes saves have headers, or even footers, that must be included or deleted. I know the supercard dstwo uses a save that's 512KBs, but the vast majority of it is padding with 0s. to use it on the wii u, for example, you have to trim the save to the right size, cuz ds saves on the wii u are only 8KBs iirc. it also takes some trial and error, sometimes, but most of the time you'll know if it's going to work based on the comparison. you want the byte size to be exactly the same, and make sure you use paste+write instead of paste+insert. paste insert will not overwrite, and it will make the save the wrong size. some headers contain file names for the game or even the save, like some of them for the playstation 1, since block 1 of the ps1 memory card contains the file names of all of the saves. the saves themselves do not contain the file name. I guess in a way it's a lot to wrap your head around, but you can do it. :)
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie: You're still living with your parents