DS browser with cycloDS evolution

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by crab-scratch, Jul 22, 2007.

Jul 22, 2007
  1. crab-scratch
    OP

    Newcomer crab-scratch Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    Italy
    to use the browser i have to patch #0591. i suppose this is usually done with some kind of software that is used to put roms on other slot-1 cards. there is no software for cyclo ds evo - just drag and drop the files on the micro sd and voila.

    how can i patch #0591 with TF_ODSC ? (i keep reading the term "bdf patch" but i failed to find out what it is. [​IMG])
     
  2. superrob

    Member superrob H4X H4X H4X!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,465
    Location:
    GBATemp factory.
    Country:
    Denmark
    You need a compitable slot-2 card with inbuildt ram like Supercard, EZFlazhV 3-in-1, or any other card with extra RAM.
     
  3. YamatoEX817

    Newcomer YamatoEX817 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    Do you need an SD card in Slot 2?
     
  4. 96hondaex

    Member 96hondaex GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Messages:
    149
    Location:
    Pasadena, Tx
    Country:
    United States
    I am using Opera with my CycloDS patched for use in my G6 Lite. Works fine.
     
  5. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States

    You need a slot2 card also. Yes. Then you must patch the Browser ROM with the appropriate patch for the slot2 card. The Browser will go on the slot1 card, and the patch you put on it is so it will access the onboard RAM on the slot2 card properly.
     
  6. coolbho3000

    Member coolbho3000 GBATemp Kikkoman Naturally Brewed SoySauce Fanatic

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,095
    Location:
    Kikkoman Factory
    Country:
    You either must have inserted in slot-2:
    1. Official RAM pack OR 3-in-1. These don't require a patched ROM.
    2. Supercard, etc. These require a patched ROM, but don't require the storage medium (example SD Card) inserted to access the RAM.
     
  7. GH0ST

    Member GH0ST Your Hero is a Ghost

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    924
    Location:
    I was here... before...
    Country:
    France
    RAM pack for Opera (clean rom) is supported via CycloDS Mini/Micro and EZ3in1 since firmware v1.2 BETA (6/8/2007)

    G6lite flash works only with a patch.

    There is a FAQ there
     
  8. superrob

    Member superrob H4X H4X H4X!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,465
    Location:
    GBATemp factory.
    Country:
    Denmark
    Well if you have the EZFlash 3in1 the CycloDS auto patches the Opera rom on the fly!
     

Share This Page