DS #5170: Pokemon Ranger: Guardian Signs (USA)

Lakerfanalways

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2009
Messages
887
Trophies
0
XP
340
Country
United States
I was going to put this game on my ACEKARD 2.1 but now I am afraid to because someone posted above that it bricks your ACEKARD..I dont know if that is true or not but I want to verify that this game will NOT brick the ACEKARD if I put this in..I already patched it using the patch on page 7
 

Takanato

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 27, 2009
Messages
454
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Jamaica
XP
102
Country
Jamaica
Werewolfzoark said:
Takanato said:
Oh and it works fully with NO$GBA equipped with NO$Zoomer. Just do the same method you did to bypass the logo screen BSOD (Black screen Of Death) which is activating NO$Zoomer Fix option "0" and "5" together. You can deactivate it after you've skipped the areas where the loops, crashes and white/black screens occurs and just go back to where you last saved when you come upon a problem again. Reason why is because Option "5" slows down the game a tiny bit and creates delays(Or for the technical geniuses, slow down the framerate) when jumping from scene to scene.

no just use desumme save at the black screen using slot saving reload,play >>>

worked for me.........
hate2.gif

....Wth does Desmume have to do with NO$GBA...I was talking about a fix for us dedicated NO$GBA users and not Desmume crappy coding.
 

Sigfried666

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 17, 2009
Messages
16
Trophies
0
XP
69
Country
Brazil
Lakerfanalways said:
I was going to put this game on my ACEKARD 2.1 but now I am afraid to because someone posted above that it bricks your ACEKARD..I dont know if that is true or not but I want to verify that this game will NOT brick the ACEKARD if I put this in..I already patched it using the patch on page 7
It didn't brick my Acekard 2i.
But it also didn't run on my Acekard 2i. Got a white screen, even with patch.
 

ChuckBartowski

GBATemp Nerd Herd Specialist
Member
Joined
May 31, 2009
Messages
916
Trophies
0
Age
27
Location
Burbank, CA
Website
ruincommunity.net
XP
277
Country
United States
Smiths said:
redsmas said:
I think I should trade in my Acekard for a DSTWO now cause I am staring to get annoyed about waiting so long for ap and the fact that this game is bricking peoples acekards (stole my sisters card to test and it bricked hers)

is your sister hot?
You are the best troll ever. And back on topic, do i need the patch for M3 Latest?
 

Phide

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jul 15, 2010
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Location
SoCal
XP
6
Country
United States
Anyone else having problems getting this game to save on Wood R4?

EDIT: Nevermind, finally got it. I thought I'd cycled through every savetype but apparently missed one, lulz
 

kalier_darke

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 6, 2010
Messages
13
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
Sigfried666 said:
Lakerfanalways said:
I was going to put this game on my ACEKARD 2.1 but now I am afraid to because someone posted above that it bricks your ACEKARD..I dont know if that is true or not but I want to verify that this game will NOT brick the ACEKARD if I put this in..I already patched it using the patch on page 7
It didn't brick my Acekard 2i.
But it also didn't run on my Acekard 2i. Got a white screen, even with patch.

Sucks that you have the same problem I do, but good to know it's not just me.
 

tajio

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 31, 2007
Messages
406
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
238
Country
United States
Ah, If only everyone had a Supercard DStwo
frown.gif
. Hah! DSTWO IS THE BEST! The Auto-Piracy on this thing actually works the way it's supposed to be.
 
  • Like
Reactions: 1 person

eric12401

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Oct 6, 2010
Messages
2
Trophies
0
XP
6
Country
United States
I get a black screen after finishing mission 4 and walking out of the mansion to the Celebi. Is there anyway to fix this? I'm using NO$GBA with NO$Zoomer.
 
