DS Browser without slot 2 memory???

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by Ogre69, Jul 28, 2008.

Jul 28, 2008
  1. Ogre69
    OP

    Newcomer Ogre69 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    is this possible????, with an 8 gb card I have plenty of space on my M3ds real, is there a patch????


    Ogre
     
  2. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    It's not possible to my knowledge. Or I should say, nobody has hacked it to use a microSD card for the cache rather than the memory expansion.

    -Bri
     
  3. geokilla

    Member geokilla GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    257
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I thought one of the homebrews allowed this function.
     
  4. ojsinnerz.

    Member ojsinnerz. Damned

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,152
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I believe he ment the genuine Nintendo made one, not the homebrews.
     
  5. xJonny

    Member xJonny ...

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,395
    Country:
    Uhh, some homebrew may have used a page file (M3 Sakura?), but not for the DS browser.
     
  6. Defiance

    Member Defiance oh my god.. it's full of trading cards...

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,504
    Location:
    Terminus
    Country:
    United States
    DS Organize has a Browser in it... It's very crappy though.
     
  7. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    1. The DS cannot use virtual memory. It has no MMU.
    2. Even if the DS could use virtual memory, patching the Opera browser to use that instead of actual RAM would probably be fairly difficult.
    3. Even if it was possible, it would quickly wear out your microSD card.

    There are ways to hack the Opera browser to use forms of slot-2 RAM other than the official RAM pack, but you still have to have SOME form of RAM there in order for it to work at all.
     
  8. Ogre69
    OP

    Newcomer Ogre69 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for the replies guys [​IMG]

    Ogre
     

Share This Page