1. Rayder

    Rayder Mostly lurking lately....
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,609
    Country:
    United States
    Seems to be working fine on CycloDS B.3. I played through the tutorial and whole first chapter without issue.

    Despite the goofy looking characters, this game could be fun. When you start a new game, it will ask you if you want touchscreen control, dpad and button control, or both. So you can control the game how YOU want to control it.
     
  2. GeekyGuy

    GeekyGuy Professional loafer
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    4,778
    Country:
    United States
    I'm think I'm gonna be going with the buttons this time around. I actually dig stylus control more than most, but the last game didn't quite nail it. Hopefully the combat will be more enjoyable this time with button control because the original Dragon Ball is good stuff.
     
  3. monkey_boy4

    monkey_boy4 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Is the Acekard patch out?
     
  4. SABERinBLUE

    SABERinBLUE Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United States
    Does this version have English or Japanese voices?
     
  5. VegitoACR

    VegitoACR Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    the same error in wood r4 1.09
     
  6. bollocks

    bollocks GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Messages:
    662
    Country:
    NES game is missing, if anyone was wondering. Unless they made it an unlockable later in the game (the option is there from the start in the Japanese version) but I doubt it.

    Although I suppose it doesn't really matter if you're using a flash card, you can always emulate it.
     
  7. Mbmax

    Mbmax Homebrew addicted
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,274
    Country:
    No worries also on EZ-Flash Vi with the firmware v101, as expected. [​IMG]
     
  8. magicksun

    magicksun GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    480
    Country:
    Argentina
    sorry guys , but tis work in ysmenu , and the oter question is if the usa have multi 5
     
  9. blahkamehameha

    blahkamehameha GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    269
    Country:
    United States
    no to both questions
     
  10. LeX-

    LeX- Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    Belgium
    Offtopic: Its been dumped 4days ago by COMPLEX [​IMG]
    Ontopic: Probably waiting endlessly for a M3 update/patch for this game to work :/
     
  11. patz

    patz GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    288
    Country:
    Thailand
    It took a week or so for M3 Team to come up with the update for Zelda ST. I guess we might have to wait for the same amount of time.
     
  12. vone890

    vone890 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    AK2i AKAIO 1.7 the save file is made but then it wont load. any1 know theyre makign one for acekard?
     
  13. Miser

    Miser Banned
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    249
    Country:
    Fixed it for my R4. Too bad I'm not into DB at all. [​IMG]

    Proof: Had proof here but TD told me to remove it.
     
  14. tysonrss

    tysonrss Banned
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    153
    Country:
    United States
    I'm sure you did. And if you weren't into Dragonballl you wouldn't have downloaded.

    But you lied about both anyway. You PM'ed pong about the status of the fix to the dragonball games. So why be an ass and lie? Think your funny? Well your not.
     
  15. BlueStar

    BlueStar GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,093
    Country:
    Giving you the benefit of the doubt, even though I've seen you post and run before about how your R4 (A cart which you display an almost zealot-like support of) can run a game which isn't working on anyone else's R4, come on, enlighten us. What have you done to make it work? Maybe you could show us some video of the game running on it, you know, give a preview for the other R4 users sitting waiting for a fix.
     
  16. Comedor

    Comedor GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    329
    Country:
    Brazil
    Believe it or not, it's working, seems to have a few glitches (not sure) but kudos for zzk2001, saw his post where I usually download some of my games.

    Won't link for obvious reasons.
     
  17. Jason5877

    Jason5877 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    4677 - Dragon Ball Origins 2 (J)(English Patched) - all speaking, menus and text is english and works on acekard, just some blank text boxes at very begining
     
  18. The Hobbit 81

    The Hobbit 81 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    Might as well wait for a patch eng version.
     
  19. blahkamehameha

    blahkamehameha GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    269
    Country:
    United States
  20. Miser

    Miser Banned
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    249
    Country:
    It's pretty good, actually. Nice graphics and all. Good thing they're not forcing the stylus controls and you can choose to play with buttons. I was really disappointed at DS Zelda games because of the forced stylus controls.
     
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - (Europe), Origins, Dragon