1. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    8,652
    Country:
    United States
    btw, there was no error, it just backed me out to the main menu.
     
  2. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,058
    Country:
    United States
    You need to launch a game that's compatible with widescreen.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Turn off "Update recently played list".
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  3. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    8,652
    Country:
    United States
    I did try doing that, since it mentions it when you open a game, but it didn't make a difference. I even tried the home + B button. dragon quest ix works, but several games don't. the artwork might be a coincidence, so it could be something else.
     
  4. Habagat

    Habagat Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Philippines
    I'm playing the US version of New Super Mario Bros. I believe it's compatible. I'm using the New 3DS XL console.
     
  5. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,058
    Country:
    United States
    You need to patch the ROM with the linked xdelta patch.
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  6. Habagat

    Habagat Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Philippines
    Sorry, where would I get the xdelta patch again?
     
  7. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,058
    Country:
    United States
    From the widescreen compatibility list.
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  8. elenarguez

    elenarguez GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2018
    Messages:
    153
    Country:
    Spain
    Omg, I've been looking for the ap of FF Ring of Fates Europe for a long time:cry:
    Many thx :bow:
     
  9. TDTHD

    TDTHD Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    The hotel dusk game continues to be released in English. I put it on the menu, the system language and nothing and I put it in Spanish on the menu and nothing. I don't know why it's still like that. For now, the flashcard is better
     
  10. alexander1970

    alexander1970 Austrian Guy - allowed make grammatical Errors
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    6,666
    Country:
    Austria
    Hello.:)

    This will help you:
    https://gbatemp.net/threads/ds-i-3d...menu-replacement.472200/page-321#post-8691896

    - You have to play the Game until you can SAVE the first time (in the Lobby)
    - Then go back to TWiLight Menu and activate the CHEAT "DEBUG MENU" in the Game settings
    - Start the game and go to´"Continue" and LOAD a game.While LOADING HOLD "SELECT" to get into DEBUG Menu.
    - You can NAVIGATE with the "X" "Y" "A" "B" Buttons, "UP" confirms your selection.
    - Sadly you have to do this EVERY TIME you turn off the game and restart it.

    Good Luck and
    Thank you.:)
     
    Tarmfot and Robz8 like this.
  11. thomadash

    thomadash Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    For some reason, launching WarioWare D.I.Y. gets me stuck on the "Creating save file" screen. I have more than enough space left on the SD card for it to create a save file.
     
  12. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,058
    Country:
    United States
    Close the lid and open it again.
     
    Tarmfot, alexander1970 and banjo2 like this.
  13. thomadash

    thomadash Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    Lol, I'm using a 2DS so I didn't know what you meant at first. After enough time, it finally worked!
     
    banjo2 and Robz8 like this.
  14. FanNintendo

    FanNintendo GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2018
    Messages:
    650
    Country:
    United States
    @Robz8 Im confused thought u said gba doesnt work with image.png what i read 1st post:

    To add your own box art:
    Place them in "sd:/_nds/TWiLightMenu/boxart".
    Can either have the game's TID (ex. ASME.png), or the filename (ex. SM64DS.nds.png).
    Must be in .png format, with the following sizes:
    NDS/DSi: 128x115
    FDS/GBC/GB: 115x115
    NES/GEN/MD/SFC/MS/GG: 84x115
    SNES: 158x115

    2nd do I need to add cores for NES, SNES and GB also GBC?? That is Great news !

    where should i be putting the roms in?? just making sure snes nes gb gbc will show up so should it be in f:/_nds/TwilightMenu/roms/?

    all set with emulators and images for each emulators also where do i find snes nes gb gbc compatibility list for twilight menu ++ thank you
     
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2020
  15. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,058
    Country:
    United States
    It does work with .png box art.
    Assuming you mean emulators, they're already included.
    You can put them anywhere.
    You need to find the compatibility list for SNEmulDS, nesDS, and GameYob.
     
    banjo2 and FanNintendo like this.
  16. Shadowsun2000

    Shadowsun2000 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Hey, can someone help I tried to exit to the twilightmenu++ while in a GBA game using gbarunner2 but I tried the L+R+B+Down but it wouldn't work and when I tried it from the NDS game it just game me a white screen and gave me a hard time to turn it off :(
     
  17. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,058
    Country:
    United States
    If you're autobooting into TWLMenu++, just press POWER to exit.
     
  18. Shadowsun2000

    Shadowsun2000 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    sadly I couldn't figure out how to autoboot into the twilight menu so I have to do the Flipnote thing every single time to get to the twilight menu so it's extremely annoying to have to press power do the Flipnote thing every time I wanna switch games or something
     
  19. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,058
    Country:
    United States
    Follow this guide: http://dsi.cfw.guide/
    This will also improve DS game compatibility.
     
  20. Shadowsun2000

    Shadowsun2000 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the assistance, I appreciate it. I also have another problem for some reason I can't play Pokemon Soul Silver it works the first time but when I try to load it again it says communication error has occurred and says to press A and when I do I get stuck on a white screen I've tried it on 2 separate ROMS already but it don't work
     
    Robz8, alexander1970 and banjo2 like this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - replacement, TWiLight, [DS(i)