[DS(i)/3DS] TWiLight Menu++ - GUI for DS(i) games, and DS(i) Menu replacement

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Robz8, May 28, 2017.

  1. Robz8
    OP

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Member
    16
    Oct 1, 2010
    United States
    Turn on Luma game patching.
     
  2. Subötaï

    Subötaï GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    4
    Jul 13, 2016
    how to change AK theme?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    ok, found it
    AK_THEME = zelda
     
  3. Robz8
    OP

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Member
    16
    Oct 1, 2010
    United States
    You can change it in TWiLight Menu++ settings.
    Top screen tells you how.
     
    Subötaï likes this.
  4. Solivagant321

    Solivagant321 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Nov 19, 2018
    United Kingdom
    Im very confused, i followed the setup for flashcard, i have a DSTT flashcard and then at the end you just wrote "load up the flashcard"? its not showing for me when i insert the flashcard into my New 2DS XL something that can be launched

    also i dont see how coping a few files to the root of my SD card will install anything to my system, there is no icon for Twlight launcher anywhere
     
  5. Robz8
    OP

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Member
    16
    Oct 1, 2010
    United States
    Install Apache Thunder's Stage2 DSTT launcher, or use TWiLight Menu++ on your console to launch your DSTT.
    Did you install the CIAs?
    If so, try rebooting the console.
     
    Solivagant321 likes this.
  6. Solivagant321

    Solivagant321 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Nov 19, 2018
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for replying, i have that Stage2 DSTT launcher but its extremely buggy, it only rarely works when the WiFi is enabled, i tried it again some more with your file on the flash cards sd card but still it is stuck with a white screen with a loading icon.

    i will follow your installation instructions for CFW 3DS and try to install Twilightmenu/launcher
     
  7. Solivagant321

    Solivagant321 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Nov 19, 2018
    United Kingdom
    Okay i have the Twilight Menu installed and its running pretty good except it says "BINF: bios.bin not found"
    how do i enable it to run GBA Games and is there a fix for the flashcard option? thanks
     
  8. Robz8
    OP

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Member
    16
    Oct 1, 2010
    United States
    I recommend using VC injects, as GBARunner2 isn't compatible with half of the games.
    Also, there may not be a fix for your flashcard.
     
    Solivagant321 likes this.
  9. Solivagant321

    Solivagant321 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Nov 19, 2018
    United Kingdom
    Okay, your mod is awesome btw. VC injects will take WAY too long since i have like 300 GBA games but thats okay ill keep using mGBA to launch them.

    shame on the flashcard, i heard they have timebombs and waste battery anyways
     
  10. Arcanis

    Arcanis Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Sunday
    Russia
    Thanks)
     
    Last edited by Arcanis, Feb 11, 2019 at 8:54 PM
  11. marioluigi751

    marioluigi751 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Nov 19, 2018
    United States
    So I'm on r4i-3ds-SDHC, and every time I load a game, it either freezes on the loading screen, or gives me a white screen. Said games work on 3DS. Any ideas?
     
  12. Robz8
    OP

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Member
    16
    Oct 1, 2010
    United States
    Not all games are compatible with B4DS (aka nds-bootstrap for flashcards).
    Check the compatibility list, which is in the first post.
    In the list, click on the B4DS tab.
     
  13. MattM

    MattM Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Monday
    United States
    Hi. I am just getting started with cfw on an old model 3ds. I was able to use the boot9strap soundhax method since my DS was on ver 4.5 (but I am now on 11.9.0-42U).

    I tried following the install instructions for TWiLightMenu but when I launched FBI to install the TWiLight Menu.cia and Twilight Menu - Game booter.cia files, FBI just froze and wouldn't even show the SD card folders and files. I had to hard reset the 3ds and then deleted _nds folder and all other files off the SD. Then I rebooted and was able to get back into FBI properly.

    Any ideas on what I am doing wrong? Thanks!
     
  14. Robz8
    OP

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Member
    16
    Oct 1, 2010
    United States
    Maybe you're on an outdated FBI version?
    If you're already on the latest, then idk what's wrong. :P
     
  15. MattM

    MattM Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Monday
    United States
    I am on ver 2.6.0 of FBI.
     
  16. MattM

    MattM Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Monday
    United States
    I just noticed that for some reason, the boot.nds is all CAPS in my download folder. Is that correct? Should this be all lowercase? Or does it not matter on the 3DS?
     
  17. Robz8
    OP

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Member
    16
    Oct 1, 2010
    United States
    Doesn't matter.
     
  18. MattM

    MattM Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Monday
    United States
    Thanks. Just thought I would check. I have attached a screenshot of my SD card structure. Does anything look out of place here? Am I missing something? Screen Shot 2019-02-11 at 5.05.06 PM.
     
  19. Robz8
    OP

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Member
    16
    Oct 1, 2010
    United States
    Nope.
     
  20. chandlercomicman

    chandlercomicman Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Apr 18, 2017
    Canada
    The Interwebs
    Ok... so I turned on Game Patching, and it still happens.
     
Loading...