DS #3538: Grand Theft Auto: Chinatown Wars *REPACK* (Europe)

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by Chanser, Mar 17, 2009.

  1. Chanser
    OP

    Member Chanser :o

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,648
    Country:
    Macau
    ^^ndsrelease-4675^^
     


  2. Eon-Rider

    Member Eon-Rider GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,021
    Country:
    Australia
    It's good to see this released even though I've been playing the US version. =)
     
  3. Inferno

    Newcomer Inferno Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Paris
    Country:
    France
    I have a savefile corruption prob with the US release on my Supercard DS One. I'm waiting for my PAL purchased game, only a few days left [​IMG]
     
  4. Scorpin200

    Banned Scorpin200 Iceman

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,098
    Location:
    Maryland
    Country:
    United States
    How come this doesn't work online?
     
  5. noONE

    Member noONE ~~~~~~~~~~~~

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    Linköping/Norrköping, Sweden.
    Country:
    Sweden
    Anyone tried if the US game save works with the PAL version?
    If so, i'm thinking of switching over, so that i get the measurements in meters instead of feet (Stunt jumps, GPS distance and such)
     
  6. AeN0

    Newcomer AeN0 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    France
    US save not working on PAL version [​IMG] (black screen after the rockstar logo).
     
  7. eXa

    Newcomer eXa Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I used the patch of the USA version on the EUR version. But this didn't work. (Yes, i don't know what's behind the patch, so ive tried that)

    So the EUR version needs an another patch? Or is there a easier way to fix this EUR version?
     
  8. Fabis94

    Member Fabis94 Xbawx playa

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    847
    Country:
    Latvia
    Damn and i just completed the game on US >.<
    Btw do you need any Codes for this game to work?
     
  9. George290506

    Member George290506 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    261
    Location:
    Hellas, Macedonia
    Country:
    Greece
    Already out, too!?
     
  10. blu9987

    Member blu9987 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    277
    Country:
    United States
    its not a "PAL" version being that PAL is resolution 720 x 486 (or was it 720 x 576...) and 25fps & 625 lines...

    NDS doesn't use the same video modes as TV.

    Also, I'm assuming this has the same problem as the USA version?
     
  11. leonheart_a

    Member leonheart_a GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2006
    Messages:
    374
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So will this need a different code or patch? Or does it still work with the carts that worked before?
     
  12. DjoeN

    Member DjoeN Captain Haddock!

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,927
    Location:
    Somewhere in this potatoland!
    Country:
    Belgium
    Does not work on CycloDS Evolution with firmware v1.54 (black screens after creating first save)
    Does also NOT work on the G6DS Real (The US version did) (black screens after creating first save)
     
  13. taken

    Member taken GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    520
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    mostly we need another arm9.bin fix for cyclo evo and edge or another code for the europe one.

    As anybody tried.
     
  14. Franconian

    Newcomer Franconian Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Germany
    It DOES work! And the saves are compatible!

    It's just not fixed in the firmwares. You have to use a cheat code (as before with the US Version, before all firmwares were updated). I just found it out myself while playing around with R4CCE. Code is the same, only other game id!

    Game ID: YGXP 40BF4673
    Code: 020FCB3C 22329203


    Tested with CycloDS 1.54! No black screen! And no need for a new Arm9 patch.

    And if you rename the savegame from the US version to the Europe version, it loads too! So you don't have to start all over.
     
  15. DjoeN

    Member DjoeN Captain Haddock!

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,927
    Location:
    Somewhere in this potatoland!
    Country:
    Belgium
    Let me rephrase

    Clean rom does not work on those [​IMG]

    But as you found out, the AR codes does fix it [​IMG]
     
  16. redviper

    Newcomer redviper Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    Germany
    Why do you want to patch the EUR version when it is the exact same as the US version? Just play the already patched US release. It has all languages included as well.
     
  17. DjoeN

    Member DjoeN Captain Haddock!

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,927
    Location:
    Somewhere in this potatoland!
    Country:
    Belgium
    Some ppl like to play there own regio games.
    Call it patriosm, Call it pride, Call it anti American, Call it whatever you like
     
  18. Icey

    Member Icey GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    412
    Location:
    WADE BOGGS CARPET WORLD.
    Country:
    United States
    I call it not playing the game since it doesn't work, so just play the (U) rom. [​IMG]
     
  19. Wanted

    Member Wanted GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Wellington NZ
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Metric system represent!!!!
     
  20. TheRocK

    Member TheRocK GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    304
    Country:
    Germany
    I call it stupid, since the (U) version has all the languages in them. Why would you even wait if that's the case. I get it when people wait for a translated versions in their native language, but that isn't the case here. If you are that patriotic just rename the (U) to (E) and you should be fine. I still don't get it...
     

Share This Page