DS #4932: Rooms - The Main Building (Europe)

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by Tempbot, Jun 4, 2010.

Jun 4, 2010
  1. Tempbot
    OP

    Contributor Tempbot Tunnel Snakes rule

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ^^ndsrelease-6239^^
     


  2. crook

    Member crook GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    379
    Country:
    Germany
    This game sucks
     
  3. Extremist

    Newcomer Extremist Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    Norway
    Country:
    Norway
    Looks kinda fun to me...

     
  4. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm.....looks interesting. I always did like the old sliding puzzles my aunt would buy me as a kid. From what I saw in that vid, the puzzles in this game look kinda obscure though. Assembling a "complete picture" isn't necessarily the puzzle's solution. Some of the things you saw in the vid really didn't make sense, but then again, I haven't played this yet either.

    I'll have to check this game out....
     
  5. phoenixclaws

    Member phoenixclaws GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Played the USA version. Good for a first run through and then meh for doing all the extra play throughs.
     
  6. magicksun

    Member magicksun GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    464
    Location:
    Argentina
    Country:
    Argentina
    I want to play it , but don't work on ysmeny =(
     
  7. T-hug

    Chief Editor T-hug Always like this.

    pip
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    8,599
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    USA release needed a crack iirc.
     
  8. maxmouse2008

    Member maxmouse2008 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    198
    Location:
    Iowa
    Country:
    United States
    I didnt like this game at all, the controls wernt very responsive and just the puzzles seemed obscure
     
  9. ContraNetworkHD

    Member ContraNetworkHD GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    184
    Country:
    Italy
  10. smurphyzeke

    Newcomer smurphyzeke Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    United States
    Tried both US and EU versions, both freeze somewhere along in the tutorial. Using AceKard 2 with AKAIO 1.5, probably just need to update.
     
  11. The Mole

    Member The Mole GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Game freezes after first room on both Acekard 2i AKAIO 1.6 and R4
     
  12. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    can we get better descriptions on where its freezing?
     
  13. orcid

    Member orcid GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    216
    Country:
    Austria
    Update to Akaio 1.7! US-verson is fixed and EU-version will probably work , too. I have played the US-version.
     
  14. Zagorex

    Zagorex Newbie

    Acekard 2 + AKAIO 1.7
    Game freezes (black screen): after 1 level if i don't skip tutorial, 4 or 5 level if i skip tutorial.
    Save disappear after reboot.
     
  15. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    works 100% for me

    half way through manor 1 [​IMG]
     
  16. Zagorex

    Zagorex Newbie

    No way for me [​IMG]

    Are you using clean rom? (My dump CRC 359A4F84)
    Are you using usa dump save?
    All patch on?

    Thanks
     
  17. The Mole

    Member The Mole GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The game goes to black screen after the first room, the sound goes all weird and the game freezes. The same thing happens on both the Acekard and R4. Somebody in the US topic said it was set to time out/blackscreen after 5 minutes, not sure if thats true.

    I could not find a patch for the US version either sadly.
     
  18. shakirmoledina

    Member shakirmoledina Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    6,611
    Location:
    Dar es Salaam
    Country:
    Tanzania
    the cover should have been more descriptive or clean... still looks like a very nice game, thanks
     
  19. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Works fine on CycloDS with FW B.2. I played around a dozen levels or so....plays and saves fine.
     
  20. luke_c

    Member luke_c Big Boss

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,587
    Location:
    Land of England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Rooms_The_Main_Building_PROPER_EUR_NDS-SUXXORS
     

Share This Page