[DS(i)/3DS] TWiLight Menu++ - GUI for DS(i) games, and DS(i) Menu replacement

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Robz8, May 28, 2017.

Loading...
  1. Hephaestus

    Hephaestus GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    5
    Sep 29, 2017
    Korea, North
    I am currently using a 32gb UHS-I MicroSD on my DSi.
    Opening a folder with DSiware NDS files in takes a while.
    Would it improve load-times if i invested in a UHS-III microsd?
     
  2. Robz8
    OP

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Member
    18
    Oct 1, 2010
    United States
    No.
     
    zxr750j and Hephaestus like this.
  3. Gsqa

    Gsqa Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Aug 28, 2019
    United States
    Hello thanks for making this amazing tool, I'm enjoying it thoroughly on my dsi.

    I created this account to ask if using this on a 2ds is the same as using it on a dsi, in terms of running nds, dsiware and gbarunner2, my dsi is showing signs of failure(white lines on the bottom screen) so I was thinking of upgrading to an used old 2ds instead of buying replacement parts on aliexpress. Would using this on that 2ds be the same as using it on a dsi?

    How much is a while? I'm also using a 32gb UHS-I MicroSD and it opens folders with dsiware games in more or less a second, same speed as all my other folders, and the dsiware games actually load faster than ds games, since they don't use nds-bootstrap I suppose.
     
  4. Robz8
    OP

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Member
    18
    Oct 1, 2010
    United States
    It'll run the same, but you can't run DSiWare as .nds files, since Unlaunch only works on DSi.
    To run DSiWare, you need to install CIAs of them.
     
  5. Gsqa

    Gsqa Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Aug 28, 2019
    United States
    I see, if they run the same this isn't a problem, as I had to convert my dsiware games from .cia to .nds anyway.

    Sorry to not have asked this on the my first post but playing online with wiimmfi also works? Thanks for the reply.
     
  6. Robz8
    OP

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Member
    18
    Oct 1, 2010
    United States
    Yes.
     
  7. Enmanuel510

    Enmanuel510 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jul 7, 2018
    Venezuela
    Is it possible to use GBARunner2 without risk of corrupting the files?
     
  8. Robz8
    OP

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Member
    18
    Oct 1, 2010
    United States
    Yes. It no longer corrupts files.
     
    cvskid, zxr750j, Enmanuel510 and 3 others like this.
  9. Enmanuel510

    Enmanuel510 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jul 7, 2018
    Venezuela
    at last. I no longer have to convert my games to CIA format :yay3ds:
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  10. nadpher

    nadpher Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Thursday
    Italy
    Whenever i boot up a game it usually plays sped u, even after setting the cpu speed to the lowest option (both on game options and twlmenu++ settings). Some help?
     
  11. Robz8
    OP

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Member
    18
    Oct 1, 2010
    United States
    That only happens in Pokemon Platinum.
    To fix it, delete the file with the game's TID, in "sd:/_nds/TWiLightMenu/apfix/".
     
    cvskid and nadpher like this.
  12. nadpher

    nadpher Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Thursday
    Italy
    Thanks!
     
  13. Important Posts Updates
    Robz8
    OP

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Member
    18
    Oct 1, 2010
    United States
    v9.4.0

    Check here on how to update TWiLight Menu++.
    Before updating, please delete the `apfix` folder at `sd:/_nds/TWiLightMenu/`.

    What's new?
    • 3DS users: (@Vague Rant and me) 22 new and 2 updated widescreen hacks!
      New ones include Mario & Sonic at the Olympic Games, Metroid Prime: Hunters, and Submarine: Tech Demo.
    • Updated GBARunner2 to this build.
    Bug fixes
    • (@retrogamefan) Corrected some AP-patches, such as Phantasy Star 0, and Zelda: Spirit Tracks (Rev 1).
    • Deleted the double speed hack for Pokemon Platinum.
    • (@chyyran) More Acekard theme bug fixes, as well as GBARunner2 wramicache build now booting.
    You no longer need to hold L for this game to work
    • Last Window: The Secret of Cape West

    Also, we've reached 400 pages! :toot:
     
