1. Plasmaster09

    Plasmaster09 Social Justice Potato
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2020
    Messages:
    286
    Country:
    United States
    4 gb. All the stuff fits on there and there's still around 2 gb left. (It's not a Hiya problem- I don't use Hiya!)
     
  2. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,346
    Country:
    United States
    Try another SD card.
     
  3. Plasmaster09

    Plasmaster09 Social Justice Potato
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2020
    Messages:
    286
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, I will when I can. Until then, any other ideas?
    Also, the rom hack Newer Super Mario Bros DS runs perfectly for some reason. The original DOESN'T but it does?? What???
    Also also, I deleted the FAT table files and whatnot so it would make new ones again. Bootstrap starts now but it ends up with a black top screen and white bottom screen, once again frozen.
     
    Last edited by Plasmaster09, Feb 26, 2020
  4. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,346
    Country:
    United States
    Try deleting the "patchOffsetCache" folder as well.
    If that doesn't fix it, sounds like the ROMs are corrupted somehow.
     
  5. Plasmaster09

    Plasmaster09 Social Justice Potato
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2020
    Messages:
    286
    Country:
    United States
    Huh. Well, if I redownload the US rom for the game and use that it should work, right?
     
  6. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,346
    Country:
    United States
    Probably.
    Also, edited my post.
     
  7. Plasmaster09

    Plasmaster09 Social Justice Potato
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2020
    Messages:
    286
    Country:
    United States
    ok
    I also did that sooooo yeah
    Also, any suggestions about the settings problem from earlier?
     
  8. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,346
    Country:
    United States
    Make sure there's a "gamesettings" folder in "sd:/_nds/TWiLightMenu/".
    If it's there, then aside from trying another SD card, nope.
     
    Last edited by Robz8, Feb 26, 2020
  9. Plasmaster09

    Plasmaster09 Social Justice Potato
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2020
    Messages:
    286
    Country:
    United States
    Okay :(
    Do 256gb cards work with twlmenu? (I got one for my Switch and would be using its old 64gb card for twl but I’ll need to redownload a bunch of stuff so I can’t right now)
     
  10. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,346
    Country:
    United States
    As long as it's formatted to FAT32, yes.
    Also,
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  11. Plasmaster09

    Plasmaster09 Social Justice Potato
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2020
    Messages:
    286
    Country:
    United States
    OH MY GOD I DON'T THINK THERE IS
    DOES IT PUT THE SETTINGS THERE WHEN I EXIT THE SETTINGS MENU?
     
  12. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,346
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, it does.
     
    banjo2 likes this.
  13. Plasmaster09

    Plasmaster09 Social Justice Potato
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2020
    Messages:
    286
    Country:
    United States
    Just made the blank folder.
    Let's see if this works.
    Edit: YES IT DOES OH MY GOD THANK YOU

    also just saying you might want to add a section to the guide saying what folders you'll need for what things
    aaaaaaaand the nsmb problem is still happening and annoying but at least this bigger one is fixed yay
     
    Last edited by Plasmaster09, Feb 26, 2020
    banjo2, Robz8 and alexander1970 like this.
  14. Draxikor

    Draxikor GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2019
    Messages:
    163
    Country:
    Mexico
    I have some questions i have a DSi XL never hacked:

    1.The overclock function works the same if i load the games from a flashcard?
    2. This Menu improves the sound of gbarunner games? I actually load it from a flashcard and the audio is always
    out of phase from the game.
    3. Can someone upload a video of the ds overclock games to watch the difference?
     
  15. Plasmaster09

    Plasmaster09 Social Justice Potato
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2020
    Messages:
    286
    Country:
    United States
    Learning From My Lessons: How to do Folder Stuff
    As @Robz8 can attest, I've had a couple issues with TWLmenu. Some of them have been fixed, and I've noticed that the guide doesn't mention a couple of them as far as I know. Here's how to enable all the folder-based stuff I know of- some of which is mentioned here, some of which isn't.
    Boxart- make a "boxart" folder in the TWLmenu folder and put PNGs (size depends on system- 128x115 for DS) in it where the name of each PNG is the four-character game ID of the rom. You can find a link to a pack of them and the full instructions on the main page.
    Cheats- make a "cheats" folder the same way and download a "usrcheat.dat" file to put in there. Found on the main page.
    Themes- To change the color or style of each menu theme, go into Twilight Menu settings (the file, not in twlmenu itself) and edit it. I'd recommend changing DSi to "White" and Acekard to "switch calendar" but that's just me. You can also go into each theme folder individually and edit stuff if you want to- for example, I wanted to use the small selection box instead of the large one in Acekard's switch calendar theme but it wouldn't let me, so I... renamed the two so the small had the old name of the big.
    Per-Game Settings- This is important, as it isn't mentioned on the main guide that I know of and I had this problem myself. To enable per-game settings and have them actually stay how you put them, make a "settings" folder in the Twilight Menu folder. That's it- the settings will show up in the folder themselves when you set them.
     
  16. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,346
    Country:
    United States
    For the per-game settings issue, it'll be fixed in the next version, as it'll create the "gamesettings" folder when it's not found.
     
  17. Plasmaster09

    Plasmaster09 Social Justice Potato
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2020
    Messages:
    286
    Country:
    United States
    Great! I’m still amazed by how good twlmenu is and the fact you’re still updating and improving it!

    Also, just wondering about a couple features and if there are any plans to implement them.
    Specifically: soft reset back to twlmenu, the 3ds menu having the "zoom out" of the 3ds (you know, you push a button and the games reorganize themselves into multiple rows instead of one), that kind of thing.
    If there aren't plans to implement these, I'm not one to nag people about it- just a suggestion and wondering if they are planned in an eventual future update.
     
    Last edited by Plasmaster09, Feb 26, 2020
    alexander1970, banjo2 and Robz8 like this.
  18. Draxikor

    Draxikor GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2019
    Messages:
    163
    Country:
    Mexico
    In which menu of the twilight it can be enabled the overclock for ds games and the sound frecuency option?
     
  19. Plasmaster09

    Plasmaster09 Social Justice Potato
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2020
    Messages:
    286
    Country:
    United States
    Settings- press Select on non-DSi mode or press Select and then the DS icon at the bottom if in DSi mode.
     
    banjo2 and Robz8 like this.
  20. Draxikor

    Draxikor GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2019
    Messages:
    163
    Country:
    Mexico
    But in wich menu of twilight? I'm using a flashcard
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - replacement, TWiLight, [DS(i)