Ds browser, change search string?

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by tiredofpsp, Dec 17, 2006.

Dec 17, 2006
  1. tiredofpsp
    OP

    Newcomer tiredofpsp Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    well im posting from the ds browser. and i have to say its pretty good. but i have one problem. i cant change search engine, default is yahoo but i want it to be google. i know where to change i but just not what to write in the form so please help me out here guys.and thanks for a superbforum
     
  2. 754boy

    Banned 754boy :D

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    3,469
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Country:
    United States
    LOL, nice username [​IMG]
     
  3. jeklnoo

    Member jeklnoo GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    335
    Country:
    United States
    can you see the format of the old string? post the string it uses for yahoo, and i'll tell you how to change it for google.
    most likely, it will be something like http://google.com/search?q=%s (that's what firefox would use). but i can't be sure unless seeing an example first.
     
  4. richardv

    Member richardv GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Messages:
    102
    Country:
    United States
  5. tiredofpsp
    OP

    Newcomer tiredofpsp Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    im just keep getting "the url contains characters that are not valid in the locations they are found" damnit
     
  6. Killermech

    Member Killermech Cookie Monster

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,809
    Country:
    Sweden
    With the opera browser (for pc), you can rightclick the search boxes, select 'create search...' and receive the entire correct code for it to use in the ds browser.

    Here are some if you dont have the opera browser:
    Google:
    http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%s&btnG=Google+Search

    Yahoo:
    http://search.yahoo.com/search?p=%s&fr=yfp...op=mss&ei=UTF-8

    Altavista:
    http://av.rds.yahoo.com/_ylt=A9ibyKDNjYZFG...=%s&kgs=1&kls=0

    Alltheweb:
    http://av.rds.yahoo.com/_ylt=A9ibyJznjYZF7...v&_sb_lang=pref

    I also tried the google one in my browser and it worked fine. So I suggest you check it properly and try again.
     
  7. tiredofpsp
    OP

    Newcomer tiredofpsp Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    this one works, i must have misspalced a q or g somewhere. thanks for all the help
     

Share This Page