Homebrew [DS(i)/3DS] TWiLight Menu++ - GUI for DS(i) games, and DS(i) Menu replacement

Hephaestus

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 29, 2017
Messages
335
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
1,238
Country
Korea, North
I am currently using a 32gb UHS-I MicroSD on my DSi.
Opening a folder with DSiware NDS files in takes a while.
Would it improve load-times if i invested in a UHS-III microsd?
 

Gsqa

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Aug 28, 2019
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
34
Country
United States
Hello thanks for making this amazing tool, I'm enjoying it thoroughly on my dsi.

I created this account to ask if using this on a 2ds is the same as using it on a dsi, in terms of running nds, dsiware and gbarunner2, my dsi is showing signs of failure(white lines on the bottom screen) so I was thinking of upgrading to an used old 2ds instead of buying replacement parts on aliexpress. Would using this on that 2ds be the same as using it on a dsi?

I am currently using a 32gb UHS-I MicroSD on my DSi.
Opening a folder with DSiware NDS files in takes a while.
Would it improve load-times if i invested in a UHS-III microsd?

How much is a while? I'm also using a 32gb UHS-I MicroSD and it opens folders with dsiware games in more or less a second, same speed as all my other folders, and the dsiware games actually load faster than ds games, since they don't use nds-bootstrap I suppose.
 

RocketRobz

Stylish TWiLight Hero
OP
Developer
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
14,894
Trophies
2
Age
22
XP
17,156
Country
United States
Hello thanks for making this amazing tool, I'm enjoying it thoroughly on my dsi.

I created this account to ask if using this on a 2ds is the same as using it on a dsi, in terms of running nds, dsiware and gbarunner2, my dsi is showing signs of failure(white lines on the bottom screen) so I was thinking of upgrading to an used old 2ds instead of buying replacement parts on aliexpress. Would using this on that 2ds be the same as using it on a dsi?
It'll run the same, but you can't run DSiWare as .nds files, since Unlaunch only works on DSi.
To run DSiWare, you need to install CIAs of them.
 

Gsqa

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Aug 28, 2019
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
34
Country
United States
It'll run the same, but you can't run DSiWare as .nds files, since Unlaunch only works on DSi.
To run DSiWare, you need to install CIAs of them.
I see, if they run the same this isn't a problem, as I had to convert my dsiware games from .cia to .nds anyway.

Sorry to not have asked this on the my first post but playing online with wiimmfi also works? Thanks for the reply.
 

RocketRobz

Stylish TWiLight Hero
OP
Developer
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
14,894
Trophies
2
Age
22
XP
17,156
Country
United States
I see, if they run the same this isn't a problem, as I had to convert my dsiware games from .cia to .nds anyway.

Sorry to not have asked this on the my first post but playing online with wiimmfi also works? Thanks for the reply.
Yes.
 

nadpher

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Sep 12, 2019
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
22
XP
32
Country
Italy
Whenever i boot up a game it usually plays sped u, even after setting the cpu speed to the lowest option (both on game options and twlmenu++ settings). Some help?
 

RocketRobz

Stylish TWiLight Hero
OP
Developer
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
14,894
Trophies
2
Age
22
XP
17,156
Country
United States
Whenever i boot up a game it usually plays sped u, even after setting the cpu speed to the lowest option (both on game options and twlmenu++ settings). Some help?
That only happens in Pokemon Platinum.
To fix it, delete the file with the game's TID, in "sd:/_nds/TWiLightMenu/apfix/".
 
  • Like
Reactions: cvskid and nadpher
Updates

RocketRobz

Stylish TWiLight Hero
OP
Developer
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
14,894
Trophies
2
Age
22
XP
17,156
Country
United States
v9.4.0

Check here on how to update TWiLight Menu++.
Before updating, please delete the `apfix` folder at `sd:/_nds/TWiLightMenu/`.

What's new?
  • 3DS users: (@Vague Rant and me) 22 new and 2 updated widescreen hacks!
    New ones include Mario & Sonic at the Olympic Games, Metroid Prime: Hunters, and Submarine: Tech Demo.
  • Updated GBARunner2 to this build.
Bug fixes
  • (@retrogamefan) Corrected some AP-patches, such as Phantasy Star 0, and Zelda: Spirit Tracks (Rev 1).
  • Deleted the double speed hack for Pokemon Platinum.
  • (@chyyran) More Acekard theme bug fixes, as well as GBARunner2 wramicache build now booting.
You no longer need to hold L for this game to work
  • Last Window: The Secret of Cape West

Also, we've reached 400 pages! :toot:
 
Last edited by RocketRobz,

retrogamefan

***DSTT Coder*** ***AP Destroyer***
Developer
Joined
Oct 8, 2009
Messages
922
Trophies
0
XP
1,144
Country
Antarctica
@Robz8 @ahezard
The following game needs to have the AP message removed from TwiLight Menu as it does not contain AP :
Giana Sisters (BZIE)

