1. Tattorack

    Tattorack Interstellar Explorer
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2011
    Messages:
    264
    Country:
    Denmark
    Hi there!
    Ran into an issue with latest version. I had it working fine before, but decided to go check for updates. Using FBI QR code install I got the updater and updated everything.
    I did this procedure on my O3DSXL and my regular O3DS. They're both running the most up to date version of Luma and the most up to date 3DS system. Other than the physical model of 3DS, both are identical. Everything works fine on my O3DSXL. But my O3DS gives this error when trying to launch TWiLight:

    "An error has occurred.
    Press and hold the POWER Button to turn the system off.
    Please refer to the Operations Manual for details."


    So I decided to completely remove TWiLight and install it fresh using the updater.
    Same error.
    I then installed it completely fresh manually by way of .cia.
    Same error again.

    Am I missing something super obvious or does the latest version not like the O3DS for some reason?
     
  2. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    11,890
    Country:
    United States
    Follow this guide:
    https://3ds.hacks.guide/move-emunand
     
    Tattorack and alexander1970 like this.
  3. Griguary

    Griguary Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Russia
    Hi, I have a problem with dragon quest 9 on 3ds, when I close the console, the music continues to play in fragments
     
  4. Griguary

    Griguary Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Russia
    I have this problem with dragon quest monster joker 2 too
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2019
  5. Stellar Bull

    Stellar Bull GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2014
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    I figured I'd let people know that TWiLight Menu++ completely messed up my microSD card. I don't know what caused it exactly, but it was definitely the culprit.

    Data would corrupt and ROMs would suddenly show up with the wrong size, installed 3DS games would cease to work. I thought the microSD card had simply started to fail but just to be sure I ran extensive tests and it turns out the card itself had no bad sectors. Each time I restored my files (and I was lucky to have a backup of all my sd card contents from just a month prior) and tested each game individually, one by one, everything would work fine. I would get to TWLmenu last and run some games and data corruption would start occurring again.

    Finally I resorted to this method. Everything has been working, played several games since with no issues whatsoever. The only difference is I haven't used TWLmenu since.

    For what it's worth, the theme I was using was Acekard. I don't remember my exact configuration settings or if any of it was relevant. I remember everything was up to date.

    I'm off to buy a flashcart.
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  6. alexander1970

    alexander1970 Austrian Guy - allowed make grammatical Errors
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    6,044
    Country:
    Austria
    Hello.:)

    NOT the microSD Card,rather the cheap,chinese ADAPTERS are the Culprit.:(

    P1060885.JPG P1060886.JPG

    MADE in CHINA.

    (Sorry,no better Picture possible,the Manufacturers will already know why one should not recognize where they come from..)

    Thank you.:)
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2019
  7. Stellar Bull

    Stellar Bull GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2014
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    I have official Samsung adapters, though. The white and orange ones that came with my 128GB and 512GB cards, sold by Samsung and fulfilled by Amazon.
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  8. FuntimeHunter

    FuntimeHunter Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2019
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    Brazil
    Just turno off my dsi xl , when I turn on and open gbarunner2 and started my game , My save was no longer there. And it was a pityMy save was no longer there. And it was a shame because I was almost done with the game.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Help again ;-;


    The game don't start
     

    Attached Files:

  9. alexander1970

    alexander1970 Austrian Guy - allowed make grammatical Errors
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    6,044
    Country:
    Austria
    And when you turn your Adapter around you will surprised,it is MADE IN CHINA.:)

    P1060888.JPG P1060893.JPG
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2019
    Stellar Bull likes this.
  10. FuntimeHunter

    FuntimeHunter Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2019
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    Brazil
    Gbarunner2's saves go out on their own. What do I do ?
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  11. alexander1970

    alexander1970 Austrian Guy - allowed make grammatical Errors
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    6,044
    Country:
    Austria
    Hello.:)

    Unfortunately I am not up to Date with the latest Builds of GBARunner.
    But I think you still need the GBA Tool for SRAM patching for the Save Function works correct.

    Thank you.:)
     
    FuntimeHunter likes this.
  12. Filo97

    Filo97 Pink = Best colour
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    4,060
    Country:
    Italy
    Hello, the widescreen patch doesn't work when i put Widescreen.cxi in the folder, it only works if i put TwlBg.cxi in the Luma sysmodules folder (but that makes it permanent which is no good). Help?
     
  13. Stellar Bull

    Stellar Bull GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2014
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    IMG_20191209_182710.jpg

    I guess they are :)

    But why is data corruption only triggered by TWLmenu?
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  14. alexander1970

    alexander1970 Austrian Guy - allowed make grammatical Errors
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    6,044
    Country:
    Austria
    Unfortunately I do not know the Reason....
    In the last weeks I noticed,that many Users on DSi/3DS has troubles when using Adapters/microSD Cards.
    Maybe it is comparable with IDE/SATA HDD issues on PlayStation 2 or the orginal XBox.The Controller (in this Case the Adaptor) is the Main Element.
    And if there where "cheap" Parts used in the Production this has Consequences as you can see.:(

    The microSD Card itself works perfect,no worries.:)

    Thank you.:)
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2019
    Stellar Bull likes this.
  15. Stellar Bull

    Stellar Bull GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2014
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    I have some other adapters lying around, are there any you recommend more than Samsung's? I think I have a kingston around here.
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  16. Filo97

    Filo97 Pink = Best colour
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    4,060
    Country:
    Italy
    Widescreen also seems to be lower res than 4:3, at least in Pokémon Platinum.
     
  17. alexander1970

    alexander1970 Austrian Guy - allowed make grammatical Errors
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    6,044
    Country:
    Austria
    The only Recommendation I can give is using an normal SD Card.:)
    As I said,these Adaptors are mainly from China.:D

    But you can try it for yourself if you like.Please backup your Data before testing.

    Thank you and Good luck.:)
     
    Stellar Bull likes this.
  18. arthur6717

    arthur6717 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Ukraine
    Hello i have a next problem with Neighbours from Hell. After starting a game in any mode ( standart, classic and etc) it`s bugde and show me only black screen, how to fix, is some 1 know?
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  19. alexander1970

    alexander1970 Austrian Guy - allowed make grammatical Errors
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    6,044
    Country:
    Austria
    Hello.:)

    I can confirm this Issue,@Robz8

    I have tried Neighbours from Hell (EU - TID:C58P)
    TWiLight v.11.1.0 and nds-bootstrap v0.28.0

    New 3DS XL
    DSi/DSi XL


    The Issue appears on all Devices.

    P1060894.JPG P1060895.JPG P1060896.JPG P1060898.JPG P1060899.JPG P1060900.JPG P1060901.JPG P1060902.JPG P1060903.JPG

    Thank you.:)
     
  20. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    11,890
    Country:
    United States
    Try turning off heap shrink.
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  21. alexander1970

    alexander1970 Austrian Guy - allowed make grammatical Errors
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    6,044
    Country:
    Austria
    Thank you.:)

    Unfortunately,it does not help.:(

    I forget to mention,the DSi is complete frozen on the Black Screen - the 3DS can return with the HOME Button...

    Thank you.:)
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - replacement, TWiLight, [DS(i)