1. alexander1970

    alexander1970 Better now ?
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    10,642
    Country:
    Austria
    Last edited by alexander1970, Apr 28, 2019
    takechiyo likes this.
  2. CursedToast

    CursedToast Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    OMG!! You guys seriously rock!
     
    Munandar likes this.
  3. takechiyo

    takechiyo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2018
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    Indonesia
    alexander1970 likes this.
  4. Yrouel

    Yrouel Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Italy
    Anything new about making it work on r4isdhc(DOT)com cards?
     
  5. cloudstr

    cloudstr Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Lithuania
    Hi. Does TWiLight Menu++ supporting load games on DS Lite with flashcard, beside load and use homebrew applications ?
     
  6. FanNintendo

    FanNintendo GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2018
    Messages:
    974
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using N3DSXL and does twilight menu ++ run on gba roms too?? if do what bio need for gba and what folder the gba bios go in? what button do i exit the DS return to twilight menu game select instead of go to 3DS home screen Thank u for reading this
     
    Last edited by FanNintendo, Apr 28, 2019
  7. KomasterXX

    KomasterXX Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2016
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    Kenya
    Hey, thanks for this! About two years ago, I remember people saying that this was a nigh impossible feat. I don't know what witchcraft the dev pulled out, but kudos!

    Inquiry: I am currently fiddling around with Megaman Battle Network: Operate Star Force, but the "Star*Colo" (a multiplayer feature, located at the main screen of the game) takes me to a black screen. On the other hand, I tested the in game multiplayer (battles) with my bro and it seems to be functioning perfectly.

    I remember reading somewhere that multiplayer is still hit or miss, is this still the case at this point?

    I noted that under v8.0.1:

    * You no longer need to hold L for these games to work:
    - Pokemon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Sky
    - Rockman EXE: Operate Shooting Star/MegaMan Battle Network: Operate Star Force
    - Rockman Zero Collection/Megaman Zero Collection

    I wonder if this has to do with my predicament?

    Apologies if this is not where this should be.
     
  8. Sophie-bear

    Sophie-bear The Coolest Bear Around
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2017
    Messages:
    750
    Country:
    United States
    No, if it were, your game would fail to boot and stop at dual white screens. That's just a fix for *that* issue.
     
  9. takechiyo

    takechiyo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2018
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Thank you!! the guide works well , tho i need to figure some of things, but the custom bgm works ! :D

    EDIT : for those who wants to put custom bgm using the format bgm.pcm.raw , you need to put the file at "themes/yourpreferedthemefolder/sound/bgm.pcm.raw"

    And thank you for the team that works Twilight Menu++ so hard, hope you guys could release more interesting feature soon!
     
    Last edited by takechiyo, Apr 28, 2019
    TinchoX and alexander1970 like this.
  10. AmandaRose

    AmandaRose Do what I do. Hold tight and pretend it’s a plan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2015
    Messages:
    7,211
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    @Robz8 thank you for getting geometry wars galaxies working its one of the two games I actually wanted to use this for. Now just need a fix to the Dragon Quest VI save curuption issue.
     
    Last edited by AmandaRose, Apr 28, 2019
    Robz8 likes this.
  11. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,538
    Country:
    United States
    That's weird. Star*Colo doesn't black screen for me.
    Are you using CFW?
     
  12. andy102

    andy102 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Hey guys I am currently dealing with some problems with twilight menu plus plus and forwarders. It all started when I installed twilight updater with a cia file. From using the updater I updated twilight but the problem arises when the application is opened. Every time I open twilight everything is normal where it has the rocket video intro but then the screen says "The SD card was removed, Please reinsert the SD card containing Twilight Menu ++ or press B to return to the system menu." I have downloaded the recent bootstrap as well. Another problem I have is forwarders. I know that this forum is dedicated on twilight menu but I will also share this problem to see if this is any useful info. Recently when I tried to play Mario And Luigi Bowser inside story using a forwarder, here is a loading bar but the screen remains white after. This rom always worked before. Also I recently got 2 other ds roms and got their forwarders using the laptop application that gives forwarders in form of cia files. After installing the cias and the forwaders appear in the system menu, it is the same story as the one with Mario And Bowser Indide story. So I was wondering if you guys can lend me a hand.
     
  13. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,538
    Country:
    United States
    Does the message appear every time you start TWLMenu++, or just sometimes?
     
  14. andy102

    andy102 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    The message appears everytime I start it
     
  15. Bcrossgba2019

    Bcrossgba2019 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2019
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks alot, much appreciated!
     
  16. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,538
    Country:
    United States
    Try holding SELECT to skip the splash, and into the settings menu.
    Then enable/disable Quick Menu.
     
    Last edited by Robz8, Apr 29, 2019
  17. andy102

    andy102 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    The message still appears
     
  18. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,538
    Country:
    United States
    Something is probably wrong with your SD card slot that's making the message appear.
     
  19. andy102

    andy102 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    All my other 3ds games and all my other nds forwarders work, except mario and luigi inside story. Also i noticed another detail as well. When opwning rje twilight, before the message appear for like a split second it appears (the dsi menu of twilight) but then the message appears
     
  20. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,538
    Country:
    United States
    I will add an option in the next version to disable SD removal detection. It'll fix your issue with the message appearing.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - replacement, TWiLight, [DS(i)