1. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,355
    Country:
    United States
    TWLMenu++ Settings.
     
    Draxikor and banjo2 like this.
  2. Draxikor

    Draxikor GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2019
    Messages:
    163
    Country:
    Mexico
    The sound and overclock are there right? just to be sure
     
  3. Plasmaster09

    Plasmaster09 Social Justice Potato
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2020
    Messages:
    286
    Country:
    United States
    When you load up Twilight Menu, you should start in the game menu with the icons and games and folders and stuff.
    When you're there, press the Select button.
    If you're in DSi mode (you probably are since you haven't gotten to settings yet), it puts you in the classic DS menu.
    From there, tap the little DS icon at the bottom of the screen to head to the Settings menu. This is where the options you're looking for are.
    You can scroll through the settings menu pages with L and R.
    If you aren't in DSi mode, pressing Select brings you straight to Settings.
    Yep, just scroll through with L and R until you find them.

    And just as an extra thing in case you want to do it, each DS theme (DSi, 3ds, etc.) has multiple colors or styles. You can change which theme you're using in Settings, but to change which color or style each theme is set to you need to manually edit the "settings" configuration file in the SD card on your computer. It's located in (let's just call the card SD Card) SD Card -> _nds -> TWiLightMenu. In the file, if you scroll down, you'll see something like "DSI_THEME = dark" or something like that. If you wanted to switch it to the white color scheme, replace "dark" with "white" and so on.
     
    Last edited by Plasmaster09, Feb 26, 2020
    Draxikor likes this.
  4. Draxikor

    Draxikor GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2019
    Messages:
    163
    Country:
    Mexico
    banjo2, Robz8 and Plasmaster09 like this.
  5. Plasmaster09

    Plasmaster09 Social Justice Potato
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2020
    Messages:
    286
    Country:
    United States
    No problem! I had a couple Twilight Menu settings issues and questions myself (not that question specifically, but others) so I know what it's like going "there are so many menus- which one is the thing in??"

    Edit to avoid double posting: There's a bit of an issue. I wanted to have the background picture in DSi theme be the Ambassador's Sigil (my profile pic). I converted it to png, made a photos folder and put it in there... and twlmenu would not load. Not even "it takes a while, just wait on the white screen", like I waited three minutes and it would not load. Does it have to be really low res or something?

    Edit 2: Upon resizing to a grainy 256x256, it works. However, the image is corrupted as hell. I’m pretty sure the image has one specific photo size- can someone tell me what that is?
     
    Last edited by Plasmaster09, Feb 26, 2020
    banjo2, Robz8 and Draxikor like this.
  6. Pk11

    Pk11 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2019
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    United States
    I'm pretty sure its 208 x 156
     
    alexander1970 and Robz8 like this.
  7. Plasmaster09

    Plasmaster09 Social Justice Potato
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2020
    Messages:
    286
    Country:
    United States
    Thx a lot
    I’ll try it later
    (the icon normally is 750x750 but I can probably get a decent version in that or less)
     
  8. sim_piko

    sim_piko Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Hi,
    so I have a bit of an issue with TWiLight Menu++ and R4clone I have (R4 SDHC Gold Pro 2019 with R4iSDHC web address written on the back). This started happening back around v11.0.0 (maybe earlier, can't remember).
    I can launch it fine in vanilla OS and through HiyaCFW, but, for some unknown reason, when trying to boot it through TWLMenu++'s "Launch Slot-1" option, the screens just go white and cart never boots.
    Recently I've noticed that after doing TWLMenu++ update(deleting "/_nds" and replacing it with updated files), it started booting again... until i've booted any rom through TWLMenu++.
    Yesterday I've started to tinker with this lil' bug(?) and found out that if i delete/rename "/_nds/nds-bootstrap" folder, the r4clone cart boots just fine, if I create empty "/_nds/nds-bootstrap" folder, cart won't boot.

