DS #5153: Etrian Odyssey III: The Drowned City (USA)

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by Rayder, Sep 25, 2010.

  1. Rayder
    OP

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    ^^ndsrelease-6507^^
     


  2. Suiseiseki

    Newcomer Suiseiseki Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    97
    Country:
    Philippines
    Hmm... I'm going to expect some form of AP.

    Though I wonder what will it be this time. Last time was a save delete.
     
  3. Hachibei

    Member Hachibei GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    461
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I think I might be the only person who really disliked the whole map-drawing thing. Aside from that though, this series is alright.
     
  4. darkdenizen

    Member darkdenizen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    United States
    I'm pretty sure 2 fixed that. 2 and 3 have an auto map function.
     
  5. Hachibei

    Member Hachibei GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    461
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    In a way, EO 1 and 2 had an "auto map" function. I was just kind of annoyed having to draw in walls, events, portals, etc.
     
  6. Eighteen

    Member Eighteen GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    846
    Location:
    Yeah..
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Umm...YAY!!!! [​IMG] Only played the first Etrian, totally love the 1st theme that u hear when u enter the labirynth [​IMG]

    ( I like it till 0:50 or so )

    Right.. anyhoo, Only played like 15 battles or so...and I love it... aaaandd.... I'll play it later... much later ^^ got too many games atm... but, good game !! [​IMG]
     
  7. Rayder
    OP

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    When I booted this game and looked at the options I saw an "auto-map" feature. I'm not really into RPG's so I didn't play it, so I don't know how "auto" that actually makes the mapping.

    Remember people, linking to ROMs, hinting at ROM sites and asking for PMs for ROMs is against forum rules. Warns and suspensions for anyone breaking those rules.
     
  8. Raven Darkheart

    Member Raven Darkheart The Radioactive Flamer

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Cyclo DS Paradise
    Country:
    United States
    has it been confirmed to work on SCDS2?

    EDIT: Make that SCDS2 and Cyclo
     
  9. Sycoraxic98

    Newcomer Sycoraxic98 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    Odd question, but because my shoulder buttons are broken, I feel I should ask-does this button need the shoulder buttons to play?
     
  10. digipokemaster

    Member digipokemaster Innocent Uke

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,605
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    so far it works on my r4irts&sdhc fw2.7e
     
  11. NinjaMic

    Newcomer NinjaMic Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    United States
    Since this is the legit release, how's it working on Acekards so far?


    I'd start it myself but that requires beating the first 2
     
  12. godreborn

    Member godreborn GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    691
    Country:
    United States
    I don't believe the shoulder buttons are needed at all.

    I can say that it loads with acekard, but I need to get to the boat section again to see whether or not it freezes there. the size difference between this version and the previous one is .9 megs by the way.

    the game might have AP, but it's probably unlikely...since atlus games are usually low prints and niche...I don't think they'd waste their time programming AP.
     
  13. stanleyopar2000

    Member stanleyopar2000 The Official GBATEMP Thread Killer. No Mercy.

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,927
    Country:
    United States
    you're not alone


    got the first one. didn't like it.

    didn't bother with the second one

    not going to bother with this one

    *goes back to playing Dragon Quest IX*
     
  14. DS1

    Member DS1 伝説の雀士

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,240
    Location:
    Yes!
    Country:
    United States
    It has AP, need to wait for a fix.
     
  15. RoMee

    Member RoMee ??

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,316
    Location:
    ??
    Country:
    United States

    cool, everything works on the dstwo [​IMG]
     
  16. WildArms

    Member WildArms GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    Venezuela
    i imagine this must have the same AP like the un-oficial release
     
  17. pitman

    Member pitman Addicted to Magical Girls

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,080
    Location:
    Where rockets don't fall.
    Country:
    Israel
    I only played the first one and didn't managed to pass the first area...
     
  18. johnelee

    Newcomer johnelee Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    I loaded up my old save from the other rom and tried to go sailing since that was the only part that froze for me. The game did not freeze up after I had completed all my turns and returned to dock. Tried to sail a few more times and the game never froze. Just in case, I visited the store and tried using the Limits since those were also common lock up spots but everything worked smoothly. So for now it seems the game is working on my DSONE SDHC sp3. I'm about to enter B3. Will edit if I get a lockup anywhere else.
     
  19. stanleyopar2000

    Member stanleyopar2000 The Official GBATEMP Thread Killer. No Mercy.

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,927
    Country:
    United States

    yep. pretty much the same story for me :wtf:
     
  20. Exhumed

    Newcomer Exhumed Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    Canada
    What is the save type? I'm pretty sure the original bad dump created incorrectly sized/corrupted saves, at least on my Acekard.
     

Share This Page