1. tiredofpsp

    OP tiredofpsp Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    well im posting from the ds browser. and i have to say its pretty good. but i have one problem. i cant change search engine, default is yahoo but i want it to be google. i know where to change i but just not what to write in the form so please help me out here guys.and thanks for a superbforum
     
  2. 754boy

    754boy :D
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    3,469
    Country:
    United States
    LOL, nice username [​IMG]
     
  3. jeklnoo

    jeklnoo GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    338
    Country:
    United States
    can you see the format of the old string? post the string it uses for yahoo, and i'll tell you how to change it for google.
    most likely, it will be something like http://google.com/search?q=%s (that's what firefox would use). but i can't be sure unless seeing an example first.
     
  4. richardv

    richardv GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Messages:
    102
    Country:
    United States
  5. tiredofpsp

    OP tiredofpsp Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    im just keep getting "the url contains characters that are not valid in the locations they are found" damnit
     
  6. Killermech

    Killermech Cookie Monster
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,809
    Country:
    With the opera browser (for pc), you can rightclick the search boxes, select 'create search...' and receive the entire correct code for it to use in the ds browser.

    Here are some if you dont have the opera browser:
    Google:
    http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%s&btnG=Google+Search

    Yahoo:
    http://search.yahoo.com/search?p=%s&fr=yfp...op=mss&ei=UTF-8

    Altavista:
    http://av.rds.yahoo.com/_ylt=A9ibyKDNjYZFG...=%s&kgs=1&kls=0

    Alltheweb:
    http://av.rds.yahoo.com/_ylt=A9ibyJznjYZF7...v&_sb_lang=pref

    I also tried the google one in my browser and it worked fine. So I suggest you check it properly and try again.
     
  7. tiredofpsp

    OP tiredofpsp Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    this one works, i must have misspalced a q or g somewhere. thanks for all the help
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - browser, change, search