1. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,229
    Country:
    United States
    Put "bios.bin" in "sd:/_gba/" on the flashcard's microSD root.

    If it's still not found:
    1. Are file extensions turned on, on your PC?
    2. Are the folder and file named correctly, with no typos?
     
    Last edited by Robz8, Nov 5, 2019
  2. yanz81

    yanz81 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Canada
    WOW, thanks. It was named GBA.BIOS, as I downloaded. I didn't change the name.

    Would you please add support for non-English characters? I bet the cheat file can't display Chinese neither.
     
    Robz8 likes this.
  3. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,229
    Country:
    United States
    I have no idea how to do that. :(
     
  4. yanz81

    yanz81 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Canada
    Maybe it only supports ASCII now? See if it's possible to support UTF-8 or ANSI, GB2312, etc...
     
  5. Devillain

    Devillain Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2019
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    United States
    Hi I posted this on the original translation thread also.
    so I'm trying to play Mugen no Frontier (English patch) on an emulator on my PC after moving a save file from my N3DS' TWiLight Menu++ but I'm getting a problem.

    This is how it normally is if I start a fresh save on the emulator without moving the .sav from N3DS:
    [​IMG]
    I'm able to press A and move to the title screen to start the game.

    But with the moved save file, it gives me this screen and I'm unable to do anyhting in this screen:
    [​IMG]

    Do you know what's going on?
     
    Last edited by Devillain, Nov 6, 2019
  6. Transdude1996

    Transdude1996 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    229
    Country:
    United States
    Is there a way to implement screenshot functionality for games loaded through the TWiLight menu?
     
    banjo2 likes this.
  7. A-ar

    A-ar Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    Hello, is there any tool I can use to extract save data from games loaded loaded using this menu?
    Edit: Apparently you can see the .sav extension of any games you played in the same folder the games is located.
     
    Last edited by A-ar, Nov 8, 2019
  8. pbsk8

    pbsk8 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2015
    Messages:
    102
    Country:
    Brazil
    how can I play gbc games with the purple gbc border?

    I tried with shantae and I only get a tiny centered screen and if I press Y it gets stretched in 4:3
     
  9. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,229
    Country:
    United States
    You need to search for the image in the DS screen resolution, and in .bmp format, and set it in the emulator's settings.
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  10. SuperSaiyajinVoltZ

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2019
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Germany
    I use TWiLightMenu++ already since a while and I must say -> Great work Robz8! :)
     
    alexander1970, banjo2 and Robz8 like this.
  11. amoklavin

    amoklavin Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Turkey
    I have tried twlight menu app. The program is working and I can play roms but .nds games still white screen. How can fix the white screen porblem. I have checked the list of compatibility and dual strike is working. Can anyone help me?
     
  12. Zeldafan404

    Zeldafan404 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I had to make an account just to ask this question since I cant seem to find a fix anywhere so here i am. New 3ds xl user here

    Im using the manual method of installing twilight menu and I cant seem to put the _nds folder in the sd card (connecting sd card to pc by network) When i try it gives me some kind of error telling me something about needing permissions to perform this action, and it shows the themes folder. My pc would then refuse to open any folders in microsd card and i would have to power it off and turn it back on again.

    So... whats going on here? Like i said, i couldnt find any fixes to this no matter how much i looked.
     
  13. Demetris

    Demetris Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 15, 2019
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    Cyprus
    Tarmfot and Robz8 like this.
  14. Fel

    Fel GBAtemp's Adventurer
    Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    985
    Country:
    You're using DESMUME, right? You need to click on "import save file" in the settings and select the N3DS save, since DESMUME doesn't use .sav but .somethingelse (I forgot and don't want to look it up now). If you import the save file thus, it will convert it (by making a new copy, the old .sav will still remain) to the DESMUME format and allow you to use it.

    Unless it's due to AP issues, you could always try asking over in the Mugen translation thread about it too.
     
  15. Omegazerormz3

    Omegazerormz3 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    hey... I just created this account today just to solve a problem... megaman zx advent doesn't work on Twilight menu ++ version 11.0.0. it just boots up to the logos screen and after the logos screen, stays on a black screen for ever. can you help?:unsure:

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I'm on new 3ds xl
     
  16. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,229
    Country:
    United States
    Works fine for me.
    What region is the ROM?
     
  17. Omegazerormz3

    Omegazerormz3 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    usa (also tried the undub which didn't work either)

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    if you want more info, I'm using the CIA version of TWL menu
     
  18. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,229
    Country:
    United States
    What nds-bootstrap version are you using?
     
  19. Omegazerormz3

    Omegazerormz3 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    lastest/v0.27.0
     
  20. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,229
    Country:
    United States
    Try manually reinstalling.
    https://github.com/ahezard/nds-bootstrap/releases
    If that doesn't fix it, turn off heap shrink in the per-game settings.

    EDIT: Yeah, turning off heap shrink fixed it for me.
     
    Last edited by Robz8, Nov 10, 2019
    alexander1970 likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - replacement, TWiLight, [DS(i)