DS Browsing with the R4 and M3 CF?

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by Meleeboy0, Jun 15, 2007.

Jun 15, 2007
  1. Meleeboy0
    OP

    Newcomer Meleeboy0 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    I have tried using the patch for the R4 for the DS Browser (E) with the M3 CF, and well I'm sort of lost. I am able to get it started, but any time I type in a URL, there is an internal error and it says there isn't enough Ram to load the page. Am I doing something wrong? Or does it not work with the M3?
     
  2. fischju_original

    Banned fischju_original I used to be a jerk before i got banned

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,014
    Country:
    United States
    Yea, the M3 CF isn't good for Opera ram
     
  3. Meleeboy0
    OP

    Newcomer Meleeboy0 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Oh, so will it not be possible for me to go to any websites at all? I heard it isn't great for opera ram, but is it even possible at all?
     
  4. fischju_original

    Banned fischju_original I used to be a jerk before i got banned

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,014
    Country:
    United States
    I've just accumulated that info from various first hand accounts. But I've heard of some people getting it to work with the M3 CF (ironically, the SC CF is a great ram cart, despite being "an inferior piece of crap")
     

Share This Page