1. Krustenkäse

    Krustenkäse GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2016
    Messages:
    196
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    A different rom works for DQMJ, thanks for your help man !
    Also you mentioned Cheats. Can you get Action Replay Cheats working?
     
  2. Hammyface

    Hammyface GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    643
    Country:
    United States
    What's the easiest way to run DSiWARE games like Zelda Four Sword Adventures or Wario Ware Snapped?
     
  3. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,319
    Country:
    United States
    Launching them as .nds files.
     
    Hammyface likes this.
  4. Hammyface

    Hammyface GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    643
    Country:
    United States
    All I have to do is rename them from .CIA to .NDS?
     
  5. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,319
    Country:
    United States
    No.
    Use a hex editor to trim the first 0x3900 bytes off the CIA, then save as a .nds file.
     
    Hammyface likes this.
  6. Hammyface

    Hammyface GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    643
    Country:
    United States
    I'm a little too stupid for that. Is there a program that does it automatically?
     
  7. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    8,872
    Country:
    United States
    HxD will automatically make a backup of the file when you save it just in case you screw up, so there's not really any risk in corrupting it.
     
    Hammyface and Robz8 like this.
  8. Something whatever

    Something whatever Gazer of the East
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2015
    Messages:
    536
    Country:
    United States
    After playing pokemon Plat, when it try's to load a save, it fails and resets
     
  9. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,319
    Country:
    United States
    You mean your progress wasn't saved?
    If that's it, please switch the theme from Acekard.
     
  10. Something whatever

    Something whatever Gazer of the East
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2015
    Messages:
    536
    Country:
    United States
    The game crashes after trying to load the save file
     
  11. fabiolion

    fabiolion Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Chile
    It's possible with twilighmenu eventually run DS games on widescreen mode in 3ds just like you can do with desmume?
    I know nothing about the capabilities of this app. I'm just curious (?)
     
  12. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,319
    Country:
    United States
    Not possible. It requires reverse-engineering TWL_FIRM.
     
    Tarmfot, hug0-a7x and fabiolion like this.
  13. Hammyface

    Hammyface GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    643
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks! However I have no idea how to use a hex editor "to trim the first 0x3900 bytes off the CIA"

    I've used Hex Editors before but I have no idea what the first 0x3900 bytes means or how to trim it off. Is there a guide somewhere?
     
  14. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    8,872
    Country:
    United States
    in HxD, select edit/select block (make sure start offset is 0), then click on length (enter 3900), hit okay. this will highlight that section of the file. now, right click, select delete, and save as game_name.nds.
     
  15. Hammyface

    Hammyface GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    643
    Country:
    United States
    This is what I did in HxD:

    [​IMG]

    Then I hit delete on the portion it selected, and saved the file as zelda.nds

    Here is the error I now get when I try to run the game in Twilight:

    [​IMG]

    Did I do something wrong?
     
  16. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,319
    Country:
    United States
    What does the beginning of the file look like, after you removed the bytes?
     
  17. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    8,872
    Country:
    United States
    @Robz8 , I see what you mean with golden sun dark dawn on the ds. it went to a black screen from the 3ds card, but it worked with twilight menu++ and a flash cart (tested on ds lite). I was thinking of the gba golden sun games with gbarunner2. when I booted up dark dawn, I was thinking that the title screen and everything didn't look familiar (hadn't played the game in a very long time), so that was my mistake. :) is the game unplayable due to a hardware limitation of some sort?
     
  18. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,319
    Country:
    United States
    No. We're still not patching some functions properly.
     
    godreborn likes this.
  19. Rajo

    Rajo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 24, 2019
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Thanks for the awesome TWILIGHTMENU/NDS-bootstrap combo!

    Couple of questions, I'd like to know if these are expected and correct behavior

    1) I've noticed each menu theme has different functionality. 3ds theme creates save file before launching the rom, Acekard doesn't. That means I can run different games only with specific theme (for example Prof Layton Curious Village doesn't save at all with Acekard). Is that expected behavior?

    2) AP Patching. Launcher tells me some games won't work without AP patch. I've found that when I get this message, I need to turn AP patch in the cheat menu OFF to run the game, which is weird. The roms aren't ap-patched. Normal?

    3) many games require specific combination of model (DS/DSi) and nightly/release version of NDS-bootstrap. I've found that even when I have Nightly set as default in the menu, I need to specifically go to each game's settings and switch to Nightly there as well. Expected?

    Thanks.
     
  20. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,319
    Country:
    United States
    1) That's a bug.
    2) Yes.
    3) No. When you set Release/Nightly in per-game settings, it overrides the current Bootstrap setting in TWLMenu++ settings.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - replacement, TWiLight, [DS(i)