1. FellDragonGrima

    FellDragonGrima GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2017
    Messages:
    231
    Country:
    United States
    Question: Twilight Menu++ GUI can play GBA games right? So long as you get the ROM or whatever?
     
  2. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,690
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, just start GBARunner2, by pressing SELECT in the ROM menu (if using the DSi or Saturn theme).
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  3. FellDragonGrima

    FellDragonGrima GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2017
    Messages:
    231
    Country:
    United States
    I’m using the New3DSXL version of Twilight Menu++
    Thanks!

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I also heard there was a new release for Twilight Menu ++

    Is that true? Otherwise I may need to replace my old one.
     
  4. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,690
    Country:
    United States
    Yes. The latest version is v9.2.0.
     
  5. FellDragonGrima

    FellDragonGrima GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2017
    Messages:
    231
    Country:
    United States
    K! Thanks!
     
  6. VMM

    VMM Hamon > Stand
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,126
    Country:
    Brazil
    Strangely when I try playing Pokemon with TwiLight Menu++ and NDS-Bootstrap, but for whatever strange reason it simply did not save, or better saying, load the save.
    The save file was created in the SD, but it always loads as a new game.

    This happens with both Pokémon Heartgold and Platinum.
    This happened using NDS-Bootstrap current release version and with the latest nightly.
    Also Super Mario 64 saving works fine.

    Does anyone have any idea why this happens and if there is a fix/workaround?
     
  7. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,690
    Country:
    United States
    The Acekard theme is buggy. Please switch to a different theme.
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  8. MAXLEMPIRA

    MAXLEMPIRA Legends are Made from True Stories...
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Messages:
    1,033
    Country:
    Mexico
    Yes I do :/ I don't know how I can be wrong, I'll try to do it on a 2DSXL, if it works... then something it's wrong with mi N3DS, I'll report back later on
     
  9. VMM

    VMM Hamon > Stand
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,126
    Country:
    Brazil
    But I'm not using the Acekard theme, nor ever used.
     
  10. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,690
    Country:
    United States
    You could try moving your EmuNAND to SysNAND by following this guide.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Then you might be on an outdated TWLMenu++ version.
    How big are the non-working .sav files?
     
  11. MAXLEMPIRA

    MAXLEMPIRA Legends are Made from True Stories...
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Messages:
    1,033
    Country:
    Mexico
    I know how to, but... I really don't want to left Gateway's cart, I have a lot of games there. Another thing that I was thinking is to format sysNAND and dump a fresh copy of TWL Nand, then inject that NAND to my emuNAND side... I don't know, I see first what happens with the N2DS XL
     
  12. VMM

    VMM Hamon > Stand
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,126
    Country:
    Brazil
    Actually I'm using the latest release version.
    Tried the latest nightly and the problem still persists.

    All savefiles are exactly the same size: 524.288 bytes.
    As said before, Mario 64 works well, but Pokémon does not, and both have the same file size.
     
  13. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,690
    Country:
    United States
    The Pokemon games save fine for me, so idk why they aren't saving for you.
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  14. VMM

    VMM Hamon > Stand
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,126
    Country:
    Brazil
    This is strange, probably a bug somewhere.
    Gonna try reinstall it once again, deleting everything from the SD and trying it once again, but it's kinda frustrating.

    Does the naming of the file make a difference?
    Gonna try a few things, if anything actually fix it I'll let you know

    EDIT

    Tried erasing everything and doing a clean install once again.
    When trying now, the previous save from Mario was there but did not load.
    Yet saving worked fine on Mario.
    Tried Pokemon Heartgold and... it works, I got no idea why it didn't before, but man, I'm happy.
    Thanks for the support @Robz8 ^_^
     
    Last edited by VMM, Aug 31, 2019
  15. mario-lucis-caelum

    mario-lucis-caelum GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2016
    Messages:
    483
    Country:
    Guys please help me Dragon Quest VI won't work. It's because of the anti piracy thingy. Can you guys please add an anti piracy patch for the game?
     
  16. FellDragonGrima

    FellDragonGrima GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2017
    Messages:
    231
    Country:
    United States
    Hey guys? I’m trying to run my gba games on the menu, but the screen turns white. The 3DS is still functional though.
     
  17. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,690
    Country:
    United States
    The patch will be added in the next version.
     
  18. FellDragonGrima

    FellDragonGrima GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2017
    Messages:
    231
    Country:
    United States
    I’ve been trying over and over to get the gba ROMs to work, but still no luck. Should I just wait a while until things get better? Or what? I’m at a loss.
     
  19. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,690
    Country:
    United States
    Is GBARunner2 not starting, or are the ROMs themselves not starting?
    Make sure you have the correct BIOS as well.
     
  20. FellDragonGrima

    FellDragonGrima GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2017
    Messages:
    231
    Country:
    United States
    It seems to be running okay. I had to rename the file bios.bin but the problem is that once GBARunner is started, my screen turns white. And my gba games don’t even show up.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - replacement, TWiLight, [DS(i)