[DS(i)/3DS] TWiLight Menu++ - GUI for DS(i) games, and DS(i) Menu replacement

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Robz8, May 28, 2017.

  1. takuma8takuma

    takuma8takuma Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Nov 5, 2018
    Japan
    Thanks @AmandaRose and @Robz8.

    This is what I was looking for.
    I can make forwarders.
    Thanks again.
     
    AmandaRose likes this.
  2. acny986

    acny986 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Feb 22, 2019
    United Kingdom
    When I start TwilightMenu it just loads the game in my gamecard slot. Instead of from my SD card. How do I fix this?
    I am on a 3ds with LUMA CFW if this helps
     
  3. Robz8
    OP

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Member
    16
    Oct 1, 2010
    United States
    Hold B before the game in the card slot starts, then go into TWiLight Menu++ settings, and turn "Last played ROM on startup" off.
     
  4. acny986

    acny986 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Feb 22, 2019
    United Kingdom
    thank you, solved :)
     
  5. Lindbloom

    Lindbloom Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Feb 23, 2019
    Germany
    When trying to start TWiLight Menu++ after installing the release version through the updater, I get a "fatinitDefault failed!" error. I have already tried formatting my SD to FAT32 again, but that didn't work.
     
  6. Robz8
    OP

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Member
    16
    Oct 1, 2010
    United States
    Does your SD have multiple partitions?
     
  7. Lindbloom

    Lindbloom Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Feb 23, 2019
    Germany
    No, it does not
     
  8. ironmanwes

    ironmanwes Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Feb 23, 2019
    Korea, South
    how can i play pokemon black 2 and white 2 ? when i get on bw2 my screen get frezzed so i should reboot is there any way to play black 2 and white 2?
     
  9. unoctium1

    unoctium1 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Feb 23, 2019
    United States
    I've been using Twilight menu on my 3DS for a while now, and so far everything works great and it just keeps getting better and better with every update! I recently got a r4i Gold though, and was hoping to get Twilight Menu installed on that, but when I boot the flashcard from the 3DS menu it just goes to a white screen and stays there. Right now, my flashcart has both the _nds folder included in v7.4.1 and the _nds folder in the for flashcarts folder, boot.nds, and _DS_MENU.DAT, _MENU_.nds, and _MENU_B.nds. Is there anything I'm missing? (I tried adding the _rpg folder from the akMenu folder but nothing changed)
     
  10. Wrathalos

    Wrathalos GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    3
    Feb 25, 2016
    United States
    Use this final release (afaik) by retrogamefan of the DS-Scene Rom Tool, it should have the AP patch you need for B/W 2 to run correctly.
     
  11. squirousquared

    squirousquared Newbie

    Newcomer
    2
    Jun 17, 2012
    Italy
    This is really impressive! It works really well and it's definitely one of the most promising project I've seen in a while. So glad to see dsi's striking back on the scene!

    Gonna report just a few issues encountered with some games:

    - Harvest Moon DS can't get past white screens;
    - Radiant Historia is playable but loads with tons of glitches.


    I'm confident about future updates and fixes anyway. Keep up the good work! :)

    P.s. just my two cents on how to properly format the SD card: in order to get the most pleasant experience with TWiLight Menu++, you just might want to use a 2GB card formatted in FAT (not FAT32) and select 32KB as allocation space. These settings will also drastically reduce the amount of time needed to launch your backups.

    _EDIT: typo (forgot to put the final " t " on Radiant Historia.
     
    Last edited by squirousquared, Feb 23, 2019
  12. MusicallyInspired

    MusicallyInspired Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Nov 7, 2017
    Canada
    Works great on my n3DSXL and also my DSphat via my R4. I was hoping this could be used to play GBA backups on my DSphat with GBARunner2. Is this possible? Instead of loading a file it just says "launch GBA game" at the bottom and looks for an actual game cart in slot2. When I hit the right arrow button and go to launch them manually it will only recognize GB/GBC games and GBA games are all blank. I assume it's not possible to utilize GBARunner2 on the R4/DSphat?
     
    Last edited by MusicallyInspired, Feb 23, 2019
  13. Robz8
    OP

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Member
    16
    Oct 1, 2010
    United States
    Make sure you are running the games in DS mode, and not DSi mode (regular or forced).
     
  14. survive9

    survive9 Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    2
    Dec 13, 2014
    United States
    Hi, I am using a flashcart on the 3ds which earlier versions of twilight menu recognized. After updating to the latest version, twilight menu no longer sees the flashcart (3ds sdhc rts) so I can't use the features like twl clockspeed and vram boost. Anything I'm doing wrong?
     
  15. Robz8
    OP

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Member
    16
    Oct 1, 2010
    United States
    To boot into the flashcard, press SELECT in the ROM menu (assuming you're using the DSi theme), and select the Slot-1 icon.
     
    survive9 likes this.
  16. survive9

    survive9 Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    2
    Dec 13, 2014
    United States
    Thanks for the quick response, didn't know that feature
     
  17. squirousquared

    squirousquared Newbie

    Newcomer
    2
    Jun 17, 2012
    Italy
    Here I go again.

    Some box arts are not displaying, for some reason.

    I made sure to follow exactly the procedure as described on post #1 and also to put attention to XrayXout's readme.

    For instance: Pokémon White's game cover is showing properly, but the same doesn't apply to the Mario Kart DS one.

    Ideas?

    Thank you so much :)
     
  18. mattjames2717

    mattjames2717 Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Dec 3, 2017
    United States
    I know the game isn't exactly popular or a priority - but one game it would be nice to have looked at is Contact (DS). Freezes at the opening cut scene.
     
  19. AquaGreenBoi

    AquaGreenBoi Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Feb 17, 2019
    Puerto Rico
    Mega Man ZeRo Collection has graphical issues in gameplay. Can you please fix this issue? If so,thanks.
     
  20. Robz8
    OP

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Member
    16
    Oct 1, 2010
    United States
    You have to AP-patch the ROM using the xDelta patch (from "AP-patch preservation" thread) with xDelta Patcher.
     
Loading...