DS #5624: Captain America: Super Soldier (USA)

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by Chanser, Jul 20, 2011.

Jul 20, 2011
  1. Chanser
    OP

    Member Chanser :o

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,648
    Country:
    Macau
    ^^ndsrelease-7099^^
     
  2. banjomike

    Newcomer banjomike Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well, at least this CANNOT be as bad as the Xbox version. Hopefully.
     
  3. FullMetalMega

    Newcomer FullMetalMega Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Death City, Nevada
    Country:
    United States
    [youtube]dfwzRmKgCZo[/youtube]

    Looks similar to WoS...
     
  4. bejiman

    Member bejiman GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    149
    Country:
    Philippines
  5. DJPlace

    Member DJPlace P!ssed OFF Pyscho of GBA!!

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,479
    Country:
    United States
    final pantless justice!! oh wait wrong game LOL. yeah like almost all ds movie games this is going be crap!!
     
  6. eggsample

    Member eggsample punahussy

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    529
    Country:
    Poland
    @FullMetalMega
    nice avatar
    [​IMG] VS [​IMG]
     
  7. Shadow#1

    Member Shadow#1 Wii & 3DS Softmod Expert

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,092
    Country:
    United States
    Doesn't work on akaio frez right after clicking new game.
     
  8. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Does the same on an original R4 using Wood, and on a CycloDS 2.3. Boots all the way to the title screen, then black screens once you hit "Start Game" or "Select Profile". The (E) release of this game has the exact same issues.

    Works fine on DeSmuME though.

    RetroGameFan said it isn't AP, but I wonder since it doesn't run on many carts.
     
  9. Shadow#1

    Member Shadow#1 Wii & 3DS Softmod Expert

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,092
    Country:
    United States
    Doesn't work on:
    Acekard2/i
    R4 Wood
    Cyclodsi

    Words on:
    DS2 (Clean Mode only)

    it definitely is a AP
     
  10. caaraa

    Banned caaraa Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    this was developed by Griptonite.
    [​IMG]
     
  11. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I thought that bit of info was established quite a while ago.

    Sucks that there is no AP patch/fix yet. But....you know....oh well.
     
  12. SamAsh07

    Member SamAsh07 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,693
    Location:
    Bahrain
    Country:
    Bahrain
    Lolololololol best game ever, like the other movie-to-game adaptations [​IMG]
     
  13. omega59

    Member omega59 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    451
    Country:
    Canada
    acekard here, the game just loads a black screen both USA and EURO MULTI 5 releases [​IMG]
     
  14. Noon at Alaska

    Newcomer Noon at Alaska Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States

Share This Page