1. Beast_Of_Bermuda

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Launching any game gives me a white screen. I attempted to play Pokemon Platinum, PMD Explorers of Time, and Pokemon Heartgold. All games reach a white screen, although I can get into DSiMenu. Using latest version of everything (Latest launcher, DSiMenu version, and NDS-Bootstrap). Older versions work fine. How do I fix this?
     
    JosephNeale likes this.
  2. JosephNeale

    JosephNeale GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    Messages:
    123
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Same having the same issue. Downgrade the bootstrap to version 0.11.2 worked for me and the 0.12 bootstrap as issues.
     
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2018
  3. Beast_Of_Bermuda

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I dunno what to do at this point. Luckily reverting versions works, but I was hoping to run the latest version. Have you tried reverting to version 1.1.0 of the launcher and version 6.0 for the actual DSiMenu? That works for me for some stupid reason.
    It's sad the latest doesn't work, though. Oh well. Really wanted to have that auto-update feature.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    this didn't fix it for me
     
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2018
  4. Hitze

    Hitze Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Brazil
    I had DSiMenu++ before, and had several Pokemon games, then I updated to the last version, now I can't launch them, everytime I try, I get a white screen
     
  5. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    11,831
    Country:
    United States
    Try the nightly build that's a few posts above.
     
  6. Sonikal

    Sonikal Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2018
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    Spain
    How do I use the nightly build?
     
  7. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    11,831
    Country:
    United States
    Place it in "sd:/_nds", then go into DSiMenu++ settings, and set Bootstrap to Nightly.
    Also, a new nds-bootstrap is released, so download that instead.
     
    ShadowOne333 likes this.
  8. ShadowOne333

    ShadowOne333 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    9,531
    Country:
    Mexico
    How do we go about updating to the latest nds-bootstrap for Twilight?
    Just grab the file there, put it in the _nds folder and that's it?
     
  9. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    11,831
    Country:
    United States
    Yes.
    Latest version here.
     
    ShadowOne333 likes this.
  10. oli_dron

    oli_dron Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is there a help page or a discord server somewhere that I can use?
     
  11. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    11,831
    Country:
    United States
    https://discord.gg/XRXjzY5
     
  12. Clyde_271

    Clyde_271 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 24, 2017
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    Italy
    Can I update directly from 6.0.0 to 6.2.1?
     
  13. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    11,831
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, just follow the update instructions from v5.5.1.
     
    Clyde_271 likes this.
  14. Viralz

    Viralz Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2014
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Brazil
    When I touch the "start dsimenu++" I get the "an error has occurred" screen and am prompet to turn off the console.
    I suspect that the cause of that is that I installed everything on the emunand but not on sysnand but in truth I have no idea how to do that. :rofl::rofl::rofl:
    3ds with luma user btw, for whatever that's worth
     
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2018
  15. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    11,831
    Country:
    United States
    Power on the console, then hold L before the 3DS HOME Menu appears.
     
  16. Viralz

    Viralz Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2014
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Brazil
    If I try doing that the console tries to load again but I only get a black screen. ):
     
  17. helow

    helow Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Indonesia
    anybody has some problem while playing kingdom hearts 358/2 days, mine always hung on black screen after selecting the dificulty. I've tried many different roms and patched all of them. will downgrading bootstrap work as i currently on 0.12.1 and the latest dsimenu. thx
     
  18. Nerakami

    Nerakami Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    France
    Hello, i uninstall the loader and now i can't reinstall the latest version of DsiMenu, any idea ?
    (I install it with FBI but nothing appear on my home sceen)
     
  19. Hitze

    Hitze Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Brazil
    I tried it, nothing changed

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Nvm, it's working now, thanks!
     
  20. James1o1o

    James1o1o Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Strange bug.

    If I set the sound frequency to 48khz instead of 32khz, it will get stuck on "loading..." when attempting to read the MicroSD card. Restarting console does nothing, but if I go into the settings.ini, and change it back to 32khz, it will start working fine. It's on a R4i Gold RTS if that makes any difference?

    EDIT: Infact, even with 32khz, loading a game just instantly goes to a white screen. Lot's of things seem really broken this release for R4i Gold RTS users. Went back to 6.0 and working again.
     
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2018
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - replacement, TWiLight, [DS(i)