1. ObbyDent

    ObbyDent Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    nds-bootstrap ver 027.0 and twlmenu++ ver 11.00

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    It's a patched rom, renegade platinum romhack
     
  2. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    11,890
    Country:
    United States
    That's why it's not in widescreen then. It's a ROM hack.
     
  3. ObbyDent

    ObbyDent Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    and because of that it cant be widescreen at all? interesting.

    thoughts about my ver number? Should I update using twlupdater?
     
  4. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    11,890
    Country:
    United States
    You're on the right version.
    idk why the cheat menu bug is happening then. What theme are you using?
     
  5. ObbyDent

    ObbyDent Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Acekard
     
  6. Zense

    Zense GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,031
    Country:
    Italy
    No widescreen and I think maybe no cheats as well? It's the exact same that happened to me when I tried SM64DS ws patched before it got added to twlm++. I don't see why it couldn't be added but it depends on the devs to do it. They need to add every game manually, so naturally not all romhacks are added.

    Either way you should be able to pull up the cheat menu I believe.
     
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2019
  7. ObbyDent

    ObbyDent Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I checked a regular platinum rom and the cheat menu still didn't come up. weird.
     
  8. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    11,890
    Country:
    United States
    Do you have "usrcheat.dat" in "sd:/_nds/TWiLightMenu/extras/"?
     
  9. ObbyDent

    ObbyDent Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    I thought I had to have the .dat file in a folder called "cheats" so thats def what the problem is. thanks!

    For gen 5 pokemon games I'll need to patch them for them to work, correct?
     
    banjo2 and Robz8 like this.
  10. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    11,890
    Country:
    United States
    You're welcome!
    No.
     
    banjo2 and zxr750j like this.
  11. ObbyDent

    ObbyDent Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    you rock.
     
    Tarmfot, banjo2, Robz8 and 2 others like this.
  12. zxr750j

    zxr750j GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2003
    Messages:
    271
    Country:
    Netherlands
    He does!
     
    Tarmfot, banjo2, Zense and 1 other person like this.
  13. whywhy2

    whywhy2 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2019
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    i use the 10.3.0 version of boot.nds and it works, thanks!
    also sorry for the late reply
     
    Robz8 likes this.
  14. Stonecold Gargoyle

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I'm pretty sure it's mostly open-source. I'm not sure about that though. If someone would add support for RetroAchievements they would probably have to look at the information on the RetroArch website.
     
  15. CommiePirate

    CommiePirate Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Brazil
    Good afternoon guys. I'm not sure if here's where I'm supposed to ask, but anyways. The issue at hand is that whenever I tried to open twi++, it would freeze during the very beginning of the loading. I tried updating it through the twilight updater, and now after I get past the lower screen telling me to touch it, I get an error: "fatinitDefault failed!". I looked up on the internet, and the only similar case I found had the solution of formating the sd card to 32kb and FAT32. Upon closer inspection, my sd card is already on this format. What should I do? and sorry if I posted this on the wrong thread.
     
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2019
  16. Noroxus

    Noroxus Margen67 Supporter
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2013
    Messages:
    431
    Country:
    Germany
    Could someone tell me if it still possible to use this as a flashcard front-end to launch ROMs off a flashcard on a CFW 3DS? (quasi replacing the flashcard menu) and NOT emulating any DS ROMs via bootstrap?

    I am trying to find any information, but this desc. is just too convoluted for me with all these possible install methods and what not. I really dont know what I am supposed to look at lol.
     
  17. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    11,890
    Country:
    United States
    nds-bootstrap does not emulate DS ROMs.
    Also, yes, you can use this as a flashcard frontend, but you have to use B4DS (nds-bootstrap for DS flashcards) instead of the flashcard firmware for the games to launch, but the downside for that, is that game compatibility is a bit lower.
     
    Noroxus and alexander1970 like this.
  18. CommiePirate

    CommiePirate Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Brazil
    Hi Rob. Could you please help me? I can't get my twi++ to work anymore.
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  19. alexander1970

    alexander1970 Austrian Guy - allowed make grammatical Errors
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    6,044
    Country:
    Austria
    Hello.:)

    What Kind of Help do you need please ?
    Did it work before ?
    Did it stop working ?
    What was your last Action before the "Trouble" starts please ?

    Thank you for your Assistance.:)
     
  20. CommiePirate

    CommiePirate Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Brazil
    My twilight menu++ keeps getting this error everytime I start it up. "fatinitDefault failed!"
    Well, yes, it used to work just fine for quite a while. I suddenly got this error yesterday. Actually, at first it was just freezing during the first loading screen. Then I tried updating it and now it shows that error message. The last thing I did before this issue began was browsing through the setting menu and changing whether the last game played would be the one that appears on the upper part of the screen right after you start the app. Oh, and before that, I was playing Pokemon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Sky.
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - replacement, TWiLight, [DS(i)