[DS(i)/3DS] TWiLight Menu++/DSiMenu++/SRLoader - DS(i) Menu replacement

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Robz8, May 28, 2017.

  1. Robz8
    OP

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Member
    16
    Oct 1, 2010
    United States
    You need "bootloader.nds" in "sd:/hiya".
    "bootloader.nds" should be in the SD root, if you we're using a previous HiyaCFW version.
    It's always been supported, just not on most SD cards bigger than 2GB.
    That's an issue with the original Launcher (aka System Menu), not HiyaCFW.
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  2. alexander1970

    alexander1970 Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Nov 8, 2018
    Austria
    Hello :) and Thank you.:grog:

    Yes as i mentioned in an other Thread:
    Thank you i think i can live without it.:lol:
     
  3. AdenTheThird

    AdenTheThird GBATemp's official Weedle fanatic!

    Member
    3
    Apr 1, 2018
    United States
    Route 2
    Hey Robz8,
    I have a 3DS with Luma and TWiLight and I had an issue with a ROM of COD BO1 for the DS. I tested it out on DeSuMe and it worked fine on my computer, but on my 3DS, the Zombies mode was oddly gone. I tried the ROM once again on my computer and it re appeared. Do you think you know what happened?

    Also, I have been waiting quite a while to play Ermii Kart DS on TWiLight menu. Can you point me in the right direction to someone who may be able to stop it from crashing?
     
  4. MrMcTiller

    MrMcTiller GBATemp's Tiller

    Member
    3
    Mar 7, 2017
    United States
    Iowa
    You might need an AP patch. I think you can use this to do that. https://gbatemp.net/threads/repack-...ild-1215-includes-cmp-and-ap-database.477193/
     
    AdenTheThird likes this.
  5. Robz8
    OP

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Member
    16
    Oct 1, 2010
    United States
    It's an AP issue.
    The ROM needs to be AP-patched for it to appear.
    I heard a new beta for Ermii Kart is to be released soon, and it may work on nds-bootstrap (the SD ROM loading side of TWiLight Menu++).
     
    AdenTheThird and MrMcTiller like this.
  6. emmanu888

    emmanu888 6 years and still going strong

    Member
    5
    Jan 25, 2009
    Canada
    Victoriaville,Québec
    Its been a while since i asked, can DSiWare in .NDS format be played on a 3DS or is it still only exclusive to the DSi?
     
    MrMcTiller likes this.
  7. Robz8
    OP

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Member
    16
    Oct 1, 2010
    United States
    It's still only exclusive to the DSi.
     
  8. alexander1970

    alexander1970 Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Nov 8, 2018
    Austria
    After a hard day of "work" with great help from here (Robz8 & flutterbrony,thank you guys :grog:) TWiLight Menu 6.6.0 & hiyaCFW are friends finally.:D Games are working good

    AND my dear friend is also here,too:
    New Super Mario US with the issue ""Could not erase data.Turn the power off and reinsert the Game Card." :wacko:
     
  9. romagr

    romagr Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Dec 6, 2018
    Brazil
    Hello Robz and thank you for the great work.

    I'm having trouble with the flashcard direct access. I set up everything according to the guide, can access my flashcart SD (acekard 2i) but everytime I launch a game it goes to a white screen and never boots the game.
     
  10. Robz8
    OP

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Member
    16
    Oct 1, 2010
    United States
    That's normal, but it shouldn't be. As I don't have an Acekard 2i, I can't fix it. :(
    afaik, it only works if TWiLight Menu++ is ran from within the flashcard.

    If you're using a DSi with Unlaunch installed, you can run DSiWare from your Acekard 2i, though not if the flashcard itself is launched.
     
    Last edited by Robz8, Dec 6, 2018
  11. romagr

    romagr Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Dec 6, 2018
    Brazil
    Ah, that's a bummer. I was hoping to play with my acekard not to rely on the SD compatibility for the improved sound and speed.

    Is there a way to buy an compatible acekard and have it sent to you to see if there is a fix? Thanks.
     
  12. Robz8
    OP

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Member
    16
    Oct 1, 2010
    United States
    No thanks. I'm good with the flashcards I already have.
     
  13. romagr

    romagr Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Dec 6, 2018
    Brazil
    Ok. Again thanks for the great work.
     
    Robz8 likes this.
  14. alexander1970

    alexander1970 Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Nov 8, 2018
    Austria
    The SD Nand Launcher works before (v6.5.0.).Thats ok,not important to me.:)

    Sadly badly news....:sad:

    I´m using a 16GB Card,formatted as recommended (and fully re-formated it today as my "trouble" starts).
    Before V 6.6.0. i´ve use 6.5.0.That version works perfect after a little "issues".Now i´ve watching a loading/performance phenomenon:

    - Resident Evil DS US takes very long to boot (up to 40 sec.) and the Intro is stuttering,the loading times between rooms are unusual long.Tried DS and DSi Mode & with/without Boost (works perfect before :unsure:).
    - Mario Kart DS US takes long to start a race (black screen,sound is like echoing/halls and loosing WiFi connecting to other DSi´s.:sad:) works before.
    - some DSi Ware Games (0034 - Little Bit of... Brain Training, A - Arts Edition,0247 - Mario vs. Donkey Kong - Minis March Again!) sending back to TWiLight Loader Screen and reboots. worka also before (thats why i´m asking about SD Nand Launcher because i´ve installed the games before).

    Sorry to tell you this.:sad:

    Thank for your patience and your time.:)
     
  15. Robz8
    OP

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Member
    16
    Oct 1, 2010
    United States
    That's strange. The slow load times only happened on older nds-bootstrap versions (before the FAT table caching).
    Your SD card might be dying.
    That happens sometimes for me. Just keep trying, and it'll eventually work.
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  16. alexander1970

    alexander1970 Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Nov 8, 2018
    Austria
    Ohhhh yes,i forgot,the bootstrap thing.:wacko: :wacko::wacko:

    The SD Card is dying...? :O

    Maybe.. i´ve changed the Card from the PC into DSi and the otherway many,many,many times today.:blink:

    Thank you for your advise.:grog:
    I appreciate your knowledge and help.:)
     
  17. Breakgon

    Breakgon Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Nov 16, 2018
    Chile
    is it possible to import saves from desmume ?
     
  18. Robz8
    OP

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Member
    16
    Oct 1, 2010
    United States
    Yes. Just copy the .dsv file to the SD card, rename to .sav, and trim the DeSmuMe header off the end of the file, using a hex-editor.
     
  19. Breakgon

    Breakgon Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Nov 16, 2018
    Chile
    Sorry for bothering with silly questions but which of these values should i trim? I'm kind of newbie (sorry for the bad english btw).

    hex.
     

    Attached Files:

  20. Robz8
    OP

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Member
    16
    Oct 1, 2010
    United States
    You're at the beginning of the file. Scroll down to the end.
     
Loading...