1. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,090
    Country:
    United States
    Please install Unlaunch then.
     
    77Urmel77 likes this.
  2. XeSanti

    XeSanti Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2018
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    Uruguay
    To install unlaunch do I need Flipnote Studio?

    By the way sorry if I said that Twlight Menu was an emulator, what happened was that I wrote fast and I had really forgotten details
     
  3. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,090
    Country:
    United States
    You either need Flipnote Studio or the DSi Camera app.
    Get started here: http://dsi.cfw.guide/
    Stop before you get to the HiyaCFW part.
     
    alexander1970 and 77Urmel77 like this.
  4. moremandanman

    moremandanman Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2019
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    Bug report: when playing Mario kart DS, it freezes when trying to connect to WFC (wiimfi server) it was working fine before I updated and my other games work fine when doing this.
     
  5. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,090
    Country:
    United States
    Sounds like it just happens randomly, if other games work fine with WFC.
     
    77Urmel77 likes this.
  6. moremandanman

    moremandanman Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2019
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    If it’s random, does that mean it can’t be fixed?
     
  7. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,090
    Country:
    United States
    Not really. It should be possible to fix.
     
    77Urmel77 likes this.
  8. moremandanman

    moremandanman Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2019
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    Take your time man
     
  9. banjo2

    banjo2 gamer
    Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2016
    Messages:
    1,845
    Country:
    United States
    I think that can be fixed by wiping your friend list/online records. It happened to me with my real card. Maybe it is due to TWLM++/nds-bootstrap though, I dunno.
     
  10. moremandanman

    moremandanman Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2019
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    One small problem, I never added any friends.
     
  11. banjo2

    banjo2 gamer
    Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2016
    Messages:
    1,845
    Country:
    United States
    Oh, hmm.
     
  12. Daniel_Smash

    Daniel_Smash Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Mexico
    thanks

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Who DLDI Is? Because The Are Many DLDI's.
     
  13. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,090
    Country:
    United States
    Dynamically Linked Disc Interface.
    Doesn't matter, if you aren't using a flashcard.
     
    77Urmel77 likes this.
  14. HaloBenish

    HaloBenish GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    522
    Country:
    Canada
    Yoooo, so I keep getting white screen booting games on my dsi xl. I have unlaunch but not hiyacfw. Can someone walk me through what settings to use or how the fuck I do this? I've done it before with LUMACFW on many 3ds family systems but this dsi xl is driving me nuts...
     
  15. HaloBenish

    HaloBenish GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    522
    Country:
    Canada
    Yoooo, so I keep getting white screen booting games on my dsi xl. I have unlaunch but not hiyacfw. Can someone walk me through what settings to use or how the fuck I do this? I've done it before with LUMACFW on many 3ds family systems but this dsi xl is driving me nuts...
     
  16. XeSanti

    XeSanti Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2018
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    Uruguay
    Hello back, the Twlight Menu and the Rom that I have in the DSI i copied them to my 3DS Xl and the rom loads and works without problems, so I discard the rom that was broken, then with the tutorial you passed me to install Unlaunch, When installing Unlaunch the game will work or do I have to do another step?

    Greetings
     
  17. Zainhart

    Zainhart Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Can I play castelvania dawn of Sorrow with original resolution?, cz it upscale and not crisp
     
  18. Dartz150

    Dartz150 Yet another Onii-chan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    2,180
    Country:
    Mexico
    It should play in 4:3 regardless of the settings as that game is not listed in the widescreen supported games. If is widescreening for you, try to change your sort preference list option to another one.
     
    Last edited by Dartz150, Oct 11, 2019
  19. Power5lave

    Power5lave Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    SO, i installed twillight menu onto my supercard dstwo, but everygame i launch is giving the me start failed error 1...any idea what im doing wrong or missing?
     
  20. alexander1970

    alexander1970 Try to Live in here and now.
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    12,363
    Country:
    Austria
    Hello.:)

    This works as described above, but then I did something "accidentally":

    After I copied the Boxarts and Roms on all 3 DSi's, I accidentally put an SD card from one DSi to another.
    The DSi boots and everything worked. I noticed later when I tried the HiyaCFW Helper on a different SD card and used it.
    Then I exchanged all SD cards with each other in different DSi's and that worked out perfectly.

    I thought until today that only the right SD card for the right DSi works. ONE NAND - ONE DSi works.:O

    And I did not tinkered around with some NAND Tools or similiar.All NANDS are orginal from the first Backup (after doing the Exploit) before installing something on the DSi´s.

    Thank you.:)
     
  21. Zense

    Zense GBARunner2 config: Touch the touchscreen + press R
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,839
    Country:
    Italy
    Hold select when you start Twilightmenu on your 3DS.
     
    Tarmfot likes this.
  22. worm28

    worm28 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2013
    Messages:
    795
    Country:
    United States
    So i just updated twilight menu on both of my 3ds consoles but boxart is not showing i get a black ? on all my games is anyone else having this issue?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - replacement, TWiLight, [DS(i)