DS #3517: Grand Theft Auto: Chinatown Wars (USA)

SugarB3ar

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Mar 19, 2009
Messages
2
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
hey. i dont know if somebody posted anything about this. but anyways i got an acekard 2 and the game (gta chinatown wars) works but after i play for a while and save the game. i turn off my ds and when i turn it back on to play gta again sometimes it says save file is corrupted. and i have the patched version. any help?
 

SugarB3ar

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Mar 19, 2009
Messages
2
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
also... sometimes when i close the lid of my DS the game freezes. is that happening to anybody else? is there a way to fix it?
 

robochrono09

Banned!
Banned
Joined
Mar 4, 2009
Messages
148
Trophies
0
XP
22
Country
United States
SugarB3ar said:
hey. i dont know if somebody posted anything about this. but anyways i got an acekard 2 and the game (gta chinatown wars) works but after i play for a while and save the game. i turn off my ds and when i turn it back on to play gta again sometimes it says save file is corrupted. and i have the patched version. any help?

Use a clean dump of GTA no patched versions, then use AKAIO 1.4.1 Proper FIRMWARE
 

DeMoN

GBAtemp Guru
Member
Joined
May 12, 2004
Messages
7,700
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
1,910
Country
United States
I just noticed something weird. The file size for this game is 122,347 KB. All other games of similar size are 131,072 KB. Is everyone else's copy like this too? I'm pretty sure I have the clean version too (but I won't get into ROM talk). I'm only bringing this up because I think it might have something to do with all the freezing.
 

sheely69

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 21, 2009
Messages
20
Trophies
0
XP
60
Country
moogle.gif
WER R YU MASTAR
moogle.gif
 

Syr

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 4, 2007
Messages
14
Trophies
0
XP
88
Country
United States
Ugh.. just logged over 12 hours.. right past saving that crooked cop from the Koreans and *BAM* my .sav file currupts on me .. had every hideout.. hundreds of thousands of dollars... and I never thought to backup my .sav file.e

Are there any kind souls out there who could upload a .sav file near this point in the game (preferably with lots of hideouts.. but I'm not that picky.) Thanks in advance!!

-Syr
 
P

pasc

Guest
Syr said:
Ugh.. just logged over 12 hours.. right past saving that crooked cop from the Koreans and *BAM* my .sav file currupts on me .. had every hideout.. hundreds of thousands of dollars... and I never thought to backup my .sav file.e

Are there any kind souls out there who could upload a .sav file near this point in the game (preferably with lots of hideouts.. but I'm not that picky.) Thanks in advance!!

-Syr

ask at gamefaqs...
 

Syr

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 4, 2007
Messages
14
Trophies
0
XP
88
Country
United States
pasc said:
Syr said:
Ugh.. just logged over 12 hours.. right past saving that crooked cop from the Koreans and *BAM* my .sav file currupts on me .. had every hideout.. hundreds of thousands of dollars... and I never thought to backup my .sav file.e

Are there any kind souls out there who could upload a .sav file near this point in the game (preferably with lots of hideouts.. but I'm not that picky.) Thanks in advance!!

-Syr

ask at gamefaqs...



But GBAtempers are superior at video games!! Who wants a six year old's .sav file?
tongue.gif


1000 intertubes to the winner!!
 

Pyrofyr

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 24, 2008
Messages
1,262
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
Miami
XP
256
Country
United States
The corrupting save file can be REALLY annoying, 'tis why I love having an SCDS1 and being able to just use the RTS and make a few SCIs
biggrin.gif
Also helps when you get busted ;] Fuck losing money!


Btw, even patched I still can't MultiCard play, but I think the problem might be on my cousin's DS and not mine, either way it's pretty goddamn annoying.
 

TornZero

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2009
Messages
197
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
103
Country
United States
Hobbes, that question is EXTREMELY n00bish, not just a bit.

1. Get an emulator (I recommend No$GBA).
2. Find a website that supplies NDS ROMs (try nds-roms.com).
3. Open No$GBA or whatever emulator you have, like iDeaS (Not exactly recommended by me due to past experiences).
4. Go to the folder with your .NDS ROM and select it.
5. Open it and play and have fun.
 

NDStemp

GBAtemp?! No! NDStemp
Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2008
Messages
627
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Canada, Ontario
Website
Visit site
XP
187
Country
Canada
T0rnZer0 said:
Hobbes, that question is EXTREMELY n00bish, not just a bit.

