[DS(i)/3DS] TWiLight Menu++ - GUI for DS(i) games, and DS(i) Menu replacement

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Robz8, May 28, 2017.

Loading...
  1. Intervención

    Intervención Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Mar 31, 2016
    Barcelona
    Er, my twilight menu++ on N3DSXL is just a black screen after switching to R4's Advance War theme. Was fine on 3DS theme. Is a solution known?
     
  2. Robz8
    OP

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Member
    18
    Oct 1, 2010
    United States
    Save the .bmp files for that theme in 16-bit (X1 R5 G5 B5).
     
  3. Intervención

    Intervención Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Mar 31, 2016
    Barcelona
    I don't have access to a computer. Anyways, I fixed it by editing the settings.ini with my phone.

    Should I avoid using R4 themes for now? Or the updater downloads them properly already but couldn't overwrite this one? Cheers and thank you
     
  4. Robz8
    OP

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Member
    18
    Oct 1, 2010
    United States
    Yeah, avoid R4 themes for now.
     
    Intervención and alexander1970 like this.
  5. Intervención

    Intervención Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Mar 31, 2016
    Barcelona
    God those themes are ugly. Thanks regardless lol, works ^^
    Gotcha~~
     
  6. Deaddy

    Deaddy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    3
    Oct 10, 2004
    Canada
    A bit of an update: As an experiment I dumped my SoulSilver cartridge to try using that ROM with my save file instead of the ROM I had used before, but it still wouldn't load the save file. I AP patched the ROM both times with DS-Scene Rom Tool. Anyone have any thoughts?

    My next experiment was to try the ROM without AP patching it, but that didn't work either. Next idea is to try re-dumping the save file from the cart.

    Oh man I just realized that I provided the wrong info about my backed up save file in my first post. The size is 128KB and not 1024KB. Sorry about that.

    **Success! I tried re-dumping the save file with Checkpoint and this time the file came out as 512KB, and has loaded successfully. Don't know what happened the first time, but all appears to be in order now.**
     
    Last edited by Deaddy, Jul 11, 2019
  7. Kupa

    Kupa Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jul 12, 2019
    United States
    Hi, I'm new to this, and installed everything via the updater, and certain games just go to a black screen at certain points. For example, Radiant Historia just goes straight into the black screen, while Magical Starsign went into it after I finished the battle tutorial. Any advice on what I can do to fix this issue? Thanks in advance.
     
  8. Robz8
    OP

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Member
    18
    Oct 1, 2010
    United States
    Hold L immediately after pressing A/START to launch Magical Starsign.
    Also, for Radiant Historia, it needs an AP-patch, afaik.
     
  9. Kupa

    Kupa Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jul 12, 2019
    United States
    Thank you! I thought I had patched Radiant Historia already, but apparently not, both games are working now, however I'm curious if I'll need to do the L button thing for Magical Starsign every time? And should I be doing that for all games as a preventative measure? Thank you again for any answers or responses
     
  10. Robz8
    OP

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Member
    18
    Oct 1, 2010
    United States
    For the current version of TWLMenu++, yes.
    No. It may make some games load slightly slower.
    You're welcome!
     
    Last edited by Robz8, Jul 12, 2019
  11. pacman555000

    pacman555000 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jul 12, 2019
    United States
    Whenever I try to actually choose a game to load, the app just boots me back to the quick menu. I recently updated using the updater and I've already updated everything to the latest version.
    I'm currently running Luma3DS on the new 3DS XL.
    Any help would be greatly appreciated.
     
  12. d1g1talhapi

    d1g1talhapi Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jul 12, 2019
    United States
    (3ds) When I launch Twilight Menu, the DSi screen loads then it is a white screen. When it used to work, there was heavy audio lag on Rhythm Tengoku making it unplayable. Anyone know what happened?
     
  13. Robz8
    OP

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Member
    18
    Oct 1, 2010
    United States
    Did you also update nds-bootstrap?
    Also, did you try launching the game itself from the quick menu itself?
    Try deleting "settings.ini" at "sd:/_nds/TWiLightMenu".
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  14. pacman555000

    pacman555000 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jul 12, 2019
    United States
    Yes I've updated nds-bootstrap and I don't know how to launch the game since I've never actually played a game using the app so no games show up as recently played.
     
  15. Robz8
    OP

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Member
    18
    Oct 1, 2010
    United States
    When launching a game in the ROM menu, then it appears in the quick menu.
     
  16. pacman555000

    pacman555000 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jul 12, 2019
    United States
    That's the problem. When I try to access the ROM menu, it shows the menu for a split second and I can see my game but then it just kicks me back to the Quick Menu.
     
  17. Robz8
    OP

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Member
    18
    Oct 1, 2010
    United States
    I know, but does the game's icon and text appear in the quick menu?
    Either way, delete "settings.ini" at "sd:/_nds/TWiLightMenu".
     
    Last edited by Robz8, Jul 12, 2019
  18. pacman555000

    pacman555000 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jul 12, 2019
    United States
    No, the game was not showing up, but your solution did fix my problem. :D
    Thank you very much. :bow:
     
    Robz8 likes this.
  19. Piepokemon

    Piepokemon GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    2
    Dec 7, 2014
    United States
    Ayy I've been having some issues with Platinum, run through latest everything from SD on DSI cfw. It'll just randomly freeze on me, music will keep playing but it just completely freezes. It's happened 3 times now, seemingly random as each time I've started it up again at my last save I'll play for a bit and it'll freeze. Is there any way to record a crash log and upload it? Cause I'd be more than willing to. I know the SD card I'm using is fine, every other game hasn't crashed on me besides one japanese game that randomly stopped taking touch inputs after a bit, but it kept running, just wouldn't recognize any touch input.
     
  20. Robz8
    OP

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Member
    18
    Oct 1, 2010
    United States
    Did you turn on VRAM boost?
    If so, try turning it off.
    If it's already off, what region is the ROM?
     
Loading...