    I'm not quite sure why this happens, how or why it relates to that path, is it the TWLMenu++'s settings, HiyaCFW/SD Card corruption or what.
    Unlaunch v2.0 is set to boot "/BOOT.NDS"
    HiyaCFW v1.3.2 is reported on it's config screen
    miniSD card used - Toshiba M203 32GB(sized down to 16GB, filled with big 1GB files so the empty space is lower than 2GB allowing HiyaCFW to not error out)
    TWLMenu++ version - v12.1.1
    nds-bootstrap Ver: Release v0.29.2

    GUI
    DS Classic Menu on startup: Yes
    DSi/Saturn: SELECT: SELECT Menu
    Theme: DSi (sub-theme: yellow)
    DSi/3DS Theme Music: Off
    Refer to the SD as: SD Card
    Update Recently Played list: No
    Sort Method: Alphabetical
    Directories/Folders: Show
    Show hidden files: Hide
    Box art/Game covers: Show
    Cache box art to memory: No
    Animate DSi icons: Yes
    Use a 12 hour clock: No
    Scroll speed: Fast
    Zooming icons: On

    Filetype settings
    all are set on 'Show'

    GBARunner2 Emulation settings:
    Slot-1 SD: DLDI access: ARM9
    Use bottom screen: No
    Center and mask: On
    DS Main memory i-cache: On
    WRAM i-cache: On
    BIOS intro: On

    Games and Apps settings
    Load SMS/GG ROM into RAM: No
    Run in: DSi mode
    ARM9 CPU Speed: 133 MHz (TWL)
    VRAM boost: On
    Slot-1 SD: Use nds-bootstrap: Yes
    Slot-1 SD save location: Slot-1 SD
    Force sleep mode patch: Off
    SCFG access in Slot-1: On
    Slot-1 launch method: Direct
    Sound/Mic frequency: 32.73 kHz
    ROM read LED: WiFi
    DMA ROM read LED: Same as reg.
    Precise volume control: Off
    DSiWare booter: Unlaunch
    Bootstrap: Release
    Save FAT table cache: Yes
    Debug: Off
    Logging: Off

    Misc. settings
    Language: System
    Color mode: Regular
    SD removal detection: On
    Slot-1 microSD access: Off
    WiFi LED: Off
    Last played ROM on startup: No
    Nintendo splash screen: Hide
    Health & Safety message: Hide
    TWLMenu++ Splash Screen: Hide
    SysNAND Region: Auto
    SysNAND Launcher: None
    Default launcher: TWiLight Menu++

    Edit 2020-02-27: I've spent some time today to test every build around v11.0.0 on clean HiyaCFW installation (using 2GB card, my old nand dump)
    Llast build of TWLMenu++ that could boot the r4clone cart was 862f01f2 from 2019-11-11.
    So either something in 8857d037 from 2019-11-13 is breaking ability to boot the r4clone cart, or, as Plasmaster09 said below, something is wrong with HiyaCFW and my nand dump...

    Edit 2020-02-28: welp, looks like deleting that folder stopped working... I'll probably ask on Discord instead ;/
     
    Last edited by sim_piko, Feb 29, 2020
  9. Plasmaster09

    Plasmaster09 Social Justice Potato
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2020
    Messages:
    286
    Country:
    United States
    I don't exactly know (I have the near-exact same cart, same site but 2020- mine works), but the problem might be within HiyaCFW since it's the only noticeable difference between your cart and mine. I would recommend turning off settings affecting the slot 1 cart and seeing if that works, but this is more of a thing for @Robz8 to solve than me so... here, Robz! Take a crack at this.
     
  10. delnirui

    delnirui Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Germany
    Okies, so yesterday I asked about the possibility of enlarging the gbarunner2 screen on 3DS to match the screen size of a GBA VC but sadly got no replies.:(
    Therefore I went ahead and tried the manual 1.5x patch from the TWPatcher thread and it kinda worked. The picture was now at the same "zoom level" as a GBA VC but it was not aligned correctly and sadly cropped. Disabling the border and mask in gbarunner made it better (more screen used) but (of course) it was still not using the same screen estate as a GBA VC since gbarunner is naturally using the DS (non-widescreen) resolution.