    Last edited by Robz8, Sep 12, 2019 at 1:49 AM
    Chigz, Zense, iGom and 14 others like this.
  14. retrogamefan

    retrogamefan ***DSTT Coder*** ***AP Destroyer***

    Member
    6
    Oct 8, 2009
    Antarctica
    @Robz8 @ahezard
    The following game needs to have the AP message removed from TwiLight Menu as it does not contain AP :
    Giana Sisters (BZIE)

    • Dragon Ball Z: Harukanaru Densetsu (A5LE/A5LP) AND Dragon Ball Origins 2 (BDBE/BDBJ/BDBP) works with the current .ips patch. I noticed it reported here on github.
    • The music in Ghost Trick (BGTE/BGTJ/BGTP) plays fine. I noticed it reported here on github.
    • Transformers Autobots/Decepticons (AFY/AFZ + D/E/F/I/P/S) works but you still need to press L during booting. I noticed it reported here on github.
    • Suikoden Tierkreis (YG4E/YG4P) works with the save posted in the github thread. I suspect that either cheats were causing the issue or it has been fixed since the post was made. I noticed it reported here on github.
    • The current Rudolph patch in the rom tool for Mario & Luigi RPG 3!!! (CLJJ) doesn't work (it white screens after Nintendo logo). I have made a new patch attached below. With the new .ips patch, the game works properly now. I also noticed a non working issue posted on github here on github.
    • The USA version of Giana Sisters (BZIE) works, while the European version doesn't (CYYP). Both versions were released by different game companys, so they both have different arm7. I suspect that is why 1 works and the other doesn't. I also noticed a non working issue posted on github here on github.
    Back to more testing...
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by retrogamefan, Sep 13, 2019 at 4:23 PM
    Zense, iGom, Robz8 and 5 others like this.
  15. Hephaestus

    Hephaestus GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    5
    Sep 29, 2017
    Korea, North
    About 15 seconds?
    Thats for a folder filled with every DSiware title.
    Animated Icons and covers are enabled.

    I think Rob is right, its probably the DSi itself thats the limiting factor, here.
     
    Last edited by Hephaestus, Sep 12, 2019 at 9:18 AM
  16. Kronoscape

    Kronoscape Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jun 2, 2019
    Singapore
    I can run pokemon black on this but pokemon black 2 gives me a white screen. I ap patched these roms with the DS-scene ROM tool. How do I fix this?
     
  17. retrogamefan

    retrogamefan ***DSTT Coder*** ***AP Destroyer***

    Member
    6
    Oct 8, 2009
    Antarctica
    You have to use clean roms/dumps. These posted here are only 10 games that need to be patched currently. TwiLight Menu now includes AP patches, so make sure you update to v9.4.0

    EDIT : @Robz8 @ahezard
    • The issue with FFIII (AFFE/AFFP) posted here does not occur on N3DS with v9.4.0
    • I can confirm that Saga 3 (BZ3J) does crash at 1st battle from here. Could it be because this is the only game that uses a THUMB branch+link to fix AP and all others use an ARM9 branch?
    BZ3J.
     
    Last edited by retrogamefan, Sep 13, 2019 at 4:23 PM
    iGom and alexander1970 like this.
  18. Tom-B

    Tom-B Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Sep 5, 2019
    United Kingdom
    I installed this on my DSTwo as it's a nicer UI but it says nds-bootstrap not found. Does this require NDS boostrap installed on the 3ds even for a flashcard? Can it just be a replacement menu for the DSTwo and run the games from the flashcart directly?
     
  19. Robz8
    OP

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Member
    18
    Oct 1, 2010
    United States
    Yes. Just disable nds-bootstrap in TWLMenu++ settings.
     
    Tom-B likes this.
  20. mario-lucis-caelum

    mario-lucis-caelum GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    4
    Dec 12, 2016
    guys my save for dragon quest vi ap patched got corrupted by the emulator. I was using cheats and now whenever I start dragon quest vi it gets stuck in the nds-bootstrap please wait... screen

    other games run fine its just dq vi help!
     
Loading...