1. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,054
    Country:
    United States
    The guide will also fix that issue.
     
  2. Shadowsun2000

    Shadowsun2000 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    No matter what I try I don't get options in the unlaunch menu when I start up the system I only get options when I start it up without my SD card in so I cant change the autoboot to twilightmenu or HiyaCFW idk if this is important but my SD card is 32gb Idk what to do now I'm trying to follow the guide you sent but can't do anything in the unlaunch menu with my sd inside
     
  3. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,054
    Country:
    United States
    What OS are you using on your PC?
    If it's Windows, reformat the SD card with it's format tool.
     
    banjo2 likes this.
  4. Shadowsun2000

    Shadowsun2000 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    I'm on windows but I figured I didn't need to reformat since it was already FAT32 so what should I format it too
     
  5. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,054
    Country:
    United States
    FAT32 with 32kb cluster/allocation size.
     
    alexander1970 and banjo2 like this.
  6. Shadowsun2000

    Shadowsun2000 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    If I just backup the SD card on the laptop and reformat it and then ut all the same files back on that wouldn't mess anything up would it
     
  7. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,054
    Country:
    United States
    Nope. Nothing will mess up.
     
  8. Johnnycentral1

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2019
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    United States
    Hello I put Pokemon black on my 3ds last night and it works fine.

    today I put heart gold and platinum on and I get white screens after “creating save file” text and the nintendo dsi screen. Can you please help me. I made them all into forward icons on my home screen
     
  9. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,054
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry, idk why that happens, if Black works fine as a forwarder.
     
  10. Johnnycentral1

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2019
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    United States
    I guess I will delete them and try to find another clean rom of them.
     
  11. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,054
    Country:
    United States
    Can you check if they work when launched using TWiLight Menu++?
    If they work there, then the ROM isn't the issue.
     
  12. Johnnycentral1

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2019
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    United States
    I just tried a new platinum rom and its doing the same thing.

    Last night when i put black on, it showed the bootstrap logo , creating a save file, then a white screen for a few seconds and it booted up.

    I try platinum and heartgold today and it just shows the ndsi screen then creating save file 2 white screens, then the top screen turns black and the bottom screen stays white.
     
  13. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,054
    Country:
    United States
    Did you enable any cheats?
     
  14. Johnnycentral1

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2019
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    United States
    no i have them as forwarders on my home screen. did it the same way i put in black last night, so weird. every other gba game/3ds game i just put on works fine.

    PS: Just tried black 2 and its doing the same thing.
    Hi i didnt have twilight menu downloaded, I just downloaded it and tried it with platnium and it works. Didnt work with just bootstrap/forwarder.

    gonna try heartgold now
     
  15. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,054
    Country:
    United States
    TWiLight Menu++ also uses nds-bootstrap to run DS games, just so you know.
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  16. Johnnycentral1

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2019
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    United States
    K k ty so much, it works now that I have twilight menu downloaded.
    forsome reason when I first hacked my 3ds with the guide i got everything downloaded except twilight menu.

    The forwarding process is so strange works with some games and others stay on white screens after saying creating save file I guess I will just play thru twilight menu.
     
    alexander1970, banjo2 and Robz8 like this.
  17. Johnnycentral1

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2019
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    United States
    Hi did some digging and the reason the games were not working as forwarders is because when using the forwarding program to create the cia, I opened it from my desktop rather than the sd card. *dunce* they work now sorry again thanks
     
    alexander1970, banjo2 and Robz8 like this.
  18. xonn

    xonn Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2020
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    Spain
    Hello @Robz8
    Firstly, congratulations and thanks a lot for TWM++, I think it's the BEST complement for a GameBoy Macro mod.
    I want to ask, is there a way to make snemulds load cfg file? I want to set some configurations for each rom and I have tried to put .cfg file in root, in roms/snes and in _nds\TWiLightMenu\emulators but it doesn't work.
    Thanks for your time !
     
    banjo2 likes this.
  19. maorninja

    maorninja GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2016
    Messages:
    703
    Country:
    United States
    Nope, the way snemulds is loaded doesn't support loading other files alongside it except for stuff in the RAM disk created
     
    alexander1970 and Robz8 like this.
  20. Nasaelo

    Nasaelo Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Venezuela
    Thanks for everything Robz!, i hope you all have a good day, if someone could take some of their time to resolve my question i will appreciate it!

    I want to play these Dsiware digital game (Japanese) called jaseiken necromancer nightmare, i found the rom from a reliable source but the problem is that its have no format!, only have the name 00000000 and nothing else, i tried getting it from somewhere with a format but in vain.

    What can i do to convert it? should i just name it .nds? thanks for all the help!

    Edit - Nevermind i searched a bit further and get a .nds
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2020
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - replacement, TWiLight, [DS(i)