    Now to try and leverage the whole 3DS screen with gbarunner I tried to force widescreen by creating an empty '####-957B.bin" widescreen cheat file but only got a "An error has occured." on nds-bootstrap when trying to manually load GBARunner2_arm7dldi_3ds.nds with TWiLight Menu.

    So the question remains: Is there anything I can do to make gbarunner's screen match the size of a GBA VC on 3DS?

    If not, are there plans to enable 'widescreen' for gbarunner? I know that it would only work as great as on any other 2D NDS game, but it would enable gbarunner to use all screen estate and potentially, with some kind of scaling, match the GBA VC output.
     
    Tarmfot likes this.
  11. AngelBeatsl

    AngelBeatsl Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2020
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    China
    Hi Bro @Robz8 ,Can you please check why TWLMenu++ can't play the Grand Theft Auto Chinatown Wars Chinese translation rom? I've pm you to send this game ROM . Thanks in advance:)
     
  12. squee666

    squee666 Advanced Tech Pleb
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,752
    Country:
    I'm curious how the 44khz option works when the 3ds only has a 32khz dsp
     
  13. Draxikor

    Draxikor GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2019
    Messages:
    163
    Country:
    Mexico
    Hi again i'm trying to run some ds games and most of them don't work even if they are in the compatibility list, i search and find that running the games on ds mode solves many problems, i found this on github "Check TWLMenu++ settings for the Run in settings. If it's set DSi mode, whether it's forced or not, please change it to DS mode" but i can't find those "run in settings"
     
  14. alexander1970

    alexander1970 Austrian Guy - allowed make grammatical Errors
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    7,613
    Country:
    Austria
    Hello.:)

    Please also try:

    - Heap Shrink - OFF
    and/or
    - Update recently played list - OFF

    One of these always helps.
    Did you looked in the TWiLight Settings or In Game Settings ?

    Thank you.:)
     
    Last edited by alexander1970, Feb 27, 2020
    Draxikor likes this.
  15. Plasmaster09

    Plasmaster09 Social Justice Potato
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2020
    Messages:
    286
    Country:
    United States
    Draxikor, it’s in the same place as the other stuff- in the Settings menu. There is a setting (ONE setting) called “Run in”. Change it to DS mode.
     
  16. Draxikor

    Draxikor GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2019
    Messages:
    163
    Country:
    Mexico
    Still don't work

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    It doesnt exist at least not in my version of twilight menu, maybe is because i'm running the twmenu from a R4? My ds doesn't have cfw
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  17. alexander1970

    alexander1970 Austrian Guy - allowed make grammatical Errors
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    7,613
    Country:
    Austria
    If you have White Screens also closing/opening the Lid sometimes helps....:)
     
    Draxikor likes this.
  18. Draxikor

    Draxikor GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2019
    Messages:
    163
    Country:
    Mexico
    I try that since yesterday and nothing i guess is because i'm running the twmenu from a r4 flashcard and maybe my card is not fully compatible, i can run all games with the r4 menu i just want to try the overclock and enhanced audio options from that twmenu
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  19. alexander1970

    alexander1970 Austrian Guy - allowed make grammatical Errors
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    7,613
    Country:
    Austria
    Can you please tell us which Games in Detail and I will try to help you/have a Look on the Games if you like.:)

    Thank you.:)
     
  20. Plasmaster09

    Plasmaster09 Social Justice Potato
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2020
    Messages:
    286
    Country:
    United States
    The settings menu most definitely exists. It's the same exact menu as the other thing, so scroll through it by pressing L and R to change pages until you find the setting.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - replacement, TWiLight, [DS(i)