DS #DSi 0015: Rabbids Go Home (Europe)

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by granville, Nov 4, 2009.

Nov 4, 2009
  1. granville
    OP

    Member granville GBAtemp Goat

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,977
    Location:
    Naples, Florida
    Country:
    United States
    ^^ndsrelease-5593^^
     


  2. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    is this supposed to be good
     
  3. Kreatur84

    Member Kreatur84 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    376
    Country:
    Germany
    next is cop the recruit but have an ap [​IMG]
     
  4. dernettemann1983

    Member dernettemann1983 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    270
    Country:
    Germany
    it should be DSi 0015 or even xxxx cause it doesn't have the dsi secure area (DSi ARM9) [​IMG]
     
  5. Raika

    Member Raika uguu

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4,864
    Location:
    uguu
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Maybe, but since it's Ubisoft, don't expect too much.
     
  6. Hadrian

    Former Staff Hadrian Better than Craigslist

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    16,978
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The game reminds me of Sid & Als Incredible Toons so will definitely check this out.
     
  7. GeekyGuy

    Global Moderator GeekyGuy Professional loafer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    4,739
    Country:
    United States
    Well, looks like this one also has AP on it. I just gave it a whirl on my CycloDS, and it's a no-go.
     
  8. Raika

    Member Raika uguu

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4,864
    Location:
    uguu
    Country:
    Antarctica
    What? Even this has AP? Maybe it's worth a go if it actually has AP...
     
  9. Hadrian

    Former Staff Hadrian Better than Craigslist

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    16,978
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Same for me for my two devices...oh well at least I can play the Wii version.

    Kudos to Ubisoft for protecting their games but I wonder if its worth spending time and money coming other with this AP? Only time will tell I guess.
     
  10. ragingchaosgod

    Member ragingchaosgod JUBILEUS QAAL OVOF VOMSARG

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    575
    Country:
    Philippines
    >.o What sorta AP? Doesn't load?
    Anyone got it working on YSMenu?
     
  11. Maikel Steneker

    Member Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
    First DSi game I want to play. Of course, it's still playable on DS(L), so I don't really care.

    And another anti piracy mechanism! I honestly didn't expect it for this game. Anyway, it'll be solved soon.
     
  12. florian

    Member florian GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    579
    Country:
    France
    yes not work on cyclods ?
     
  13. Donato_Dobango

    Member Donato_Dobango GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    647
    Country:
    United States
    Ubi-Soft released a press release earlier this year blaming their horrible DS sales last year on piracy and not the fact that all they sold were Imagine games.

    It's nice that these big companies can point their finger at piracy as the #1 reason their crap games aren't selling and use it as a big boogey man to scare everyone. Look at Scribblenauts: probably one of the most anticipated and downloaded roms I've seen not named Kingdom Hearts or Pokemon here. Yet it still managed to sell 200k in its first month.

    I'll probably check this out when it has the AP fix worked out, but maybe Ubi will start selling better if they give us the 2D Rayman platformer with beautiful hand drawn graphics we want instead of these Imagine: Dental Hygienist.
     
  14. Gh0sti

    Member Gh0sti iOS Guru

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,302
    Location:
    Inside you, all around you
    Country:
    United States
    anyone have any problems with loading it on acekard 2i 1.5 akaio?
     
  15. ibis_87

    Member ibis_87 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    350
    Location:
    Moscow
    Country:
    Russia
    Yep, it has anti-piracy protection [​IMG]
     
  16. Kreatur84

    Member Kreatur84 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    376
    Country:
    Germany
    ive got an r4 icon not rabbids go home icon.anybody know why?
    detected the game my flashcard?
     
  17. Guild McCommunist

    Member Guild McCommunist (not on boat)

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,151
    Location:
    The Danger Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Sounds like a bad dump or something. I've had it happen a while ago where a few of my games (like Club House Games) lost their icons and stuff. Just delete it and redownload it. Not that it matters, it's got anti-piracy, I think.
     
  18. ChuckBartowski

    Member ChuckBartowski GBATemp Nerd Herd Specialist

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    917
    Location:
    Burbank, CA
    Country:
    United States
    not working in the latest Sakura on M3I0. Whats strange is i cant even extract the icon out of it on my computer....

    This is from 3 different sites might i add, so its definitely some new weird anti piracy.
     
  19. Donato_Dobango

    Member Donato_Dobango GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    647
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, and let's keep in mind that Ubi-soft already threatened that all their future releases will have anti-piracy, specifically targeted at R4 users (but everyone else gets hit in the carnage):

    http://kotaku.com/5323863/ubisoft-plans-to...place-this-year

    Remember to think of this sentence whenever we see future Ubisoft AP on games like Imagine: Sea Monkeys - "They spent development time and money to put AP on Where's Waldo."
     
  20. pely

    Newcomer pely Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    China
    DSonei

    with "Enable Patch" off

    first time can see the title, then select language, must use touch screen to select, after Select English, Up screen blue, down screen black, hang.
    second time, can see the ubi soft and licensed by nixxxx, screen , then up and down screen both black.

    SAME in no$GBA...

    with patch enabled

    first white screen then black screen, nothing displayed.
     

Share This Page