  • Dragon Ball Z: Harukanaru Densetsu (A5LE/A5LP) AND Dragon Ball Origins 2 (BDBE/BDBJ/BDBP) works with the current .ips patch. I noticed it reported here on github.
  • The music in Ghost Trick (BGTE/BGTJ/BGTP) plays fine. I noticed it reported here on github.
  • Transformers Autobots/Decepticons (AFY/AFZ + D/E/F/I/P/S) works but you still need to press L during booting. I noticed it reported here on github.
  • Suikoden Tierkreis (YG4E/YG4P) works with the save posted in the github thread. I suspect that either cheats were causing the issue or it has been fixed since the post was made. I noticed it reported here on github.
  • The current Rudolph patch in the rom tool for Mario & Luigi RPG 3!!! (CLJJ) doesn't work (it white screens after Nintendo logo). I have made a new patch attached below. With the new .ips patch, the game works properly now. I also noticed a non working issue posted on github here on github.
  • The USA version of Giana Sisters (BZIE) works, while the European version doesn't (CYYP). Both versions were released by different game companys, so they both have different arm7. I suspect that is why 1 works and the other doesn't. I also noticed a non working issue posted on github here on github.
Back to more testing...
 

Attachments

  • CLJJ-66B3.7z
    174 bytes · Views: 147
Last edited by retrogamefan,

Hephaestus

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 29, 2017
Messages
335
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
1,238
Country
Korea, North
Hello thanks for making this amazing tool, I'm enjoying it thoroughly on my dsi.

I created this account to ask if using this on a 2ds is the same as using it on a dsi, in terms of running nds, dsiware and gbarunner2, my dsi is showing signs of failure(white lines on the bottom screen) so I was thinking of upgrading to an used old 2ds instead of buying replacement parts on aliexpress. Would using this on that 2ds be the same as using it on a dsi?



How much is a while? I'm also using a 32gb UHS-I MicroSD and it opens folders with dsiware games in more or less a second, same speed as all my other folders, and the dsiware games actually load faster than ds games, since they don't use nds-bootstrap I suppose.

About 15 seconds?
Thats for a folder filled with every DSiware title.
Animated Icons and covers are enabled.

I think Rob is right, its probably the DSi itself thats the limiting factor, here.
 
Last edited by Hephaestus,

Kronoscape

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jun 2, 2019
Messages
3
Trophies
0
Age
17
XP
38
Country
Singapore
I can run pokemon black on this but pokemon black 2 gives me a white screen. I ap patched these roms with the DS-scene ROM tool. How do I fix this?
 

retrogamefan

***DSTT Coder*** ***AP Destroyer***
Developer
Joined
Oct 8, 2009
Messages
922
Trophies
0
XP
1,144
Country
Antarctica
I can run pokemon black on this but pokemon black 2 gives me a white screen. I ap patched these roms with the DS-scene ROM tool. How do I fix this?
You have to use clean roms/dumps. These posted here are only 10 games that need to be patched currently. TwiLight Menu now includes AP patches, so make sure you update to v9.4.0

EDIT : @Robz8 @ahezard
  • The issue with FFIII (AFFE/AFFP) posted here does not occur on N3DS with v9.4.0
  • I can confirm that Saga 3 (BZ3J) does crash at 1st battle from here. Could it be because this is the only game that uses a THUMB branch+link to fix AP and all others use an ARM9 branch?
BZ3J.jpg
 
Last edited by retrogamefan,

Tom-B

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 5, 2019
Messages
15
Trophies
0
Age
44
XP
66
Country
United Kingdom
I installed this on my DSTwo as it's a nicer UI but it says nds-bootstrap not found. Does this require NDS boostrap installed on the 3ds even for a flashcard? Can it just be a replacement menu for the DSTwo and run the games from the flashcart directly?
 

RocketRobz

Stylish TWiLight Hero
OP
Developer
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
14,894
Trophies
2
Age
22
XP
17,156
Country
United States
I installed this on my DSTwo as it's a nicer UI but it says nds-bootstrap not found. Does this require NDS boostrap installed on the 3ds even for a flashcard? Can it just be a replacement menu for the DSTwo and run the games from the flashcart directly?
Yes. Just disable nds-bootstrap in TWLMenu++ settings.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Tom-B

mario-lucis-caelum

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2016
Messages
484
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
773
Country
guys my save for dragon quest vi ap patched got corrupted by the emulator. I was using cheats and now whenever I start dragon quest vi it gets stuck in the nds-bootstrap please wait... screen

other games run fine its just dq vi help!
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    HelloShitty @ HelloShitty: Hello