1. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    11,896
    Country:
    United States
    Because RAM limitations.
     
    Tarmfot, 3dsHbrew and alexander1970 like this.
  2. satel

    satel Luigi's Big Brother
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,013
    Country:
    Laos
    it was the Rom. thanks all for the kind support.

    by the way Robz8 is it possible to change the reset back to menu from L+R+Down+B to the way it is on R4 card (L+R+A+B+Y+X) it's much easier to remember. thanks
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  3. Fer2317

    Fer2317 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Robz8 how about:
    One Piece Gigant Battle 2 Shinsekai
    i can´t make it work tried every method recomended dsi mode standard mode, presing L and nothing even tried the cheats for ap patching also tried nightly revision and standard and no luck little help here pls. thanks
    pd.- sorry my mistake
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2019
    alexander1970 likes this.
  4. alexander1970

    alexander1970 Austrian Guy - allowed make grammatical Errors
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    6,062
    Country:
    Austria
    Hello. :)

    Please be so kind and remove the link from the Rom.
    (Warez Link is not allowed)

    Thank you.:)
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2019
    Fer2317 likes this.
  5. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    11,896
    Country:
    United States
    Please take down the ROM link.
    Also, try AP-patching the ROM using DS-Scene ROM Tool.
     
    Fer2317 and alexander1970 like this.
  6. CyanThePerson

    CyanThePerson Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    is it possible for twilightmenu to autoboot on those degenerate timebomb flashcards

    no? ok
     
    banjo2 likes this.
  7. Tarmfot

    Tarmfot GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2015
    Messages:
    155
    Country:
    Montserrat
    Can it be added a feature like recent roms played pressing left or right arrow when selected the last nds rom in that beautiful quick menu ressembling the original DS UI?

    Sorry for my engrish.
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  8. Fer2317

    Fer2317 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you, it worked i use the DS-Scene ROM Tool and it worked, for all out there that wants to play One piece Gigant Battle shin Sekai 2 just use the AP patching of ds-scene rom tool cheat patching doesnt do anything thanks again.
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  9. playstays_shun

    playstays_shun GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2019
    Messages:
    141
    Country:
    United States
    is there a reason my N3DS shows a black square with '?' on homepage at launch on top screen?

    My N3ds xl does not



    edit- seems like my n3dsxl doing it too, GBA.bin not found or something. don't care for now thanks
     
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2019
  10. Creamy

    Creamy Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    I cant get it to boot on my old 2ds
    edit: my twl nand nedded to be fixed. it works now.
     
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2019
  11. Jona0500

    Jona0500 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2015
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    Mexico
    Someone know's how to run the Pokémon black and black 2 ?, i have the games patched with the ap-patch but i only get a blank screen when i load any of these, the games are Eur region, i appreciate any help.
     
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2019
  12. Kronoscape

    Kronoscape Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Singapore
    I seem to get white screens when launching roms. But everytime I reinstall twilight menu again, it works on first launch then goes back to white screens on the next day. I am on a new 3ds.
     
  13. WalaROcks18

    WalaROcks18 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Chile
    Hey @Robz8, does the menu work on the "r4isdhc" cards?
    Would be good to know...
     
  14. PikachuPrincess23

    PikachuPrincess23 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2015
    Messages:
    485
    Country:
    Norway
    How do i add cheats?
     
  15. alexander1970

    alexander1970 Austrian Guy - allowed make grammatical Errors
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    6,062
    Country:
    Austria
    Tarmfot likes this.
  16. Alan Treecko

    Alan Treecko GBATemp's official fanfiction disposer
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2016
    Messages:
    297
    Country:
    United States
    the games have to run in NTR/DS mode, you'll have to force that in the games settings

    anyways, is pokemon mystery dungeon: explorers of sky working? the game boots fine, i can "save" but exiting out of the game in anyway, such as powering off or selecting "save and quit" from the save menu deletes my save data. (does this have to do with all the guru meditation errors ive been getting too? uhh) i checked the ntr-bootstrap compatability and it says it works fine, though it says i have to hold L and that's been fixed a few twlmenu++ versions ago
     
    Jona0500 likes this.
  17. Xx_joseph_xX

    Xx_joseph_xX Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Canada
    Question, so I recently modded my DSi XL successfully. But just today I found a 16 GB SD card just laying around. How can I possibly replace the sd card that's currently already modded in the dsi with a different one? Is it as easy as copy and paste the contents into the new one or do I have to repeat the whole process again?
     
  18. alexander1970

    alexander1970 Austrian Guy - allowed make grammatical Errors
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    6,062
    Country:
    Austria
    Hello.:)

    If TWiLight Menu is already on it:

    Yes,you can copy it from one card to another (in your case the 16 GB).
    Please check that your new SD Card is formatted to FAT32.
    And please backup your current one in case something goes wrong.

    Thank you.:)
     
  19. Xx_joseph_xX

    Xx_joseph_xX Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Canada
    Ahh ok, so all I have to do is copy and paste all the files onto the new sd card. And by backup, do you mean just copying the current files and storing them in a folder on my computer or is there an actual backup process?
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  20. alexander1970

    alexander1970 Austrian Guy - allowed make grammatical Errors
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    6,062
    Country:
    Austria
    Yes,make it so please.:)
     
    Xx_joseph_xX likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - replacement, TWiLight, [DS(i)