1. legendofphil

    OP legendofphil Phil no Densetsu
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,214
    Country:
    Home page : http://dsdoom.devkitpro.org/

    This version supports wifi play.
    It doesn't support the touch screen but it is planned.
    It will only work on M3, supercard and similar devices, G6 is not supported.

    A doom WAD file is required but the shareware version is freely availble online.

    As I found out all files must be in the root of the flash card for it to work.
     
  2. GameDragon

    GameDragon Mugiwara RAWR!
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,355
    Country:
    United States
    Pretty cool
    Although I haven't tested it out yet... =P
     
  3. Zantagor

    Zantagor GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    128
    Country:
    Canada
    I hope that eventually it will be able play from a subfolder, I don't like swamping my root if possible [​IMG]


    But besides that, it works pretty nicely.


    Well, except that it doesn't seem to be able to load a saved game, just freezes when doing so.
     
  4. Gaisuto

    Gaisuto Lose 2 Levels.
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    5,925
    Country:
    United States
    Wait, Wifi support? How does it work?
     
  5. legendofphil

    OP legendofphil Phil no Densetsu
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,214
    Country:
     
  6. Goldsun1715

    Goldsun1715 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    Can you use custom wads? Like coopbuildlm.wad?
     
  7. legendofphil

    OP legendofphil Phil no Densetsu
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,214
    Country:
    Providing they have all the assets in them I don't see why not.
     
  8. Gaisuto

    Gaisuto Lose 2 Levels.
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    5,925
    Country:
    United States
    When I try loading up DoomDS.nds, I get a message on the bottom screen that says "Survived graphics init" but locks up after that. I have everything that was in DoomDS and the Doom1.wad in there. Do I need to put anything else in there?

    *I have a M3 MiniSD if it matters.
     
  9. dafatkid27

    dafatkid27 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    489
    Country:
    United States
    I was just testing this out earlier this morning and I'm very impressed. I'm always amazed by people that port things. [​IMG]
     
  10. legendofphil

    OP legendofphil Phil no Densetsu
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,214
    Country:
    Gaisuto, is it called doom.wad because it only supports one file name, but it doesn't matter whats in that wad file, doom II wad files even work.
     
  11. Gaisuto

    Gaisuto Lose 2 Levels.
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    5,925
    Country:
    United States
    I did rename it to doom.wad and it's still locking up on that message. Out of desperation I even put the entire C:DOOMS folder into the card and it still locks at the message.

    I can't even get Homebrew to work, I'm an idiot with this stuff [​IMG]
     
  12. legendofphil

    OP legendofphil Phil no Densetsu
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,214
    Country:
    what file system do you use, FAT or FAT32?
     
  13. tomdarth5

    tomdarth5 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    All u need on the "root" of your cf/sd are dsdoom.nds , PRBOOM.CFG , prboom.wad and ure own wad which should be named "doom.wad" (all lower case no matter which game wad is from)

    I have now tried both doom 1 and 2 and both work great!

    Peace

    Dont put this stuff in folders and it should work fine

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  14. Linkiboy

    Linkiboy GBAtemp Testing Area
    Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,886
    Country:
    United States
  15. Gaisuto

    Gaisuto Lose 2 Levels.
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    5,925
    Country:
    United States
    I have no idea. [​IMG]
     
  16. Scorpin200

    Scorpin200 Iceman
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,098
    Country:
    United States
    This is pretty stupid when people put stuff like that out that doesn't even work, and why isn't there any decent instructions included? I add exactly what the file said to, and all i get is a white screen to look at. [​IMG]
     
  17. dudereno

    dudereno GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    198
    Country:
    United States
    It works great on the SC SD. Even the multiplayer works.
    Runs at a silky smooth framerate considering the cpu horsepower of the DS. This is an uber port, the dewds involved should be congratulated.
     
  18. Scorpin200

    Scorpin200 Iceman
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,098
    Country:
    United States
    yeah strange how some people say it works, but i don't see it doing so.
     
  19. legendofphil

    OP legendofphil Phil no Densetsu
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,214
    Country:
    What flash cart are you using?
     
  20. Arnold Schwarzen

    Arnold Schwarzen GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    787
    Country:
    United States
    That is an entirely new Doom game being made for the DS, this one's a port.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - released,