DS #4995: Taiko no Tatsujin DS: Dororon! Youkai Daikessen!! (Japan)

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by Chanser, Jun 29, 2010.

  1. beboy

    beboy Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Feb 13, 2007
    France
    I finally manage to pass the tutorial on Acekard 2i with AKAIO 1.7. The game just doesn't like SHDC cards [​IMG]
    Game is playing fine on my old 2 GB SDcard.
     
  2. zelgadis

    zelgadis GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    3
    Nov 16, 2006
    Japan
    Im stuck on the northern hotsprings town in hokkaido ;_; snow lady...where is she!!??? haha

    Edit: Never mind got past that and on last chapter :/
     
  3. TooRU

    TooRU Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jul 3, 2010
    Cote d'Ivoire
    any knows how to run the taiko with this flashcard www.r4igold.cc ??
    because to me when i enter the game it's give it to me dual white screen

    and with AKAIO 1.5 for r4 clones..
    give me black screen up screen and in the touch screen i got a blue square with a japanese message (i dont know what it is :S )

    thanks in advance! [​IMG]
     
  4. karmasore

    karmasore GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    3
    Dec 3, 2002
    Tokyo, Japan
    I'm also having problems with dual white screens after loading the game on a DS Lite, acekard 2 running 1.7 on it. I've patched it etc. Any help ?
     
  5. archangel18

    archangel18 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jul 2, 2010
    Canada
    got rid of dual white screens once i switched back to my old micro sd (non-sdhc) as well...
     
  6. tmx1992

    tmx1992 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jul 2, 2010
    Senegal
    Acekard2i/Akaio 1.7/Kingston 8Gb SDHC/NDSLite needing help!! Dual white screens now.
     
  7. zelgadis

    zelgadis GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    3
    Nov 16, 2006
    Japan
    Just make sure your firmware is up to date and you have the newest data libs as well. If that doesnt work and trying diferent menus....try a micro sd card instead of an sdhd as this seems to be helping people.
     
  8. czekers

    czekers Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Mar 14, 2009
    Poland
    After choosing one of the options in main menu game goes back to start screen.
    Original R4 with R4 Wood.
     
  9. zelgadis

    zelgadis GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    3
    Nov 16, 2006
    Japan
    I would read up on your cards wiki if the game works as a clean rom or patched only, as that will make a huge difference as well.
     
  10. Gorecorpse

    Gorecorpse Newbie

    Newcomer
    2
    Jul 5, 2010
    Brazil
    A little feedback here: Taiko now working on my DSTT with YSMenu using a clean rom.

    Just used the DSTT-Unofficial-Firmware provided by Pong20302000 in his thread:
    http://gbatemp.net/t218024-updated-ysmenu-...dat-infolib-dat

    Thank you a lot!

    However, in my first try I used the EXT-INFO-SAV files he provided and the card didn't boot. Go figure... Don't know what happened.
     
  11. saitama

    saitama Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Feb 18, 2009
    Busan, South Korea
    I'm using AKAIO 1.7 with a 4GB SDHC and it's been working completely fine for me since day one...
     
  12. Gollgagh

    Gollgagh Newbie

    Newcomer
    2
    Jun 5, 2008
    United States
    I seem to be stuck in the fifth mission right after you beat the youkai lady at ?????(osore yama?)

    I know I'm supposed to go north, but I can't figure out how to get the dude out of the way.

    do I need to wear a specific costume combination or maybe a specific drum or something?



    edit: hahaha you're supposed to wear her hair. okay
     
  13. blubbermarble

    blubbermarble GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    5
    Jul 10, 2010
    Malaysia
    Shah Alam, Malaysia
    it does not work on R4 Ultra

    when the first time i bought the ds on feb 2010, the shopkeeper also bundled with r4 ultra.
     
  14. saitama

    saitama Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Feb 18, 2009
    Busan, South Korea
    It would have been better had the shop keeper kept the R4 Ultra and gave you $1.00 off
     
  15. Raestloz

    Raestloz GBATemp's Lone Wolf

    Member
    3
    Feb 7, 2008
    Indonesia
    The World of Illusion
    Any news about that horrid voice slowdown on EDGE?
     
  16. Tamalol

    Tamalol Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jul 29, 2010
    United States
  17. Ta-Razel

    Ta-Razel Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Aug 5, 2008
    United States
    Anyone got sure-fire Cyclo Fix
     
  18. Schizoanalysis

    Schizoanalysis From somewhere inside the rabbit hole...

    Member
    5
    Jun 23, 2009
    ...

    *chortle*
     
  19. knite0

    knite0 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jun 22, 2010
    Canada
    can you reupload the patch please?
     
  20. ccc123

    ccc123 Member

    Newcomer
    2
    Aug 7, 2007
    United States
    any help would be appreciated but I am also still having it load as dual white screen immediately upon loading the game.

    I am using AKAIO 1.7.1 and both unpatched/patched games freeze exactly the same.
     
Loading...