Homebrew [DS(i)/3DS] TWiLight Menu++ - GUI for DS(i) games, and DS(i) Menu replacement

buckweed187

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 24, 2008
Messages
58
Trophies
0
XP
163
Country
Hi, was just adding some new Back ups to Twloader and realised I was missing Art work, so dug around and ended up here.

I see it's been awhile and now TWL is dead.

And TwiLight ++ is the go too now.
I have the latest ver and the cias ready to go.

I removed the old _nds folder from TWL install on my root and replaced it, followed the zip instructions.
but do I need to do anything else.

I figured the old TWL would conflict?

Or am I wrong, do I just need to I stall with fbi and I'm good.

Also what about the box art is it that found for you?
 

RocketRobz

Stylish TWiLight Hero
OP
Developer
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
14,893
Trophies
2
Age
22
XP
17,152
Country
United States
Hi, was just adding some new Back ups to Twloader and realised I was missing Art work, so dug around and ended up here.

I see it's been awhile and now TWL is dead.

And TwiLight ++ is the go too now.
I have the latest ver and the cias ready to go.

I removed the old _nds folder from TWL install on my root and replaced it, followed the zip instructions.
but do I need to do anything else.

I figured the old TWL would conflict?

Or am I wrong, do I just need to I stall with fbi and I'm good.

Also what about the box art is it that found for you?
Delete all instances of TWLoader in FBI Title list, then install the CIAs.
Also, yes, the box art is shown fine for me.
 
  • Like
Reactions: buckweed187

RocketRobz

Stylish TWiLight Hero
OP
Developer
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
14,893
Trophies
2
Age
22
XP
17,152
Country
United States
I have a problem while playing Tetris DS, when leaving the wifi connection menu the game freezes unless I restart my system entirely. is this a bug with NDS Bootstrap?
Yes. Some games will soft-reset when exiting the WiFi connection menu.
Soft-resetting doesn't work in nds-bootstrap yet.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Alexander1970
Updates

RocketRobz

Stylish TWiLight Hero
OP
Developer
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
14,893
Trophies
2
Age
22
XP
17,152
Country
United States
v9.5.0

Check here on how to update TWiLight Menu++.

Includes nds-bootstrap v0.24.1.

What's new?
  • A new version of nds-bootstrap is coming soon, and will add DSi mode (DSi-Enhanced/Exclusive and DSiWare) support!
    To prepare for the new version, the "Cannot run as a .nds file" message for DSiWare has been removed for 3DS consoles (except for the Acekard theme).
  • Almost all AP-patches are now included!
    The only games you need to manually AP-patch, are Imagine Resort Owner, and Kirby: Mass Attack. Use this tool to do so.
    AP-patches for English translations of Dragon Ball Kai: Ultimate Butou Den, Gyakuten Kenji 2 (AAI2), and Ni no Kuni, are now included as well.
  • 3DS users: (@vaguerant) 50ish new and updated widescreen hacks!
  • Updated GBARunner2 to this build.
  • Removed the need to hold L for certain games to run.
    As a side effect, some games will load a bit slower. Now you can hold L to bump up load speed instead!
  • The `.srl` and `.app` filetypes of DS(i) ROMs are now read.
  • nds-bootstrap is now used to boot ikuReader and XRoar.
  • Corrected box art sizes for FDS, GBC, GB, NES, MS/GG, GEN/MD, SFC, and SNES.
    FDS/GBC/GB/MS/GG: 115x115
    NES/GEN/MD/SFC: 84x115
    SNES: 158x115
  • Settings, GBARunner2 page: Added DS main memory i-cache option.
Bug fix
  • When holding B to start last launched homebrew, it will no longer try to reboot into widescreen, if a `wideCheatData.bin` file exists in `sd:/_nds/nds-bootstrap/`.
 
Last edited by RocketRobz,

buckweed187

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 24, 2008
Messages
58
Trophies
0
XP
163
Country
Just deleted my Twloader titles.
Installed cias but got this on first to games I tried..

White screen

START FAILED. ERROR 1
nds-bootstrap (release) not found.
 

elenarguez

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 14, 2018
Messages
231
Trophies
0
XP
967
Country
Spain
I have a problem with Wario Ware DIY.
I'm trying to launch it but it gets stuck in "creating save file."
I have the game patched with the AP patch, I don't know if it has anything to do with it.
 

Dartz150

Yet another Onii-chan
Member
Joined
May 5, 2010
Messages
2,208
Trophies
1
Age
29
Location
Over your head
XP
3,691
Country
Mexico
I have a problem with Wario Ware DIY.
I'm trying to launch it but it gets stuck in "creating save file."
I have the game patched with the AP patch, I don't know if it has anything to do with it.

You need to generate a 32MB blank file manually, but that games still has save isues anyway :(
 
  • Like
Reactions: Tarmfot
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie: Asks a neighbor to pick me up some gaterade brings back powerade