[DS(i)/3DS] TWiLight Menu++ - GUI for DS(i) games, and DS(i) Menu replacement

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Robz8, May 28, 2017.

  1. XBzombieMan1337

    XBzombieMan1337 GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    3
    Mar 22, 2017
    United States
    Hey folks! I would like to know how to know how I can play single-card multiplayer when running games off of this loader. Cause I've tested Mario Kart DS with single-card multiplayer and the result is that the other 3DS freezes on the Nintendo logo after receiving the download play data. Which results in my 3DS disconnecting from the multiplayer. Point is, how can I get this working correctly? More so, for Mario Kart DS.

    (Also, I saw someone else say something about this back in September but I don't know if that information is still relevant)
     
  2. Robz8
    OP

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Member
    17
    Oct 1, 2010
    United States
    The other console freezes on the Nintendo logo, because the game uses cloneboot for DLP.
    Wait for a fix in nds-bootstrap.
     
  3. BeastMode6

    BeastMode6 Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    2
    Sep 27, 2015
    United States
    Getting a white screen when trying to go into settings. Not sure what's wrong.
     
  4. Robz8
    OP

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Member
    17
    Oct 1, 2010
    United States
    Try download the latest TWLMenu++ version, or reinstall it.
     
  5. Lucca_

    Lucca_ Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Apr 13, 2017
    Brazil
    Is there any documentation about button combos? I did some search and some people said L+R+B+Down returns to TWLMenu++, but nothing happens when I do it. The only one that works is L+R+Start+Select for resetting.
    Everything is in the latest version and I'm using a CFW 3DS.
     
  6. Kwyjor

    Kwyjor GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    4
    May 23, 2018
    Canada
    So, silly question, but is it possible to run TWiLight Loader from HaxxStation yet? So that you could, for instance, download TWiLight Loader and use it to boot a DS cart at TWL clock speed? Is this a thing that might happen someday?
     
  7. NANASHI89

    NANASHI89 GBAtemp Addict

    Member
    10
    May 3, 2012
    United States
    Question #1. Are DSi Games (Like Foto Showdown) playable, yet?
    Question #2. Are GBA games playable yet?
    Last question for now: If the answer to #2 is yes, do they have cheat support?
     
  8. Robz8
    OP

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Member
    17
    Oct 1, 2010
    United States
    Hold L+R+DOWN+B for 2 seconds.
    You can't. Haxxstation is ran in DS mode.
    1) No.
    2) Yes. They work, but with no cheat support.
     
    Lucca_ likes this.
  9. Kwyjor

    Kwyjor GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    4
    May 23, 2018
    Canada
    I mean, page 1 says, under "Set-up (Flashcard users, including DS Phat/DS lite)":
    So, even if HaxxStation can only be used for DS mode programs, doesn't that mean you can reboot into TWL mode? Or am I misreading that?
     
  10. Robz8
    OP

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Member
    17
    Oct 1, 2010
    United States
    "SCFG access in Slot-1" means to keep SCFG enabled when switching to DS mode and running your flashcard.
     
  11. Kwyjor

    Kwyjor GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    4
    May 23, 2018
    Canada
    So, how exactly do you "launch your flashcard using TWiLight Menu++ on the console's SD card" if you're not running CFW?

    Thank you for your patience; I've been wondering about these things for a while.
     
  12. PKMudkipz

    PKMudkipz Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jan 20, 2019
    United States
    I'm not sure if this is a hardware or Twilight Menu problem, but I was playing Knights in the Nightmare and noticed that the touch screen isn't working properly. The spreadsheet doesn't list any problems or glitches with the game, and initially I didn't have any issues with the game at all (aside from a few really minor main menu graphical glitches). However, when I booted up the game the next day, I noticed that the touch screen is slightly inaccurate. As in, I hold the stylus down and steady, but the registered touch moves slightly up and down erratically, and sometimes it thinks I've released pressure. Not anything super major, but enough to make Knights in the Nightmare unplayable. I tried restarting the game and recalibrating the 3DS, but nothing seems to have worked. I tested my normal 3DS mode by drawing game notes and dragging around game icons (to test the pressure) and I didn't really notice any issues, which leads me to believe it may be a problem with twilight menu. Is this a known glitch and is there a fix?
     
  13. Robz8
    OP

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Member
    17
    Oct 1, 2010
    United States
    Does the same issue occur in other DS ROMs, and/or in the TWLMenu++ ROM menu?
     
    Last edited by Robz8, Mar 22, 2019
  14. Goomby0251

    Goomby0251 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Mar 22, 2019
    United Kingdom
    Having a weird problem on my R4iSDHC; whenever I try to enter the DSi Menu, my 3DS then shows the power off screen... Did I do anything wrong?
     
  15. Robz8
    OP

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Member
    17
    Oct 1, 2010
    United States
    No. It's a bug in the current version, and will be fixed in the next verison.
     
  16. Nes8bits

    Nes8bits Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Mar 22, 2019
    Brazil
    How is the best way to run SoulSilver?
    patched ap rom ou clean rom with cheats ap fix?
     
  17. Robz8
    OP

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Member
    17
    Oct 1, 2010
    United States
    The AP-patched ROM.
     
    Nes8bits likes this.
  18. Crisalid-X

    Crisalid-X Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Mar 23, 2019
    Algeria
    HI Twilight Menu ++ and NeoDs are now compatible?. Im using an Old 3ds
     
    Last edited by Crisalid-X, Mar 23, 2019
  19. Arenia

    Arenia Member

    Newcomer
    1
    May 23, 2016
    United States
    I feel like this is a dumb question, but:

    How do you add the other rom options, like GBARunner and others? Just install them in the 3ds folder like other homebrew?
    And related to that, is the ramdisk utility necessary to get them to run, or can I just set them in folders inside the rom folder?

    Sorry if this is a question answered already, I just don't know how to use those options.
     
  20. moddingiscool

    moddingiscool Newbie

    Newcomer
    2
    Mar 20, 2018
    Canada
    Just wanted to ask for some clarity, does this mean that twilight menu (or I guess technically nds-bootstrap) could be used to run a retail game nds rom on an action replay dsi? I'm asking since I recently tried to do this, however my attempts proved unsucessful, and I was wondering if it was because it's not possible to do this or if I simply made a mistake when trying.
     
Loading...