1. neven84

    neven84 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Serbia, Republic of
    Thanks again. Probably just really unlucky and 2 out of 3 games I played happen to have this problem.
     
  2. Davidchao23

    Davidchao23 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 23, 2016
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    United States
    I'm trying to change my system settings, so I turn off the read-only for TWLCFG0.dat and TWLCFG1.dat, and turn off autoboot to DSiMenu++, but I always get the "An error has occured screen"

    I have 4GB SD card so I'm wondering if there's anyway to change my SDNand's system settings, as when I hold A to launch to my regular nand, the settings changed don't affect DSiMenu++
     
  3. MrMcTiller

    MrMcTiller GBATemp's Tiller
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2017
    Messages:
    1,167
    Country:
    United States
    I am trying to autoboot TWiLightMenu++, but I keep getting "An Error Has Occurred"

    I have Unlaunch installed and HiyaCFW. My SD card is 1GB.

    I don't know what I am doing wrong.

    TWiLightMenu++ doesn't show up on the Home menu too.
     
  4. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,104
    Country:
    United States
    Use HBChecker to check for corrupted or missing files.
     
    Tarmfot and MrMcTiller like this.
  5. Davidchao23

    Davidchao23 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 23, 2016
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    United States
    upload_2018-11-30_16-56-28.png
    Nothing was found that was missing or corrupt
     
  6. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,104
    Country:
    United States
    Oh, I seem to misread your earlier post. :P

    Have you tried starting System Settings from TWiLight Menu++ settings?
     
  7. Davidchao23

    Davidchao23 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 23, 2016
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    United States
    Yup, it also leads to that "error has occurred" screen I was talking about
     
  8. IceBear1995

    IceBear1995 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 24, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Peru
    Sin título 9.jpg
    hi i am tryng to play Ace Attorney investigations 2 in my 3DS but i don't know what it's happening because the text is bugged can someone help me?
     
  9. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,104
    Country:
    United States
    The ROM needs to be AP-patched.
    If it's the english version, then idk how to AP-patch it.
    If it's the untranslated version, then use DS Scene ROM Tool to patch it.
     
  10. HaloBenish

    HaloBenish GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    522
    Country:
    Canada
    How can I patch my Phantasy Star Zero rom with AP patch so I can play with my brother?
     
  11. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,104
    Country:
    United States
    Use DS Scene ROM Tool.
     
  12. dradonhunter11

    dradonhunter11 French o-MEGA modder
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015
    Messages:
    603
    Country:
    Canada
    So I try to play some game on my N3ds and I noticed that the loading time between area switching take forever or just doesn't load, I tried NSMB, Pokemon diamond and pokemon pearl. I'm using latest version of bootstrap and latest version of TWiLight Manu++, but also had this issue on older version.
     
  13. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,104
    Country:
    United States
    If the sound fix option is turned on, then turn it off, which should already be by default.
     
  14. dradonhunter11

    dradonhunter11 French o-MEGA modder
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015
    Messages:
    603
    Country:
    Canada
    It's already disabled, problem still persist.
     
  15. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,104
    Country:
    United States
    Try formatting the SD card then.
    If that doesn't fix it, then try another SD card.
     
  16. bipi

    bipi Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    Italy
    Is possible to use cheats wirh this emulator? Thanks!
     
  17. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,104
    Country:
    United States
    1. Use DSATM to apply cheats to the ROM. Though a cheat menu is on the todo list, it probably won't be added.
    2. This is not an emulator. DS ROMs on the SD card are ran natively in DS mode, through nds-bootstrap.
     
  18. bipi

    bipi Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    Italy
    Thank you for your work!
     
  19. LogicIsHansom

    LogicIsHansom GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2016
    Messages:
    223
    Country:
    United States
    Hey I set it up so that a rom auto loads when I boot up twilight, how do I disable it so I can access my other roms?
     
  20. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,104
    Country:
    United States
    Hold B, as stated by the setting's description.
    Hold B before the ROM boots.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - replacement, TWiLight, [DS(i)