Homebrew [DS(i)/3DS] TWiLight Menu++ - GUI for DS(i) games, and DS(i) Menu replacement

Dargentum

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 8, 2018
Messages
46
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
115
Country
Chile
So that I can see if it's the size being 0KB being the issue.
Ok, so if it's not 0KB, then move the .sav file to a folder called "saves", which is in the exact same folder as the .nds files.
uhh all my .nds are on the root

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

So that I can see if it's the size being 0KB being the issue.
Ok, so if it's not 0KB, then move the .sav file to a folder called "saves", which is in the exact same folder as the .nds files.
oh so there are the new saves
 

RexAvenger

Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 19, 2019
Messages
7
Trophies
0
Age
21
XP
83
Country
United States
I just got TWiLight Menu++ a few days ago and I AP patched pokemon w2 and randomized it and it was working perfectly. I wanted to use cheats so I downloaded the cheats from the updater and updated everything else as well. When I try to use cheats it says that there are no cheats found. I am even using the Acekard theme. But when I checked my bootstrap folder the cheatData.bin file was missing, and I do not know how to find it. I am using an o2DS with Luma CFW btw.
Does anyone know what to do?
 

3dsHbrew

Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 25, 2019
Messages
6
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
43
Country
Germany
View attachment 144245

With CFW: DS ROMs (on SD)/carts​
  • L+R+DOWN+B for 2 seconds: Return to TWiLight Menu++.

This reboots the Device,
can u add n shortcut which allows to show the game selection menu again instead?

Like ive choosed a game a time but now want to switch to another DS game quickly u know?
Show TWM right out from quittung...
On the Wiii the old Days we could Exit from games loaded with usb loader gx back to the gx Coverflow and select another without first reboot wait for home menu to load and then open gx and waiting for it to load again.

Cause reboot and waiting to load 3ds home screen open TWM is quite a lot of time if u want to quickly switch games

And another Suggestion im missing a clearer Coverflow which dont Show me Box covers game 4 game so i have an quick overView about my games like the 3ds gave US with the More rows grid view like 3 or 4 rows on one page...
Which makes possible faster choosing and showing my selection of games

Hope u'll add something like these.
 
Last edited by 3dsHbrew,

RocketRobz

Stylish TWiLight Hero
OP
Developer
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
15,211
Trophies
2
Age
23
XP
17,864
Country
United States
This reboots the Device,
can u add n shortcut which allows to show the game selection menu again instead?

Like ive choosed a game a time but now want to switch to another DS game quickly u know?
Show TWM right out from quittung...
On the Wiii the old Days we could Exit from games loaded with usb loader gx back to the gx Coverflow and select another without first reboot wait for home menu to load and then open gx and waiting for it to load again.

Cause reboot and waiting to load 3ds home screen open TWM is quite a lot of time if u want to quickly switch games
To do that, hold L+R+DOWN+B for 2 secs while in the game you're playing.
 

vAilleght

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 2, 2017
Messages
17
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
86
Country
Venezuela
I have installed twilightmenu with the updater in my old 3ds all works properly except of one thing that is IGR (In game reset) on NDS games.

I use: L+R+DOWN+B for 2 seconds: Return to TWiLight Menu++ but it bring me to 3ds home screen then if i want to play other game need to open it again :/ this the only "problem" that i experiment.

I have game patching enable in Luma Settings also have installed it recently with fredminer method, Luma 9.1 and and boot9strap. Are lastest version.

Something to try that fix this issue?
Thanks for your work is awesome!!!

pd: sorry 4 bad english
 

AkikoKumagara

The Coolest Bear Around
Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2017
Messages
1,022
Trophies
1
Age
27
Website
thebearsden.web.fc2.com
XP
2,514
Country
United States
I use: L+R+DOWN+B for 2 seconds: Return to TWiLight Menu++ but it bring me to 3ds home screen then if i want to play other game need to open it again :/

Something to try that fix this issue?

There's no fix to this (yet) that I'm aware of. Just happens on some systems for presumably an unknown reason. I've asked about this exact issue recently because my partner's console is affected by this while mine is not. I used the same procedure to install everything on both consoles so I'm not sure what might cause this myself.
 

vAilleght

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 2, 2017
Messages
17
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
86
Country
Venezuela
There's no fix to this (yet) that I'm aware of. Just happens on some systems for presumably an unknown reason. I've asked about this exact issue recently because my partner's console is affected by this while mine is not. I used the same procedure to install everything on both consoles so I'm not sure what might cause this myself.

Well.. this is curious mostly in your case, that have tried in two consoles with same procedures. Hope that all others around that have this issue fix it soon or encounter the problem
 

AkikoKumagara

The Coolest Bear Around
Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2017
Messages
1,022
Trophies
1
Age
27
Website
thebearsden.web.fc2.com
XP
2,514
Country
United States
Well.. this is curious mostly in your case, that have tried in two consoles with same procedures. Hope that all others around that have this issue fix it soon or encounter the problem

Hopefully Robz can get a bead on what the cause is. I've offered to help diagnose what causes the issue however possible. All we can do is wait for him to be ready to take a look at it for now, I guess. I might try some troubleshooting of my own; something I haven't thought to try until now is seeing if the issue persists with a different SD card inserted, so I'll have to give that a look when I can.
 

Ars92

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jul 9, 2018
Messages
3
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
706
Country
Malaysia
Is there a limit on how many games twilight will be able to show on a certain folder? Should we separate our ROMs into different folders?

Sent from my SM-N960F using Tapatalk
 

RocketRobz

Stylish TWiLight Hero
OP
Developer
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
15,211
Trophies
2
Age
23
XP
17,864
Country
United States
Is there a limit on how many games twilight will be able to show on a certain folder? Should we separate our ROMs into different folders?

Sent from my SM-N960F using Tapatalk
No, just press L/R to switch pages, as stated on the top screen of the DSi or 3DS theme.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Ars92

vAilleght

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 2, 2017
Messages
17
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
86
Country
Venezuela
Hopefully Robz can get a bead on what the cause is. I've offered to help diagnose what causes the issue however possible. All we can do is wait for him to be ready to take a look at it for now, I guess. I might try some troubleshooting of my own; something I haven't thought to try until now is seeing if the issue persists with a different SD card inserted, so I'll have to give that a look when I can.

You can make comparisons bewteen both 3ds: version of firmware, luma, etc.. maybe this help troubleshooting
 

Redcito

Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 26, 2019
Messages
10
Trophies
0
Age
19
XP
42
Country
Chile
I apologize for the inconvenience, but can I do this if I have "SudokuHax" installed?

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Switch to CFW.
I apologize for the inconvenience, but can I do this if I have "SudokuHax" installed?
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: Well my mind just got blown the kid that played Charlie bucket played as Norman Bates never...