DS #5617: Captain America: Super Soldier (Europe)

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by Chanser, Jul 14, 2011.

Jul 14, 2011
  1. Chanser
    OP

    Member Chanser :o

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,648
    Country:
    Macau
    ^^ndsrelease-7087^^
     


  2. Nathan Drake

    Member Nathan Drake Obligations fulfilled, now I depart.

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    6,192
    Country:
    Antarctica
    If Sega had a hand in this, it has the potential to be some kind of fun. I can't personally test it out right now. I figure it will just be another crappy movie tie-in, but I would love to be pleasantly surprised for once.
     
  3. RoMee

    Member RoMee ??

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,316
    Location:
    ??
    Country:
    United States
    awesome, now where's the download link??
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
     
  4. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Has AP....doesn't work on CycloDS 2.3 (big surprise [​IMG] ). You can get to the title screen, but then it black screens if you hit "new game" or "select profile".

    From what I've seen on YT, it just looks like another one of those beat-em-up games like Thor or Wolverine, or maybe like Spiderman. Essentially looks like the same game, different hero scenario that we've seen regurgitated at least a half dozen times now. Maybe a few new tricks, but basically the same thing.

    [youtube]yi7JioXFXFg[/youtube]
     
  5. SignZ

    Member SignZ Timelord

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,080
    Country:
    Germany
    Same on latest AKAIO, which kinda surprised me a bit. [​IMG]

    Gonna test on SCDS2, EZ Vi and (for the lulz) on Amazekard later. [​IMG]

    €dit: Works on:
    - EZ Vi (default and special mode (5, didn't test others))
    - SCDS2 (clean mode)

    Doesn't work on:
    - AK2 with AKAIO 1.8.7 (black screen and freeze when trying to start new game)
    - SCDS2 (patch mode) (black screen and freeze when trying to start new game)
    - Amazekard with FW 2.0 (white screen and freeze when trying to launch the game)
     
  6. zizer

    Member zizer GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,035
    Country:
    yes , i have black screen (dstwo)
     
  7. Buleste

    Member Buleste Old Fart

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    852
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Tested on SCDS2 and iSMM and only working in Clean Mode on both (no real surprise that they are both having the same issue).
     
  8. Mbmax

    Member Mbmax Homebrew addicted

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,272
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Indeed. Runs fine without the need to enable the special mode. [​IMG]

    Edit : same on iSmart Premium.

    Edit 2 : found another AP. the ez5i and iSP require also the special mode to be enabled. [​IMG]
     
  9. mooiweer

    Member mooiweer GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2003
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    Bûtenpost
    Country:
    Netherlands
    play's fine on m3dsreal sakura so far. it's a game what should take an persone new to gaming knowing the good of how they should deliver the meeting of gameplay until you got make it so far that it comes to sensitive sounds what does the horn blow (.'.... ....) if it is captain america's dream coming true with his surpize to be the perfect and nices hero shovel avoiding gamecharacter in his universe to be meet after (i can't tell more so far, i'm practising but gave up until now so i don't know if it saves then!!!) do those people make it like that because of it?? [​IMG] (later in the game i quitted then it froze, but loading the game againand trying the point of continueing did worked)
     
  10. machomuu

    Member machomuu Drops by occasionally

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8,437
    Location:
    The Courtroom
    Country:
    United States
    So is this game any good or just more average movie licensed crap?
     
  11. Holified 2x

    Member Holified 2x GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    493
    Location:
    Having Makeup Sex Wit Sakura
    Country:
    United States
    Imma try it on no$gba and give feedback possibly write a review ?
     
  12. shakirmoledina

    Member shakirmoledina Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    6,611
    Location:
    Dar es Salaam
    Country:
    Tanzania
    looks exactly like wolverine and spiderman games for the ds. they were never bad games but spiderman was the best.
    maybe if they make the moves more than just punching and throwing, then it would be good
     
  13. GeekyGuy

    Global Moderator GeekyGuy Professional loafer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    4,739
    Country:
    United States
    Agree. I played through Wolverine -- heck, twice -- but it's more of a stress reliever than an action-adventure. WoS had some cool Metroidvania elements that made it really stand out at that time, that and the fact the combat system they're now using for a every new game was brand new and super impressive for DS at the time. I'm curious to see what they do with the shield for this game.
     
  14. SS4

    Member SS4 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    352
    Location:
    In front of my Computer
    Country:
    Canada
    Why is he holding his shield in the left hand? Captain america always holds it in his right hand, unless they did different in the new movie thats coming out and this game takes after it...
     
  15. Shockwind

    Member Shockwind GBATemp's Official The Last of Us Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,106
    Location:
    inside a post-apocalyptic world.
    Country:
    Philippines
    Yeah... I also don't know why he holds it with his left hand. But he was holding his shield on his right hand on the boxart. Strange. [​IMG]
     
  16. Dann Woolf

    Member Dann Woolf Deadpan Snarker

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    362
    Location:
    Deventer
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Anyone else think it's funny how this game came out in Europe first?
     
  17. BigLord

    Member BigLord GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    134
    Country:
    Portugal
    ^I hadn't noticed the irony until now, haha. Thanks [​IMG]
     
  18. GeekyGuy

    Global Moderator GeekyGuy Professional loafer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    4,739
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG]

    Was the European release actually before the US release, or did it just get an early dump before its street date?
     
  19. BigLord

    Member BigLord GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    134
    Country:
    Portugal
    According to GameFAQs, the AU version was released on the 14th of July, the US version will be released on the 19th of July. This is probably the AU Pal version, since Europe has a "TBA" release date.

    So irony confirmed [​IMG] it's not just an early dump.

    EDIT: yay one hundred posts
     
  20. BraveToaster

    Newcomer BraveToaster Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    Presumably so it's in the background instead of the fore in a left>right scrolling game.
     

Share This Page