DS Doom 1.1.0 Rev1 (Supports DLDI)

Discussion in 'User Submitted News' started by leetdude_007, Feb 17, 2007.

Feb 17, 2007
  1. leetdude_007
    OP

    Member leetdude_007 Official GBAtemp Assassin That Has Never Killed An

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Country:
    United States
    TheChuckster, WinterMute, Jefklak has updated DS Doom, a port based on PrBoom, and now supports DLDI. Do also note that they have moved to a new website.

    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]

    From the official site:
    Official Site with download

    (Apologies if this is old news, it is new to me! I tested the M3 Simply and visuals and sound works at speeds one would expect doom to run at.)
     
  2. gr33dy

    Member gr33dy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the heads-up!
     
  3. eNforcer

    Newcomer eNforcer Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Canada, AB
    Country:
    Canada
    This is fairly awesome.

    Runs pretty good on my r4 [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  4. Pedro UK

    Member Pedro UK GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    143
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah, it's pretty cool. Though I can't get the full commercial wad running on it. I own a few iterations of the original DooM but none of the wads seem to work for me. Still, I'm happy messing around with the shareware wad for the mo. [​IMG]
     
  5. Jdbye

    Suspended Jdbye Always Remember 30/07/08

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,071
    Location:
    Norway
    Country:
    Norway
    Cool, i'll try it out [​IMG]
    I've been waiting for a DLDI version of this for a while [​IMG]
     
  6. f3likx

    Newcomer f3likx Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Canada
    needs higher fps, still [​IMG] I found the version before the mini-map to have higher fps (especially if you disable transparencies)
     
  7. Jdbye

    Suspended Jdbye Always Remember 30/07/08

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,071
    Location:
    Norway
    Country:
    Norway
    FPS is good enough IMO, and the game runs well enough to be enjoyable.
    Works great with the Doom 2 wad and SC DS [​IMG] (i don't own the game, and finding the wad was a bitch [​IMG] )
     
  8. dunderhead

    Newcomer dunderhead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    you have to rename the file then to doom.wad (not doom1.wad) and put it in the root folder.
     
  9. Gooseman

    Newcomer Gooseman Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    75
    Country:
    Germany
    That game looks great thanx!
     

Share This Page