1. Lunick

    Lunick Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2019
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Australia
    No change in image unfortunately. I've noticed going back to that folder after loading the game the wideCheatData.bin file disappears.
     
  2. MAXLEMPIRA

    MAXLEMPIRA Legends are Made from True Stories...
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Messages:
    1,033
    Country:
    Mexico
    Just one more question... does it works as a replacement for Flashcarts fw/kernel? or is just an Skin? I have a SuperCard DS (The first one) and some games are broken, is it possible to boot'em with bootstrap instead of the FlashCard FW?
     
  3. AmandaRose

    AmandaRose Do what I do. Hold tight and pretend it’s a plan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2015
    Messages:
    7,506
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    @Robz8 so I ran the wide-screen patcher and every game that has wide-screen ends up with a whole load of numbers down the right side of the screen aby idea what is happening and how to fix.

    IMG_20190812_111507.jpg

    IMG_20190812_103937.jpg



    (Edit never mind I ran the patcher again and issue now solved)
     
    Last edited by AmandaRose, Aug 12, 2019
  4. Drwho0894

    Drwho0894 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Messages:
    213
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    How do I get widescreen working. Do I just need "Widescreen.cxi" in Luma3DS? Im unsure what I need to do for this

    I followed the guide in the OP and its not done it for me. Unsure what that means. I generated the cxi for sure and load external FIRM is on.

    And I thought you needed the cheat codes so I edited USRCHEAT.DAT, but thats also to no avail.
     
    Last edited by Drwho0894, Aug 12, 2019
  5. alexander1970

    alexander1970 Pink Profilepagebackground for Christmas please.
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    11,164
    Country:
    Austria
    Thank you for the update and this "thing" with the Wide Screen.:)

    P1320272.JPG
     
  6. xYuunax

    xYuunax GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2018
    Messages:
    231
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    SD direct access works with the non "i" version of Acekard 2 (v2.1).
     
    Last edited by xYuunax, Aug 12, 2019
  7. Flame

    Flame Me > You
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,412
    no because those are DSi. its only supported with 3DS line of products


    like this:-


    img_20190812_184632.png
     
  8. GamerTygoNL

    GamerTygoNL Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2019
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Netherlands
    The screen kinda looks like its just stretched but nice update
     
  9. Zaiphon

    Zaiphon GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2017
    Messages:
    125
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    Any news about Golden Sun Dark Dawn? Only game im waiting for. I Own it as retail but i want it on my SD.
     
    ShadowOne333 likes this.
  10. Elwyndas

    Elwyndas GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Messages:
    197
    Country:
    United States
    I used the updater on N3DS and while it showed the 9.0.3 release as available, and downloaded it, the settings screen still says 9.0.2
     
  11. xYuunax

    xYuunax GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2018
    Messages:
    231
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Wonder why it won't work when forwarding to flashcart from TWiLight Menu.. but loading from the flashcart directly works.
     
    Zaiphon likes this.
  12. DjoeN

    DjoeN Captain Haddock!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    5,490
    Country:
    Belgium
    Got my lazy ass up and finally installed TWiLight++ on my N3DS-XL

    After reading as much as possible i still have a few questions:

    - How to return to DS Menu from GBA (gbarunner2) play? (R+L+DOWN+B does not work)
    - [Optional]: Can anybody explain how i can use cheat files for GBA?

    - Can I select the SD from the Flashcard in my 3DS, so i can use it as external storage for NDS roms, Without booting the Flashcard in slot1, i just want access to the SD (R4 SDHC GOLD Pro RTS 2017 (xxx.r4isdhc.com)) so i can select the foler with NDS roms
    [EDIT]
    Seems this function only works on real R4Ultra/Acekard2(i) if i'm correct ???)
    [End EDIT]

    - Can i prevent the last rom played showing in the DS Menu, so it always goes to the folder selection/R4/Acekard (whatever theme you selected) Menu?
    - Can i use usercheat file from r4 on this to enable cheat codes??? and where do i place it?

    (That's it for now :D )
    Thanks ;)

    [EDIT]
    I included a batch file to run once you have exefs.bin in the same folder as mkpatch_b.exe
    Just place wide.bat into the same folder as mkpatch_b
    Once you obtained and placed exefs.bin in the same folder
    run wide.bat, it will do the renaming and running mkpatch_b.exe
    in the end you have your widescreen.cxi with onscreen what to do with it

    (Yeah, it's just for those lazy ppl like me:D , it is stupid, but he, when it's in the first post, it's just that easier for those that have to set it up , héhé )
    (there is no error checking if the "exefs.bin" really is in the folder, was to lazy and my batch scripting experience is to far away to do it so out of my head)

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by DjoeN, Aug 12, 2019
  13. Viorlu

    Viorlu Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2017
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    Netherlands
    For macOS users: 3DS/2DS: Playing in Widescreen (Windows only)

    You can do this tutorial in Crossover Free and it works perfectly for me.

    1... Follow Part 1

    1. Download Crossover free
    2. Open mkpatch_b.exe with Crossover
    3. Select Bottle choose windows 10 64 bit
    4. Choose: Unknown in list
    5. Continue and install
    5. Go inside the C Hardware.
    6. Make a folder inside Program Files. and follow the windows steps.
    7. When starting Command Choose the Wide.bat.

    Eventually you'll get profit!!

    I can always made a video how to do it if someone doesn't follow it.
     
    Zurdonx and Robz8 like this.
  14. 98otiss

    98otiss irrelevant foxcoon
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    Messages:
    1,029
    Country:
    Canada
    i did the same steps with the latest official luma, latest ndsbootstrap, and latest twilight menu.
    external firms checked.
    widescreen 16:10.
    i keep getting 4:3 even though i use supported games like okamiden, super mario 64 ds, mario kart ds (usa)
     
  15. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,682
    Country:
    United States
    Is "Widescreen.cxi" in "sd:/_nds/TWiLightMenu/TwlBg"?
     
  16. 98otiss

    98otiss irrelevant foxcoon
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    Messages:
    1,029
    Country:
    Canada
    yes
     
  17. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,682
    Country:
    United States
    Are the top screen borders smaller, or the same?
     
  18. 98otiss

    98otiss irrelevant foxcoon
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    Messages:
    1,029
    Country:
    Canada
    they look the same
     
  19. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,682
    Country:
    United States
    Try re-downloading the patcher, and run "wide.bat" again, and copy the remade/updated .cxi file to "sd:/_nds/TWiLightMenu/TwlBg", and rename it to "Widescreen.cxi".
     
  20. 98otiss

    98otiss irrelevant foxcoon
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    Messages:
    1,029
    Country:
    Canada
    nothing changed. would TWPatcher being effecting this, i remember using it to try different filters on ds mode.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - replacement, TWiLight, [DS(i)