[DS(i)/3DS] TWiLight Menu++ - GUI for DS(i) games, and DS(i) Menu replacement

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Robz8, May 28, 2017.

Loading...
  1. UnknownSheets

    UnknownSheets Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jun 4, 2019
    United States
    Yeah, thanks for help. Bad dump. Now working with different rom.
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  2. greeneggs

    greeneggs Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jun 16, 2019
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for your help!
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  3. seb5049

    seb5049 GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    2
    Feb 25, 2015
    An update on this:
    I'm pretty sure the error I'm getting is due to YSMenu not working. When I open YSMenu.nds from wood, all I get is a white screen. It's only DS roms that don't work in TWiLight, nes, gb etc all work fine. Can anyone figure out why YSMenu is broken?
     
  4. Gash247

    Gash247 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jun 16, 2019
    United States
    Hi Robz I'm noob here. Is there a way to run kh 358/2 days on TWIlight menu++??? I'm on the latest firmware, It doesn't load past choosing your difficulty...... I'm on a new 3ds xl running cfw.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Also if anyone could direct me into where i post questions on threads, I would really appreciate it!
     
  5. AmandaRose

    AmandaRose Do what I do. Hold tight and pretend it’s a plan

    Member
    14
    Aug 19, 2015
    United Kingdom
    Glasgow
    For kh 358/2 you need to apply an ap patch to the rom. The ap patch can be found here in the folder called
    RetroGameFan's Game Patches from DS-Scene Rom Tool. Then select the xdelta files by dubbz82 folder. Then look for the patch numbered 4223 Kingdom Hearts 358/2. Download and apply the patch to your game and it will then run perfectly.


    https://www.odrive.com/s/8443cc3a-862e-41d7-b064-09378f79f6b3-5965a89a
     
    Last edited by AmandaRose, Jun 16, 2019
    Gash247 likes this.
  6. KupoTime

    KupoTime Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Mar 14, 2009
    United States
    Can anyone give me a hand? I was trying to get Dragon Quest VI working on my 2ds and I thought I patched it correctly using DS-Scene and I went to run it only to be met by a guru meditation error? If I try to run it on my 2ds before I attempt to apply the patch, it lets me play the game up until the AP check triggers. Any idea?
     
  7. Robz8
    OP

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Member
    18
    Oct 1, 2010
    United States
    Try changing the filename of the AP-patched ROM.
    If that doesn't fix it, change the theme of TWLMenu++.
     
  8. KupoTime

    KupoTime Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Mar 14, 2009
    United States
    I changed the file name to just Dragon Quest VI and that still resulted in the same, I thought the file name may have too high. No luck, though. I just recently got TWLMenu++ so I'm not exactly sure where the option to change it's theme is? Sorry about that.
     
  9. Robz8
    OP

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Member
    18
    Oct 1, 2010
    United States
    It's in TWLMenu++ Settings. Access it by pressing SELECT in the ROM menu.
     
  10. Myzteziz

    Myzteziz Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Dec 1, 2016
    United States
    I'm having the same issue. I tried using DS-Scene Rom Tool but it doesn't support dq4.
     
    DreamDrops likes this.
  11. SimplyCass

    SimplyCass Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Mar 8, 2019
    United States
    Hi, I'm trying to move all my stuff from TWiLight/nds-bootstrap to a R4 3DS RTS card. I recently updated both TWiLight/nds-bootstarp to the latest versions, which would be 8.4.0 and 0.21.1.

    I seem to have an issue with transferring the save data for the two Brain Age games. When I try to launch either game from the R4, it retains the profile name but none of the stamps or records. On nds-bootstrap, the ROM files are located under SD://ROMs and the save files under SD://ROMs/saves.

    I went back to the 3DS (nds-bootstrap) to try to extract the save data again. I launched the games and got today's stamp, but none of the timestamps of any .sav files seem to have changed - they still say last modified 4/27/19. This leads me to believe that the save file location is actually somewhere else? can someone shed some light on what I'm missing?
     
  12. Robz8
    OP

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Member
    18
    Oct 1, 2010
    United States
    It's simple. The last modified date just isn't changed, and apparently, you are the only one (aside from me) who has noticed this.
     
  13. cvskid

    cvskid GBAtemp Addict

    Member
    8
    Apr 13, 2014
    United States
    Will this program have a similar feature that flashcarts have where it has its own built in AP patching?
     
  14. Robz8
    OP

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Member
    18
    Oct 1, 2010
    United States
    (I assume you mean nds-bootstrap.)
    I wish, but then it would get taken down by Nintendo, because of built-in AP-patching. :P
     
    UnknownSheets and cvskid like this.
  15. cvskid

    cvskid GBAtemp Addict

    Member
    8
    Apr 13, 2014
    United States
    ah ok, thank you. :)
     
  16. simbin

    simbin GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    3
    Jul 28, 2015
    United States
    Somehow lost access to HiyaCFW after updating TWiLight++ any idea how I goofed? Mainly use TWiLight++ now anyway, but nice to have every option available :)
     
  17. KupoTime

    KupoTime Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Mar 14, 2009
    United States
    That absolutely fixed it. Thank you!
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  18. PokemonTotalWar

    PokemonTotalWar Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Oct 9, 2018
    United States
    Meadville, PA
    I have CIA Forwarders for my games, as well as Twilight Menu installed. I have the Forwarders for official games, just to save time launching them and Twilight Menu for fanmade hacks, primarily. Sometimes, when I close a fanmade game, I may want to open an official game, and doing it through Twilight Menu would be the fastest way. But, for some reason, Twilight Menu and the Forwarders seem to load different save files, even though there only appears to be one save file on my SD Card for each game. Am I missing something? Does Twilight Menu not save to /roms/save? Isn't the save directory determined by nds-bootstrap, so they should be the same?
     
  19. Robz8
    OP

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Member
    18
    Oct 1, 2010
    United States
    Yes, TWiLight Menu++ does save to the "saves" folder.
    You just need to remake your forwarders, so that they read the new "saves" folder.
     
    PokemonTotalWar likes this.
  20. costlyclick

    costlyclick Member

    Newcomer
    2
    Aug 2, 2018
    United States
    I updated from 7.3 to 8.4 today. Tony Hawk's Proving Ground is now a "hold L to launch" game. I tried a number of builds and it looks like it last launched on 7.4.1 without holding L if that helps.
     
Loading...