ds hobro 0.3 HELP!

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by alexjzim, Jul 8, 2008.

Jul 8, 2008

ds hobro 0.3 HELP! by alexjzim at 1:58 AM (3,604 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. alexjzim
    OP

    Newcomer alexjzim Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United States
    im having a problem trying to run ds hobro 0.3, when i try to start it, i get a popup saying: The Zero-configuration server appears to be down. Please try again.

    If any1 know what to do, i need it!! also, if any1 has it working, does it need a slto 2 cartridge?
     
  2. JPH

    Banned JPH Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    6,892
    Country:
    United States
    I think Costello shut down the server for DS Hobro or somethin'.
    Here's Costello's Devblog

    Either way, it's a server problem and there isn't much you can do.
     
  3. alexjzim
    OP

    Newcomer alexjzim Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United States
    tht solves one problem, but since i have a m3 real (with gba exp pack) i just use normal web browser. I got an acekard 2, though and i dont wanna get the 3 in 1, so i was wondering if this was without a slot 2
     
  4. alexjzim
    OP

    Newcomer alexjzim Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United States
    and i downloaded the 2nd hobro (since i the third wasnt working) and the server works. im usually good at this stuff, but every1 gets stumped sometimes.
     
  5. starfox468

    Member starfox468 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    160
    Location:
    Hiding In Your House
    Country:
    Canada
    Does it even connect to his server?
     
  6. alexjzim
    OP

    Newcomer alexjzim Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United States
    im nto sure, ik i got hte 2nd to work, but not the third
     
  7. starfox468

    Member starfox468 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    160
    Location:
    Hiding In Your House
    Country:
    Canada
    Translation: I am not sure I have gotten the 2nd version to work, but the third is not working.

    Hmmm: Mabye it has somthing to do with your card, try updating it's firmware, or mabye it's just buggy
     
  8. alexjzim
    OP

    Newcomer alexjzim Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United States
    Lol, one of my hand types faster than the other, so i spell rlly bad, and when u download the zip file and extract it, u need to click setup, then start. the third version wont work when i try to click start, it has nothign to do with the ds at all (at that point).
     

Share This Page