[DS(i)/3DS] TWiLight Menu++ - GUI for DS(i) games, and DS(i) Menu replacement

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Robz8, May 28, 2017.

  1. Pdnehhd

    Pdnehhd Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Apr 24, 2019
    United States
    Super Fantasy Zone & Zero Wing need to be Tested & Added to the jEnesisDS Compatibility List (For DSI & Flashcard Users).
     
  2. Robz8
    OP

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Member
    17
    Oct 1, 2010
    United States
    Why can't you test them?
     
  3. Pdnehhd

    Pdnehhd Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Apr 24, 2019
    United States
    cuz I don’t have a WIKITemp (GBATemp Wiki) Account.
     
  4. Robz8
    OP

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Member
    17
    Oct 1, 2010
    United States
    You only need an account to edit the list. You don't need one to test the games.
     
  5. Sophie-bear

    Sophie-bear The Coolest Bear Around

    Member
    6
    Jan 4, 2017
    United States
    Assassin's Creed (YAHE) seems to require L to boot. I'll be testing a number of other games today so I'll let you know if I come across more.
     
    Robz8 likes this.
  6. zeroultima6

    zeroultima6 Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    4
    Aug 15, 2017
    United States
    You can now add Guardian Signs to the list:
    B3RE
     
    Robz8 likes this.
  7. Robz8
    OP

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Member
    17
    Oct 1, 2010
    United States
    Done. Will be in the next version.
     
  8. CursedToast

    CursedToast Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Oct 13, 2018
    United States
    Just wanted to drop in and say thanks again for this project. It means a lot to be able to revisit old games I haven't been able to play in a long time. Keep up the great work!
     
    Sophie-bear and Robz8 like this.
  9. NintendoFan_719

    NintendoFan_719 Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Feb 6, 2019
    Romania
    Hello there! I got an error saying: "Start failed. Error 1 nds-bootstrap not found". Any help? I'm on a New Nintendo 2DS XL.
     
  10. justsomeboi

    justsomeboi Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jun 22, 2018
    Netherlands
    Words cannot describe how grateful I am for this app. I've sunk hours and hours in the ds kingdom hearts games and could use both triggers, I wonder why I should keep my old model ds, my 3ds can do anything now.
     
  11. Robz8
    OP

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Member
    17
    Oct 1, 2010
    United States
    Download nds-bootstrap here.
     
  12. raamz

    raamz Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Apr 23, 2019
    China
    How would you set up GBA to work?
     
  13. alexander1970

    alexander1970 GBAtemp verrückt

    Member
    6
    Nov 8, 2018
    Austria
    Austria
    Hello.:)

    First important: SD CARD has formatted with FAT32.Otherwise it don´t work.

    Did you have TWiLight Menu installed now ?

    If yes,please search for yourself the GBA bios.bin for the GBARunner.
    Put it in the ROOT of your SD Card.:)
     
    raamz likes this.
  14. raamz

    raamz Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Apr 23, 2019
    China
    Ahh i see, thanks c: . I wasn't sure where to put the bios
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  15. raamz

    raamz Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Apr 23, 2019
    China
    I'm not sure what to do, i've tried a few different bios and it either loops the gameboy intro logo or has a black screen on intro. Doesn't load the games
     
  16. alexander1970

    alexander1970 GBAtemp verrückt

    Member
    6
    Nov 8, 2018
    Austria
    Austria
    That means,GBARunner is starting and you can choose a game ?
    And when you start the Game,the GBA logo appears.

    Then its maybe is an issue with your Roms.That means mabye they has to be AP patched.
    Please read through this thread for more Information:

    https://gbatemp.net/threads/ap-patch-preservation.477536/

    Thank you.:)
     
    raamz likes this.
  17. takechiyo

    takechiyo Member

    Newcomer
    2
    Feb 24, 2018
    Indonesia
    @Robz8 hey , i tried to launch .nds on twilightmenu++ without flashcards , but i got black top and white bot screens, and i got white screens on gbarunner2 any way to fix? i use the latest vers of twilightmenu and done setting the hiyacfw on unlaunch.

    UPDATE : i tried to reinstall hiya and twilight menu ++ and all runs well
     
    Last edited by takechiyo, Apr 25, 2019
  18. raamz

    raamz Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Apr 23, 2019
    China
    Sadly the game i was looking to play has an infinity boot issue. Thanks for helping me on the way tho!
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  19. maikel_12

    maikel_12 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Nov 13, 2016
    Venezuela
    Hello, im sorry for my bad english but, you can fix the Opening Crash on Tales Of Innocence with english patch please? i love the tales of openings and i hurt when the opening is useless, i´m sorry if i bother you, I would appreciate very much in advance if you could solve this problem.

    i use old 3ds with boot9strap

    Thanks For All!
     
  20. Robz8
    OP

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Member
    17
    Oct 1, 2010
    United States
    GBA games do not need to be AP-patched.
    Try holding L immediately after pressing A/START to launch the game.
     
Loading...