1. maorninja

    maorninja GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2016
    Messages:
    726
    Country:
    United States
    Yep, there's a CIA you could use on your 3DS that could generate one for you. You can find it on Universal Updater
     
    banjo2 and alexander1970 like this.
  2. m0rnongstar

    m0rnongstar Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Italy
    thanks, i’ll look into that
     
    banjo2 likes this.
  3. delnirui

    delnirui Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Germany
    Is there a way to scale gba games run with gbarunner2 to the same screen size that VC GBA uses by default? I love gbarunner (especially now that you can remap the buttons) but the smaller screen compared to VC is what ruins it for me.
     
  4. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,438
    Country:
    United States
    I don't think there's a way.
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  5. pilladoll

    pilladoll GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    191
    Country:
    Mexico
    I'm using a 128 GB card, and have a previous version. If I update I'll have that problem?
     
  6. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,438
    Country:
    United States
    If you never got corruption, then you won't get it now, even after updating.
     
    pilladoll, alexander1970 and banjo2 like this.
  7. Plasmaster09

    Plasmaster09 Social Justice Potato
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2020
    Messages:
    320
    Country:
    United States
    so I installed twlmenu++ on my dsi xl using unlaunch (it's at version 1.4.1U btw) and there are a couple problems.
    1) when I change a game's per-game settings, the settings... aren't saved. I can go back into that same menu and they're back to default. How do I fix this??
    2) when I soft reset, it boots me back to Unlaunch (well, wherever I set the "boot on error" to, but I can't configure that to twlmenu++). How do I get it to just boot me back to twlmenu++ where it was?
     
    banjo2 likes this.
  8. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,438
    Country:
    United States
    1) Check your SD card for errors.
    2) It only works with HiyaCFW.
     
    alexander1970 and banjo2 like this.
  9. Plasmaster09

    Plasmaster09 Social Justice Potato
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2020
    Messages:
    320
    Country:
    United States
    1) I'm pretty sure I've done so. How would I check for errors for this, and how would I fix them?
    2) Do you think you could implement a way for the soft reset to just boot back to TWLMenu++ like most flashcards do without specifically requiring HiyaCFW? Mostly considering the limitations of Hiya.
     
    banjo2 likes this.
  10. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,438
    Country:
    United States
    1) You check errors like you usually would. The error checking will automatically fix the errors.
    2) Ah, I though you meant resetting the game. In that case, just press POWER.
     
    alexander1970 and banjo2 like this.
  11. Plasmaster09

    Plasmaster09 Social Justice Potato
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2020
    Messages:
    320
    Country:
    United States
    1) ...okay... what do I do if it still isn't working? It's not a problem with the card last I checked.
    2) I guess, but that's awfully inconvenient considering the load times. At some point, can you implement a "leave game" function? (Considering the other soft reset combos are already used, I'd recommend having it be L + R + A + B + X + Y like TTmenu/YSmenu.)
    Edit: Just checked the card for errors using the standard windows 10 thing and it has no errors. Is there a file I'm missing or something? Which files keep per-game settings saved?
    Edit 2: I also mean resetting the game, as an option to do so without Hiya would be immensely useful. Sometime in a future version, perhaps? I'm asking this as someone that plays games like Dragon Quest Monsters Joker 2 and grinds for Metal Slimes, so yeah.
     
    Last edited by Plasmaster09, Feb 26, 2020
  12. maorninja

    maorninja GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2016
    Messages:
    726
    Country:
    United States
    Try holding L R B DOWN for 3 seconds. Lets see if that works
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  13. Plasmaster09

    Plasmaster09 Social Justice Potato
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2020
    Messages:
    320
    Country:
    United States
    As I said at the first post of this chain, it boots me back to Unlaunch instead of TWLmenu like it realistically should for a soft reset.
     
    maorninja likes this.
  14. AngelBeatsl

    AngelBeatsl Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2020
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    China
    Hi Bro @Robz8 , I have a new problem to ask you. When I play Grand Theft Auto Chinatown Wars Chinese translation rom with TWiLight Menu++, the top screen will freeze on the black screen and the bottom screen will freeze on the white screen . I also tried EU version rom because Chinese translation rom is based on European version , it can be played normally .

    I made ips patch "YGXP-E07B" of Chinese translation rom , it is still not working. With Google, I unpacked the nds files of EU version rom and Chinese translation rom, I found that their "Arm9.bin" files are different. I don't know if this is useful, but please check this question .Looking forward for your help, thanks in advance:)
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by AngelBeatsl, Feb 26, 2020
  15. Plasmaster09

    Plasmaster09 Social Justice Potato
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2020
    Messages:
    320
    Country:
    United States
    There's a bit of a problem. The US rom of NSMB DS doesn't seem to work on TWLmenu- when I try, it straight up white screen FREEZES before even starting nds-bootstrap!
    If the save files work in all versions, can someone please inform me of that? Otherwise, how do I fix this?
     
  16. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,438
    Country:
    United States
    Try closing the lid and open it again.
    If that doesn't fix it, try turning off "Update recently played list".
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  17. Plasmaster09

    Plasmaster09 Social Justice Potato
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2020
    Messages:
    320
    Country:
    United States
    The setting is already turned off. I also tried the european rom- that white screens too!
     
  18. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,438
    Country:
    United States
    I have no idea what's wrong. NSMB works fine for me.
     
  19. Plasmaster09

    Plasmaster09 Social Justice Potato
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2020
    Messages:
    320
    Country:
    United States
    maybe it's heap shrink or something
    remember the "settings don't actually save" problem? because of that, I cannot turn heap shrink off.
     
  20. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,438
    Country:
    United States
    It actually works fine with heap shrink.

    I don't know if this was mentioned, but how big is your SD card?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - replacement, TWiLight, [DS(i)