ROM Hack DS Doom 1.0.0 released

tw8e60

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 27, 2005
Messages
69
Trophies
0
XP
39
Country
Remember that all files need to be in the root of you're CF card not in a directory.
You need to have :

prboom.cgf
dsdoom.nds
prboom.wad
doom.wad (this is any wad file renamed).

Hope this works
 

wabo

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2003
Messages
1,083
Trophies
0
Age
50
Location
Canada
XP
285
Country
Canada
m.babble, i had the same problem (M3 CF too), turned out both my doom1 and doom 2 wad werent working but the shareware wad worked just fine. I guess the thing is finicky about the wad you use.
 

DjoeN

Captain Haddock!
Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
5,489
Trophies
0
Age
52
Location
Somewhere in this potatoland!
Website
djoen.dommel.be
XP
2,789
Country
Belgium
Anyone having problems running this on M3 CF?
I'm using the .wad files from a Doom Collector's Edition install disc.
I've been sure to rename them to doom.wad.
Runs fine on my PC.

Using the wads from this CD to

All works fine on Supercard.

I just copied all files to the root on the miniSD + the WAD from The Ultimate doom (doom.wad)

Booted up DS and started doomds, worked perfect.


However, just played till level 2, after you switch the endswitch on level 2 the game seems to lock up

Here's some bottom screen output:

Using normal BSP nodes!
Using normal BSP nodes!
Using normal BSP nodes!
Z_Malloc: Failure trying to allocate 64000 bytes
I_ShutdownSound:
 

commdante

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2006
Messages
196
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
133
Country
Netherlands
I got it pretty much to work on M3 MiniSD. Can select single/MP, finds the doom.wad, init textures etc....

Thing is, it stops at "Start the music man!".

I'm using firmware 23b and used the installer on save mode... thing is, Heretic (ds.gba) finally works now with save AND without the passme thingy, just flashme v7 ... on a M3 MiniSD
happy.gif
.
So that's a major improvement on the new firmware imo.

I think Doom should be starting at the "start the music now", can anyone confirm this?
I've seen a "double-screen" enabler boot thingy somewhere that might work.

Also might work if I can find the ds.gba version, seeing that Heretic and Hexen have no problem and both use a similair engine.
 

outphase

Custom title
Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2005
Messages
1,217
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
176
Country
United States
tepples said:
There is a way to build a ds.gba with an appended FAT:

 1. Build a FAT file system containing .wad files. It's relatively easy on Linux, which allows easy creation and mounting of loopback file systems, but perhaps slightly more difficult on Windows.
 2. Prepare the FAT file system's boot sector with Chishm's signature (analogous to "PinEightGBFS" in a GBFS file).
 3. Append to the ds.gba, as is done with GBFS.

This should work with any NAND+RAM card such as SuperCard, M3, or G6.

If you can't figure this out, then you'll have to wait.
 

hornetx

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 21, 2006
Messages
25
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
251
Country
Canada
tepples said:
There is a way to build a ds.gba with an appended FAT:

 Â 1. Build a FAT file system containing .wad files. It's relatively easy on Linux, which allows easy creation and mounting of loopback file systems, but perhaps slightly more difficult on Windows.
 Â 2. Prepare the FAT file system's boot sector with Chishm's signature (analogous to "PinEightGBFS" in a GBFS file).
 Â 3. Append to the ds.gba, as is done with GBFS.

This should work with any NAND+RAM card such as SuperCard, M3, or G6.

If you can't figure this out, then you'll have to wait.

Guess i'll wait, i understood about a third of that.
wacko.gif
 

m_babble

Elder Phantom
Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2004
Messages
809
Trophies
0
XP
1,961
Country
United States
I got it working now.
tw8e60 pointed out the simple solution (for me at least).
Needed to have everything in the CF's root.
No music though.
Still cool.
 

madri1

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2006
Messages
170
Trophies
0
Website
www.wii-info.fr
XP
282
Country
France
ok i got it,
doom.wad from doom1 seems to don't work..
but unoficial doom seems to work and doom2 also

i hope we will add a keyboard feature
(sometimes, for nightmare difficulty, by example, i need to press "y" or "n")

and MUSIC !!!
tongue.gif


very good work

edit:
SOme wad files:
http://www.tapland.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=1336

and to make your own wad, check for "doombuilder"
 

smart81

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Nov 28, 2005
Messages
2
Trophies
0
XP
64
Country
I have tried DS Doom 1.0.0 with super card SD and it works better that in DOS!
I used doom 2 wad file and i love to be doomed!

Thank you for this software it is the best!
 

TheVirus

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2006
Messages
406
Trophies
0
XP
190
Country
Uganda
M3 MiniSD's with a wide arrow (takes up 2/3rds of the sticker width) under neath the sticker is considered V2. This version absolutely blows for homebrew. Some work, many don't. The M3 with a tiny arrow is considered V1 and is godlike for homebrew. Don't be surprised if this doesn't work on your m3.
 

tw8e60

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 27, 2005
Messages
69
Trophies
0
XP
39
Country
Are the saves working for U?
I have a SD M3, the game saves, and if I load without turning of the DS everithing is OK.
But if I reset the DS and try to load it dosent do it.
Are you saving/loading OK?
 

SpaceJump

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2005
Messages
3,865
Trophies
0
Location
Zebes
XP
2,659
Country
Germany
Tried it on SC CF: Works and saves perfectly with Doom2, TNT and Plutonia. Awesome. I hope music is added in the next release. However, I couldn't get Doom1 to work
unsure.gif
 

meangreenie

Banned!
Banned
Joined
Nov 14, 2005
Messages
639
Trophies
0
XP
85
Country
I at first couldn't get doom1 wad to work either, then someone gave me another and that one worked.

The error I had with the first doom1 wad was a sound one at the menu, I can't remember the exact error but it said something about sound/shutting down at the bottom and would then freeze the whole game. This same wad worked perfectly on my PC though.... strange
 

tw8e60

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 27, 2005
Messages
69
Trophies
0
XP
39
Country
It seems that M3 SD users CAN'T save....

To bad....

Lets wait for the next release.

SpaceJump, thanks for the info, CF seems to be ok.
 

SpaceJump

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2005
Messages
3,865
Trophies
0
Location
Zebes
XP
2,659
Country
Germany
No, it doesn't work on my G6 Lite. But now that the G6's FATlib was released, G6 support could be added in future releases...

When it comes to direct FAT access the M3 CF and SC CF are the best (see also ScummVM DS).
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: USB C Female to USB Male Adapter 5Gbps,NIMASO Type C to USB A Charger Cable Adapter,Fast...