1. Get an emulator (I recommend No$GBA).
2. Find a website that supplies NDS ROMs (try *REMOVED*)
3. Open No$GBA or whatever emulator you have, like iDeaS (Not exactly recommended by me due to past experiences).
4. Go to the folder with your .NDS ROM and select it.
5. Open it and play and have fun.

No posting ROM sites.
 

Reaper

Tͩ͒ͥ̈́ͧ̓͑̆̂
Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2008
Messages
1,259
Trophies
0
Age
27
Website
Visit site
XP
427
Country
United States
NDStemp said:
T0rnZer0 said:
Hobbes, that question is EXTREMELY n00bish, not just a bit.

1. Get an emulator (I recommend No$GBA).
2. Find a website that supplies NDS ROMs (try *REMOVED*).
3. Open No$GBA or whatever emulator you have, like iDeaS (Not exactly recommended by me due to past experiences).
4. Go to the folder with your .NDS ROM and select it.
5. Open it and play and have fun.

No posting ROM sites.
It doesn't help when you quote it :/
Also he posted a crappy site that never gets updates
 

nutella

Low Glycemic Index
Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2008
Messages
1,095
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Your nearest supermarket
Website
Visit site
XP
197
Country
Reaper said:
NDStemp said:
T0rnZer0 said:
Hobbes, that question is EXTREMELY n00bish, not just a bit.

1. Get an emulator (I recommend No$GBA).
2. Find a website that supplies NDS ROMs (*REMOVED*).
3. Open No$GBA or whatever emulator you have, like iDeaS (Not exactly recommended by me due to past experiences).
4. Go to the folder with your .NDS ROM and select it.
5. Open it and play and have fun.

No posting ROM sites.
It doesn't help when you quote it :/
Also he posted a crappy site that never gets updates
and also, seeming how n00b the guy is, he probably doesn't even know how to unzip files.
 

Tho-omas

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Apr 20, 2009
Messages
1
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
Netherlands
Hello,
I've been reading pages now for two hours.. The only thing I could make clear is that it's impossible to play GTA CW on R4, is this conclusion right? Please help..
 

Raika

uguu
Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2008
Messages
4,858
Trophies
0
Age
27
Location
uguu
XP
276
Country
No you're wrong, you can play it on the R4. Just patch it or replace the arm7 whatever. (google the solution)
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    eeeeyikes
    Gift
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    on the flip side, i was able to give the dingus machine that i nearly screwed the cpu up on a solid state drive
    Gift
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    and i cleverly got the idea to move the pagefile to it
    Gift
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    i think my ram's slower than that solid state drive, jesus christ
    Gift
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    it seems like the pc chugs, then gets exponentially faster after what i can only assume is the pc running out of physsey
    ram
    Gift
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    whereas before it just chugged no matter what
    Gift
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    slow pagefile, slow ram, now the pagefile's leaving poor phrammy in the dust
    Gift
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    and all this on a dingus windows 7 pc with no graphics card, of all things
    Gift
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    an optiplex 755 MT
    Gift
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    I deal with bent CPU pins on a almost daily basis...
    Gift
  • Digitalcat @ Digitalcat:
    bent cpu pins are my fav, love unbending them and then bending even more by accident.
    Gift
  • Digitalcat @ Digitalcat:
    Hate how they are getting thinner and thinner.
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Didn't they invent those nubs and contacts a while ago so we wouldn't have to deal with a million pins when plugging in a CPU?
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    What happened to that?
    Gift
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    I think Intel still uses LGA?
    Gift
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    not to well known with the newer CPUs
    Gift
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    optiplicks
    Gift
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    New AMD is still on pins Intel went LGA but rumor is they are swapping with AMD going LGA and Intel maybe going back to pins
    Gift
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    [turns it all into USB-B] Problem Fixed
    Gift
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    CPU but awesome
    Gift
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    CPU's? But I'm still working on EMP's
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    C U P?
    Gift
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    A CUP? with no COFFEE in it? BAD. smh
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Seee Yoooou Peeee.
    Gift
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    Oh hell no! I still like my privacy in the restroom! :angry:
    Gift
    AncientBoi @ AncientBoi: Oh hell no! I still like my privacy in the restroom! :angry: