DS #DSi 0044: Alice in Wonderland (Europe)

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by Chanser, Mar 17, 2010.

Mar 17, 2010
  1. Chanser
    OP

    Member Chanser :o

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,648
    Country:
    Macau
    ^^ndsrelease-6039^^
     
  2. stormy

    Newcomer stormy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    Dont work von Cyclo DS Evo with 1.58 BETA 2, white Screen! [​IMG]

    greetz
     
  3. Aurora Wright

    Member Aurora Wright GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,388
    Country:
    Italy
    This and Sonic give a white screen on both CycloDS 1.58b2 and AKAIO 1.6RC. It could be a multiple-flashcard fail, but I think they're bad dumps [​IMG]
    EDIT: nevermind, no$gba boots them.
     
  4. Guild McCommunist

    Member Guild McCommunist (not on boat)

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,151
    Location:
    The Danger Zone
    Country:
    United States
    The USA version works fine on AKAIO 1.6 at least, but that's only in English IIRC.

    Fun game, a lot better than most movie games. It's kinda like The Lost Vikings (or whatever it's called) where different characters have different abilities. Honestly, this wouldn't strike you as a movie game, it could easily be released without the movie. It's a little slow though, just to warn ya.
     
  5. Aurora Wright

    Member Aurora Wright GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,388
    Country:
    Italy
    It turns out that these RFTD dumps have an encrypted "secure area" (that's why they only worked with no$gba and bios emulation). To decrypt them you have to use eNDryptS Advanced. They both work on the Cyclo, BTW [​IMG]
     
  6. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    What's RFTD?

    Anyways, the game works on DSonei with EOS.

    It's really fun, with very cool graphics [​IMG]
     
  7. delvis

    Newcomer delvis Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    Netherlands
    on what card works this game on , R4 , Acekard 2i , m3 zero ?
    is there a card that dsi games works on ?
     
  8. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    These aren't DSi-only games, they're DSi-enhanced. That means they can be played on a regular DS, but if you play them on a DSi they get extra stuff (eg you can take pictures of yourself and use them in game). That however doesn't work (yet), because DSi mode hasn't been hacked (yet). The games work, but even if you play the ROM on a DSi you won't be able to access the extra stuff.

    They work on SuperCards, I don't know about Acekard 2i or M3i0, but they should work too.

    R4 never works.
     
  9. delvis

    Newcomer delvis Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    Netherlands
    thx

    i just buy a Acekard 2i and a M3.......not a Supercard :x
    i will see what will work and what won`t
     
  10. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    Why two? And why no SuperCard? [​IMG]
     
  11. delvis

    Newcomer delvis Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    Netherlands
    too test then and i order a lot of these cards thats why
    i did`t know about the supercard...
     
  12. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    Oh, so you're a reseller then?
     
  13. delvis

    Newcomer delvis Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    Netherlands
    no , some for friends

    i got the R4 card , and that one don`t play the dsi game`s
     
  14. Barta

    Member Barta GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    176
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Does anyone know what the current status is regarding the protection on this game?
    I read that some are having problems killing enemies.
    Is this some sort of protection? And if true, is there a workaround?
     
  15. Mbmax

    Member Mbmax Homebrew addicted

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,272
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Encrypted secure area on this release. [​IMG]
    Same AP than in USA one.

    Kernel 2.0 RC14 is coming for all ez5 version. [​IMG]
     
  16. Supermanlol

    Newcomer Supermanlol Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Belgium
    Hi,


    I'm a super-noob with all of that new protections on DS games... So... I got a Supercard DS One, can I hope to see a stable version of this game?


    Thanks for response, and sorry for my bad English! [​IMG]
     
  17. delvis

    Newcomer delvis Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    Netherlands
    hmm , it don`t works on the acekard 2i [​IMG]
     
  18. hbbumy

    Newcomer hbbumy Newbie

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    SD
    Country:
    United States
    Hi, sorry I'm new here and trying to get this game to work, I'm running Windows7 and have a CycloDS on with v1.58, and I keep trying to use eNDryptS Advanced, what do you do when it says "Windows cannot open this file: PatchEngine.da1"? I hit cancel twice and it does decrypt the game but it still shows white screens. I also tried using ndstool, but the command prompt flashes and closes

    Thanks in advanced! The game looks fun
     

Share This Page