C

croagunk.master

Guest
kalier_darke said:
Sigfried666 said:
Lakerfanalways said:
I was going to put this game on my ACEKARD 2.1 but now I am afraid to because someone posted above that it bricks your ACEKARD..I dont know if that is true or not but I want to verify that this game will NOT brick the ACEKARD if I put this in..I already patched it using the patch on page 7
It didn't brick my Acekard 2i.
But it also didn't run on my Acekard 2i. Got a white screen, even with patch.

Sucks that you have the same problem I do, but good to know it's not just me.

Hey kalier, if you didn't already fix it, I found new loaders.
Try these: http://akaio.net/loaders/071510/ak2loader.zip

USAGE: Download the file for your card and unzip it to your "__aio/loaders" directory on your card
 

kalier_darke

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 6, 2010
Messages
13
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
croagunk.master said:
kalier_darke said:
Sigfried666 said:
Lakerfanalways said:
I was going to put this game on my ACEKARD 2.1 but now I am afraid to because someone posted above that it bricks your ACEKARD..I dont know if that is true or not but I want to verify that this game will NOT brick the ACEKARD if I put this in..I already patched it using the patch on page 7
It didn't brick my Acekard 2i.
But it also didn't run on my Acekard 2i. Got a white screen, even with patch.

Sucks that you have the same problem I do, but good to know it's not just me.

Hey kalier, if you didn't already fix it, I found new loaders.
Try these: http://akaio.net/loaders/071510/ak2loader.zip

USAGE: Download the file for your card and unzip it to your "__aio/loaders" directory on your card

didn't change a thing, I'm just going to wait for 1.8
 

hvsep

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
182
Trophies
0
XP
171
Country
United States
I can not freaking believe my eyes right now.

Some of you... /FACEDESK

But I'm getting a black screen when I new game.
ohnoes.png
Running on AKAIO 1.7.1 with a patched ROM
 

lucaspontes

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 28, 2009
Messages
14
Trophies
0
XP
42
Country
United States
Oh, I just solved my problem. I passed the .sav file to my No$gba baterry folder, loaded the game with No$zoomer, passed the black screen area, saved and then converted the .sav. Passed it back to my flashcard, no more problems until now.
happy.gif
 

retroman51

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 20, 2010
Messages
16
Trophies
0
Location
In your butt
XP
12
Country
United States
kalier_darke said:
Sigfried666 said:
Lakerfanalways said:
I was going to put this game on my ACEKARD 2.1 but now I am afraid to because someone posted above that it bricks your ACEKARD..I dont know if that is true or not but I want to verify that this game will NOT brick the ACEKARD if I put this in..I already patched it using the patch on page 7
It didn't brick my Acekard 2i.
But it also didn't run on my Acekard 2i. Got a white screen, even with patch.

Sucks that you have the same problem I do, but good to know it's not just me.

Same thing for me Sigfried666, kailer_darke and I make 3 users that have reported problems on OUR "AK2i"s so far
hate2.gif
(I bought my 2i from Shoptemp on July 14th, 2010). And how do you upgrade yourself to "beta tester"? I ask that because I wanna see for myself if what these p33ps say is tr00 or not
yaywii.gif
(a screenshot and/or video(s) from a person who owns AIO 1.8 would do it).
rolleyes.gif
 

kalier_darke

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 6, 2010
Messages
13
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
looks like Guardian Signs isn't the only game that's mysteriously not working. All of a sudden 2 other games I had on my card stopped working, both of which were games that had AP Patches applied to them(pokemon white being one of them). Both games worked fine the other day.

::edit:: and they both worked fine before I put Guardian Signs on the card, which makes it even weirder
 

abhiram7696

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Sep 25, 2010
Messages
3
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
eric12401 said:
I get a black screen after finishing mission 4 and walking out of the mansion to the Celebi. Is there anyway to fix this? I'm using NO$GBA with NO$Zoomer.

how did u get past the first blackscreen
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie: https://www.tomsguide.com/amp/us/Laptop-Leathal-Injection-Suicide,news-7063.html