1. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,255
    Country:
    United States
    Make sure you're running in DS mode.
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  2. JosephNeale

    JosephNeale GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    Messages:
    143
    Country:
    United Kingdom
     

    Attached Files:

  3. raphamotta

    raphamotta GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2013
    Messages:
    644
    Country:
    My twilight updater was updated, but didn't install the latest twilight menu version. After download 16mb it giblvrs a black screen and was back to mais menu. The green dot still shows above release saying about the new version. I tried twice, same thing happens
     
  4. raphamotta

    raphamotta GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2013
    Messages:
    644
    Country:
    Edit : Universal Updater works fine!
     
  5. raphamotta

    raphamotta GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2013
    Messages:
    644
    Country:
    Edit 2: Updated Twilight Updater thru Universal Updater, now Twilight Updater can update Twilight Menu++ without error.
    (sorry for post 3 times)
     
    alexander1970 and Robz8 like this.
  6. Lyntur

    Lyntur Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Spain
    Hmmm I can't exactly remember because I didn't use my console for kinda long time and then I decided to update
     
  7. Lehnah

    Lehnah Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Hi folks,

    So I've updated to the latest version and been playing a few games. I've noticed that JenesisDS cuts off the sides of the screen (I know this is a problem with the emulator, not Twilight itself) so am looking for an alternative Mega Drive emulator.

    My question is (and I mean no offence to anyone who worked on Twilight here) does emulating any of the other systems, specifically Master System, Game Gear, GBA, Nes & SNES, have any similar issues I should be aware of? I've not noticed any, but that doesn't mean I've not missed them.

    I'm looking at using PicoDrive for MD as I've a New 2DS. Would this interfere with Twilight in any way?

    Thank in advance.
     
  8. LiDavis386

    LiDavis386 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Spain
    I've been trying to load a patched YIDS with SNES music but it only reads the game as if it wasn't patched. Is there any way to play patched games or to patch them directly on Twilight Menu++?
     
  9. alexander1970

    alexander1970 Back in Britain.
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    10,055
    Country:
    Austria
    Thank you.:)

    Very impressive Progress on the SNES Emulator.....:huh:
    I did not use it a long Time (prefered to play SNES on the New3DS).
    Great Work.:bow:
     
    TomTalker and Robz8 like this.
  10. Andreenator

    Andreenator Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Ecuador
    Hi, Could pls someone help me, I re-installed twilight menu ++ on my old 3ds, it used to work fine, but now Im getting an error when opening twilight menu ++, the sd its 32gb and it doesnt have errors, and Im trying with the latest twilight menu ++, thanks in advance
     
    Last edited by Andreenator, Jul 2, 2020
  11. Lehnah

    Lehnah Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    After updating GBA titles don't run. I get to the main screen of the game and have either graphics or sound issues and pressing buttons does nothing.

    Also, with some games it seems the screen is tearing and repeating. Any idea why this might be?

    P.S. Apparently I can't post images/ URLs yet but once I can I'll update
     
  12. AmandaRose

    AmandaRose Do what I do. Hold tight and pretend it’s a plan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2015
    Messages:
    7,033
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have had that randomly happen in past versions. Simply closings my 3ds shut while the game is running then reopening it fixed the issue.
     
  13. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,255
    Country:
    United States
    Aside from SNES, there's no cropping issues in the other emulators.
    Also, to use PicoDrive, go into Emulator/Filetype settings in TWLMenu++ Settings, then change the GEN option.
    The Hybrid setting will use jEnesisDS for ROMs that are 3MB or less, while PicoDrive will be used for ROMs above 3MB.
     
    TomTalker, banjo2 and alexander1970 like this.
  14. Lehnah

    Lehnah Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    I tried this but it ran reaaaaaaally poorly. Native PicoDrive runs MUCH better.

    Tried that and nothing changed. :unsure:
     
  15. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,255
    Country:
    United States
    That only fixes the bug in DS games.
     
  16. Lehnah

    Lehnah Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    How bad is the SNES crop (I don't have any SNES games on my SD right now)

    If I'm not going to use some of the emulators, is it possible to remove them from the SD to save space? Twilight's main point of interest for me is playing backup DS games, so I can live without the other stuff
     
  17. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,255
    Country:
    United States
    Not too bad. A few of the top and bottom are croped.
    Yes, you can remove them.
     
  18. Lehnah

    Lehnah Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Cool. Are there instructions on how this is done because, honestly, I'd probably mess it up if left to my own devices.
     
  19. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,255
    Country:
    United States
    Just delete the .nds files in "sd:/_nds/TWiLightMenu/emulators/".
    You can use GodMode9i to do this, if you want.
     
    TomTalker likes this.
  20. Lehnah

    Lehnah Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Ok, great. Thanks very much for your help.
     
    TomTalker likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - replacement, TWiLight, [DS(i)